Best Technical Communication Schools Near San Ramon, CA (2026)

San Ramon, California has 2 accredited schools offering technical communication programs, with tuition ranging from $16,005 to $50,205 per year for indexed programs. San Ramon has a population of about 85,734. Median household income is $197,358 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 71.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area, the top-earning technical communication-related role is Technical Writer at a median $135,470 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Technical Communication Schools to San Ramon

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer technical communication programs near San Ramon, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from San Ramon city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from San Ramon. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

San Francisco State University

San Francisco, CA 29.7 miles from San Ramon
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
78.9 BOC Score
Graduation rate 67%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $68,077
Avg net price $12,278/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 83%
  • Programs offered: 102

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

University of California-Santa Cruz

Santa Cruz, CA 53.4 miles from San Ramon
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
71.8 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 66%
Graduation rate 75%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $68,396
Avg net price $17,890/yr
Tuition
In‑state$16,005
Out‑of‑state$50,205
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 89%
  • Programs offered: 81

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#3

Woodbury University

Burbank, CA 317.3 miles from San Ramon
  • 4 year
48.5 BOC Score
Graduation rate 64%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $65,668
Avg net price $33,692/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 77%
  • Programs offered: 23

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

California State University-Long Beach

Long Beach, CA 348.6 miles from San Ramon
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
86.2 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 46%
Graduation rate 69%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $64,403
Avg net price $10,440/yr
Tuition
In‑state$7,350
Out‑of‑state$19,950
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 86%
  • Programs offered: 121

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#5

Orange Coast College

Costa Mesa, CA 361.9 miles from San Ramon
  • 2 year
  • Offers a fully online program
59.0 BOC Score
Graduation rate 33%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $47,348
Avg net price $7,203/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 97

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

San Diego State University

San Diego, CA 440.4 miles from San Ramon
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
83.7 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 36%
Graduation rate 77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $64,909
Avg net price $15,364/yr
Tuition
In‑state$8,728
Out‑of‑state$21,328
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 90%
  • Programs offered: 133

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all California schools on the California technical communication page.


Technical Communication Wages Near San Ramon

San Ramon is part of the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area (BLS area code 41860). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to California statewide.

OccupationMedian WageSourceCOL-Adjusted (US=100)
Technical Writer$135,470San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$117,189
Editor$102,940San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$89,048
Writer and Author$86,480CA statewide$74,810

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


San Ramon at a Glance

MetricValueSource
Population85,734Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income$197,358Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+71.2%Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100)115.6 (above U.S. average)BEA RPP 2024

Other San Ramon-Area Cities With Technical Communication Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited technical communication schools are near San Ramon, CA?

Our directory has 2 accredited schools offering technical communication programs near San Ramon. The closest is San Francisco State University in San Francisco, CA (29.7 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is University of California-Santa Cruz (53.4 miles). 1 of the highlighted schools is flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying technical communication roles near San Ramon?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying technical communication-related roles near San Ramon are: Technical Writer ($135,470), Editor ($102,940), Writer and Author ($86,480). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with California statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Danville instead of San Ramon?

Danville, CA is 3.9 miles from San Ramon and has its own set of local technical communication programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is San Ramon an affordable place to study technical communication?

San Ramon’s median household income of $197,358 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in San Ramon while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and California public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Technical Communication Programs

Other Programs Available in San Ramon

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for San Ramon:

Data verified: August 31, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.