Best Theology & Ministry Schools Near Palo Alto, CA (2026)

Palo Alto, California has 5 accredited schools offering theology programs. Palo Alto has a population of about 67,231. Median household income is $220,408 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 82.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area, the top-earning theology-related role is Philosophy and Religion Teacher, Postsecondary at a median $100,140 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Theology Schools to Palo Alto

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer theology programs near Palo Alto, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Palo Alto city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Palo Alto. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score โ€” U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Santa Clara University

Santa Clara, CA 11.8 miles from Palo Alto
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
77.5 BOC Score
Graduation rate 90%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $109,183
Avg net price $50,062/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 94%
  • Programs offered: 65

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Starr King School for the Ministry

Oakland, CA 29.3 miles from Palo Alto
  • 4 year
  • Exclusively online
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 2

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#3

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA 31.4 miles from Palo Alto
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
70.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $89,812
Avg net price $41,431/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 82%
  • Programs offered: 81

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Berkeley School of Theology

Berkeley, CA 33.3 miles from Palo Alto
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 4

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#5

Institute of Buddhist Studies

Berkeley, CA 33.5 miles from Palo Alto
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 3

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

Graduate Theological Union

Berkeley, CA 34.0 miles from Palo Alto
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 1

Source:Accreditor: Commission on Accrediting of the Association of Theological SchoolsIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#7

Church Divinity School of the Pacific

Berkeley, CA 34.1 miles from Palo Alto
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 3

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Pacific School of Religion

Berkeley, CA 34.1 miles from Palo Alto
  • 4 year
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 3

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all California schools on the California theology page.


Theology Wages Near Palo Alto

Palo Alto is part of the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area (BLS area code 41940). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to California statewide.

OccupationMedian WageSourceCOL-Adjusted (US=100)
Clergy$77,510San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$70,208
Director of Religious Activities and Education$59,010San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$53,451
Religious Worker, All Other$49,830San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$45,136
Philosophy and Religion Teacher, Postsecondary$100,140San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$90,707

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Palo Alto at a Glance

MetricValueSource
Population67,231Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income$220,408Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+82.4%Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100)110.4 (above U.S. average)BEA RPP 2024

Other Palo Alto-Area Cities With Theology Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited theology schools are near Palo Alto, CA?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering theology programs near Palo Alto. The closest is Santa Clara University in Santa Clara, CA (11.8 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Institute of Buddhist Studies (33.5 miles). 5 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying theology roles near Palo Alto?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying theology-related roles near Palo Alto are: Philosophy and Religion Teacher, Postsecondary ($100,140), Clergy ($77,510), Director of Religious Activities and Education ($59,010). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with California statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Los Altos instead of Palo Alto?

Los Altos, CA is 3.2 miles from Palo Alto and has its own set of local theology programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Palo Alto an affordable place to study theology?

Palo Alto’s median household income of $220,408 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Palo Alto while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and California public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Theology Programs

Other Programs Available in Palo Alto

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Palo Alto:

Data verified: September 1, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024โ€“2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.