Best Software Engineering Schools Near Green Bay, WI (2026)

Green Bay, Wisconsin has 1 accredited school offering software engineering programs, with tuition ranging from $35,470 to $53,315 per year for indexed programs. Green Bay has a population of about 106,585. Median household income is $62,546 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 25.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Green Bay, WI metro area, the top-earning software engineering-related role is Computer and Information Systems Managers at a median $148,760 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Software Engineering Schools to Green Bay

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer software engineering programs near Green Bay, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Green Bay city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Green Bay. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Concordia University-Wisconsin

Mequon, WI 87.3 miles from Green Bay
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
47.7 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 78%
Graduation rate 66%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $56,075
Avg net price $36,201/yr
Tuition
In‑state$35,470
Out‑of‑state$35,470
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 78%
  • Programs offered: 106

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Milwaukee School of Engineering

Milwaukee, WI 101.6 miles from Green Bay
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
74.0 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 59%
Graduation rate 69%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $89,070
Avg net price $22,453/yr
Tuition
In‑state$50,480
Out‑of‑state$50,480
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 83%
  • Programs offered: 28

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

La Crosse, WI 167.8 miles from Green Bay
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
75.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 71%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $60,378
Avg net price $16,210/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 86%
  • Programs offered: 63

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Platteville, WI 175.3 miles from Green Bay
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
68.8 BOC Score
Graduation rate 63%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $61,760
Avg net price $16,032/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 80%
  • Programs offered: 65

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Wisconsin schools on the Wisconsin software engineering page.


Software Engineering Wages Near Green Bay

Green Bay is part of the Green Bay, WI metro area (BLS area code 24580). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Wisconsin statewide.

Occupation Median Wage Source COL-Adjusted (US=100)
Software Developers $103,160 Green Bay, WI $110,806
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers $92,120 Green Bay, WI $98,947
Computer Programmers $81,470 Green Bay, WI $87,508
Web Developers $78,520 Green Bay, WI $84,339
Computer and Information Systems Managers $148,760 Green Bay, WI $159,785
Computer Occupations, All Other $79,930 Green Bay, WI $85,854
Computer Network Architects $128,770 Green Bay, WI $138,314
Computer Systems Analysts $100,290 Green Bay, WI $107,723

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Green Bay at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 106,585 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $62,546 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 25.5% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100) 93.1 (below U.S. average) BEA RPP 2024

Other Green Bay-Area Cities With Software Engineering Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited software engineering schools are near Green Bay, WI?

Our directory has 1 accredited schools offering software engineering programs near Green Bay. The closest is Concordia University-Wisconsin in Mequon, WI (87.3 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Concordia University-Wisconsin (87.3 miles). 1 of the highlighted schools is flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying software engineering roles near Green Bay?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying software engineering-related roles near Green Bay are: Computer and Information Systems Managers ($148,760), Computer Network Architects ($128,770), Software Developers ($103,160). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Wisconsin statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in De Pere instead of Green Bay?

De Pere, WI is 7.3 miles from Green Bay and has its own set of local software engineering programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Green Bay an affordable place to study software engineering?

Green Bay’s median household income of $62,546 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Green Bay while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Wisconsin public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Software Engineering Programs

Other Programs Available in Green Bay

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Green Bay:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.