Best Technical Communication Schools Near New Castle, PA

New Castle, Pennsylvania has 5 accredited schools offering technical communication programs, with tuition ranging from $66,246 to $83,654 per year for indexed programs. New Castle has a population of about 21,727. Median household income is $41,478 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 15.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In Pennsylvania, the top-earning technical communication-related role is Technical Writer at a median $87,620 annually (BLS, May 2025).


Closest Technical Communication Schools to New Castle

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer technical communication programs near New Castle, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from New Castle city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from New Castle. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Slippery Rock, PA 16.3 miles from New Castle
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
64.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 68%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $53,032
Avg net price $19,608/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 83%
  • Programs offered: 85

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Thiel College

Greenville, PA 28.9 miles from New Castle
  • 4 year
29.9 BOC Score
Graduation rate 44%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $49,714
Avg net price $22,347/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 72%
  • Programs offered: 42

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#3

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Pittsburgh, PA 43.3 miles from New Castle
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
73.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 82%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $66,125
Avg net price $30,434/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 92%
  • Programs offered: 239

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA 43.6 miles from New Castle
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
80.5 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 12%
Graduation rate 93%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $114,862
Avg net price $31,944/yr
Tuition
In‑state$66,246
Out‑of‑state$66,246
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 98%
  • Programs offered: 128

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#5

Washington & Jefferson College

Washington, PA 57.3 miles from New Castle
  • 4 year
61.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 75%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $67,918
Avg net price $25,002/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 82%
  • Programs offered: 30

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

Waynesburg University

Waynesburg, PA 76.2 miles from New Castle
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
60.6 BOC Score
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $58,537
Avg net price $18,235/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 72%
  • Programs offered: 55

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#7

York College of Pennsylvania

York, PA 203.5 miles from New Castle
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
66.2 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 74%
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $61,012
Avg net price $18,556/yr
Tuition
In‑state$25,588
Out‑of‑state$25,588
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 78%
  • Programs offered: 78

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Elizabethtown College

Elizabethtown, PA 205.4 miles from New Castle
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
68.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 73%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $62,399
Avg net price $26,598/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 84%
  • Programs offered: 62

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Pennsylvania schools on the Pennsylvania technical communication page.


Technical Communication Wages Near New Castle

New Castle is part of the Pittsburgh, PA metro area (BLS area code 38300). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Pennsylvania statewide.

OccupationMedian WageSourceCOL-Adjusted (US=100)
Technical Writer$87,620PA statewide$92,524
Editor$62,710Pittsburgh, PA$66,220
Writer and Author$77,410PA statewide$81,742

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


New Castle at a Glance

MetricValueSource
Population21,727Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income$41,478Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+15.2%Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100)94.7 (below U.S. average)BEA RPP 2024

Other New Castle-Area Cities With Technical Communication Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited technical communication schools are near New Castle, PA?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering technical communication programs near New Castle. The closest is Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania in Slippery Rock, PA (16.3 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Carnegie Mellon University (43.6 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying technical communication roles near New Castle?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying technical communication-related roles near New Castle are: Technical Writer ($87,620), Writer and Author ($77,410), Editor ($62,710). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Pennsylvania statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Youngstown instead of New Castle?

Youngstown, OH is 17.2 miles from New Castle and has its own set of local technical communication programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is New Castle an affordable place to study technical communication?

New Castle’s median household income of $41,478 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in New Castle while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Pennsylvania public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Technical Communication Programs

Other Programs Available in New Castle

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for New Castle:

Data verified: August 31, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.