Best Technical Communication Schools Near Pottsville, PA

Pottsville, Pennsylvania has 5 accredited schools offering technical communication programs, with tuition ranging from $15,972 to $32,242 per year for indexed programs. Pottsville has a population of about 13,374. Median household income is $53,465 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 21.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In Pennsylvania, the top-earning technical communication-related role is Technical Writer at a median $87,620 annually (BLS, May 2025).


Closest Technical Communication Schools to Pottsville

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer technical communication programs near Pottsville, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Pottsville city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Pottsville. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Kutztown, PA 25.1 miles from Pottsville
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
53.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 58%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $53,775
Avg net price $21,331/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 76%
  • Programs offered: 56

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks

Reading, PA 25.4 miles from Pottsville
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
37.0 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 99%
Graduation rate 28%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $63,435
Avg net price $24,356/yr
Tuition
In‑state$15,972
Out‑of‑state$26,958
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 77%
  • Programs offered: 28

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#3

Elizabethtown College

Elizabethtown, PA 41.9 miles from Pottsville
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
68.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 73%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $62,399
Avg net price $26,598/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 84%
  • Programs offered: 62

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

King's College

Wilkes-Barre, PA 43.0 miles from Pottsville
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
58.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 61%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $59,498
Avg net price $23,093/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 76%
  • Programs offered: 42

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#5

Lehigh University

Bethlehem, PA 43.8 miles from Pottsville
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
78.6 BOC Score
Graduation rate 90%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $105,584
Avg net price $36,931/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 93%
  • Programs offered: 95

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

York College of Pennsylvania

York, PA 57.6 miles from Pottsville
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
66.2 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 74%
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $61,012
Avg net price $18,556/yr
Tuition
In‑state$25,588
Out‑of‑state$25,588
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 78%
  • Programs offered: 78

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#7

East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania

East Stroudsburg, PA 58.4 miles from Pottsville
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
51.9 BOC Score
Graduation rate 52%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $56,148
Avg net price $18,134/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 72%
  • Programs offered: 69

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Marywood University

Scranton, PA 60.1 miles from Pottsville
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
64.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 71%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $55,817
Avg net price $23,388/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 82%
  • Programs offered: 69

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Pennsylvania schools on the Pennsylvania technical communication page.


Technical Communication Wages Near Pottsville

OccupationMedian Annual Wage (Pennsylvania, statewide)
Technical Writer$87,620
Editor$63,460
Writer and Author$77,410

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Pottsville at a Glance

MetricValueSource
Population13,374Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income$53,465Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+21.5%Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)

Other Pottsville-Area Cities With Technical Communication Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited technical communication schools are near Pottsville, PA?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering technical communication programs near Pottsville. The closest is Kutztown University of Pennsylvania in Kutztown, PA (25.1 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Lehigh University (43.8 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying technical communication roles in Pennsylvania?

Based on BLS May 2025 state wage data, the top-paying technical communication-related roles in Pennsylvania are: Technical Writer ($87,620), Writer and Author ($77,410), Editor ($63,460). Wages for Pottsville workers will track these statewide medians, adjusted for local cost of living.

Should I look at programs in Shamokin instead of Pottsville?

Shamokin, PA is 19.6 miles from Pottsville and has its own set of local technical communication programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Pottsville an affordable place to study technical communication?

Pottsville’s median household income of $53,465 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Pottsville while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Pennsylvania public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Technical Communication Programs

Other Programs Available in Pottsville

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Pottsville:

Data verified: August 31, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.