Best Technical Communication Schools Near Chesterfield, MO

Chesterfield, Missouri has 2 accredited schools offering technical communication programs. Chesterfield has a population of about 49,591. Median household income is $133,380 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 72.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area, the top-earning technical communication-related role is Technical Writer at a median $80,840 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Technical Communication Schools to Chesterfield

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer technical communication programs near Chesterfield, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Chesterfield city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Chesterfield. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

University of Missouri-St Louis

Saint Louis, MO 15.0 miles from Chesterfield
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
58.7 BOC Score
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $53,037
Avg net price $15,071/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 71%
  • Programs offered: 86

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Rolla, MO 80.9 miles from Chesterfield
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
79.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 67%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $82,957
Avg net price $16,298/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 86%
  • Programs offered: 56

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#3

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Fayette, MO 118.2 miles from Chesterfield
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
31.0 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 57%
Graduation rate 52%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $48,991
Avg net price $22,766/yr
Tuition
In‑state$28,260
Out‑of‑state$28,260
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 63%
  • Programs offered: 35

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

University of Central Missouri

Warrensburg, MO 170.3 miles from Chesterfield
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
54.8 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 64%
Graduation rate 52%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $49,560
Avg net price $14,462/yr
Tuition
In‑state$10,050
Out‑of‑state$18,600
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 72%
  • Programs offered: 92

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#5

Missouri State University-Springfield

Springfield, MO 178.4 miles from Chesterfield
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
56.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 60%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $49,827
Avg net price $17,613/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 78%
  • Programs offered: 200

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

Park University

Parkville, MO 223.3 miles from Chesterfield
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
41.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 43%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $56,309
Avg net price $21,032/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 58%
  • Programs offered: 74

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Missouri schools on the Missouri technical communication page.


Technical Communication Wages Near Chesterfield

Chesterfield is part of the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area (BLS area code 41180). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Missouri statewide.

OccupationMedian WageSourceCOL-Adjusted (US=100)
Technical Writer$80,840St. Louis, MO-IL$85,005
Editor$69,990St. Louis, MO-IL$73,596
Writer and Author$57,390St. Louis, MO-IL$60,347

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Chesterfield at a Glance

MetricValueSource
Population49,591Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income$133,380Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+72.4%Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100)95.1 (below U.S. average)BEA RPP 2024

Other Chesterfield-Area Cities With Technical Communication Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited technical communication schools are near Chesterfield, MO?

Our directory has 2 accredited schools offering technical communication programs near Chesterfield. The closest is University of Missouri-St Louis in Saint Louis, MO (15.0 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Missouri University of Science and Technology (80.9 miles). 2 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying technical communication roles near Chesterfield?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying technical communication-related roles near Chesterfield are: Technical Writer ($80,840), Editor ($69,990), Writer and Author ($57,390). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Missouri statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Ballwin instead of Chesterfield?

Ballwin, MO is 4.7 miles from Chesterfield and has its own set of local technical communication programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Chesterfield an affordable place to study technical communication?

Chesterfield’s median household income of $133,380 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Chesterfield while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Missouri public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Technical Communication Programs

Other Programs Available in Chesterfield

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Chesterfield:

Data verified: August 31, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.