Best Spanish Schools Near Pueblo, CO (2026)

Pueblo, Colorado has 3 accredited schools offering spanish programs, with tuition ranging from $10,149 to $78,476 per year for indexed programs. Pueblo has a population of about 111,514. Median household income is $55,305 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 22.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In Colorado, the top-earning spanish-related role is Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary at a median $77,840 annually (BLS, May 2025).


Closest Spanish Schools to Pueblo

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer spanish programs near Pueblo, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Pueblo city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Pueblo. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

University of Colorado Colorado Springs

Colorado Springs, CO 44.2 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
48.8 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 97%
Graduation rate 46%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $54,659
Avg net price $15,788/yr
Tuition
In‑state$10,149
Out‑of‑state$24,336
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 68%
  • Programs offered: 67

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Arapahoe Community College

Littleton, CO 94.9 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
57.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 26%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $48,341
Avg net price $11,571/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 65

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

University of Denver

Denver, CO 99.1 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
70.4 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 78%
Graduation rate 77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $71,155
Avg net price $36,131/yr
Tuition
In‑state$61,398
Out‑of‑state$61,398
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 88%
  • Programs offered: 116

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

Denver, CO 102.6 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
61.7 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 75%
Graduation rate 47%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $64,270
Avg net price $11,900/yr
Tuition
In‑state$10,383
Out‑of‑state$29,391
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 72%
  • Programs offered: 118

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#5

Community College of Denver

Denver, CO 103.8 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
37.0 BOC Score
Graduation rate 18%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $39,095
Avg net price $9,450/yr
Tuition
In‑state$4,902
Out‑of‑state$17,136
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 73

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

Red Rocks Community College

Lakewood, CO 104.3 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
64.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 32%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $46,288
Avg net price $9,044/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 93%
  • Programs offered: 85

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#7

Regis University

Denver, CO 107.3 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
62.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $72,105
Avg net price $18,397/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 73%
  • Programs offered: 77

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Front Range Community College

Westminster, CO 115.0 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
61.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 26%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $45,910
Avg net price $13,031/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 100%
  • Programs offered: 87

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Colorado schools on the Colorado spanish page.


Spanish Wages Near Pueblo

Pueblo is part of the Pueblo, CO metro area (BLS area code 39380). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Colorado statewide.

Occupation Median Wage Source COL-Adjusted (US=100)
Interpreters and Translators $71,790 CO statewide $78,203
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary $77,840 CO statewide $84,793
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education $61,480 Pueblo, CO $66,972
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education $62,190 Pueblo, CO $67,745
Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors $51,170 CO statewide $55,741
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists $63,240 Pueblo, CO $68,889
Writers and Authors $76,830 CO statewide $83,693
Human Resources Specialists $68,830 Pueblo, CO $74,978

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Pueblo at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 111,514 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $55,305 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 22.8% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100) 91.8 (below U.S. average) BEA RPP 2024

Other Pueblo-Area Cities With Spanish Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited spanish schools are near Pueblo, CO?

Our directory has 3 accredited schools offering spanish programs near Pueblo. The closest is University of Colorado Colorado Springs in Colorado Springs, CO (44.2 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is University of Denver (99.1 miles). 3 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying spanish roles near Pueblo?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying spanish-related roles near Pueblo are: Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary ($77,840), Writers and Authors ($76,830), Interpreters and Translators ($71,790). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Colorado statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Fountain instead of Pueblo?

Fountain, CO is 28.9 miles from Pueblo and has its own set of local spanish programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Pueblo an affordable place to study spanish?

Pueblo’s median household income of $55,305 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Pueblo while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Colorado public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Spanish Programs

Other Programs Available in Pueblo

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Pueblo:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.