Best Software Engineering Schools Near Monroeville, PA (2026)

Monroeville, Pennsylvania has 3 accredited schools offering software engineering programs, with tuition ranging from $66,246 to $83,654 per year for indexed programs. Monroeville has a population of about 28,383. Median household income is $78,191 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 45.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Pittsburgh, PA metro area, the top-earning software engineering-related role is Computer and Information Systems Managers at a median $159,090 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Software Engineering Schools to Monroeville

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer software engineering programs near Monroeville, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Monroeville city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Monroeville. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA 9.6 miles from Monroeville
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
80.5 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 12%
Graduation rate 93%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $114,862
Avg net price $31,944/yr
Tuition
In‑state$66,246
Out‑of‑state$66,246
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 98%
  • Programs offered: 128

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA 102.8 miles from Monroeville
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
62.5 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 61%
Graduation rate 86%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $63,435
Avg net price $32,875/yr
Tuition
In‑state$20,644
Out‑of‑state$41,790
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 92%
  • Programs offered: 214

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus

University Park, PA 102.8 miles from Monroeville
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
47.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 39%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $63,435
Avg net price $19,550/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 66%
  • Programs offered: 117

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College

Erie, PA 117.6 miles from Monroeville
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
43.5 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 97%
Graduation rate 45%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $63,435
Avg net price $24,558/yr
Tuition
In‑state$15,972
Out‑of‑state$26,958
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 83%
  • Programs offered: 57

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#5

Gannon University

Erie, PA 118.8 miles from Monroeville
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
61.8 BOC Score
Graduation rate 67%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $58,845
Avg net price $22,553/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 76%
  • Programs offered: 87

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania

Shippensburg, PA 120.8 miles from Monroeville
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
51.7 BOC Score
Graduation rate 56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $56,351
Avg net price $23,726/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 76%
  • Programs offered: 62

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#7

University of Scranton

Scranton, PA 224.7 miles from Monroeville
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
72.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $74,652
Avg net price $32,568/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 86%
  • Programs offered: 75

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Villanova University

Villanova, PA 234.7 miles from Monroeville
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
77.6 BOC Score
Graduation rate 89%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $100,423
Avg net price $43,756/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 95%
  • Programs offered: 94

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Pennsylvania schools on the Pennsylvania software engineering page.


Software Engineering Wages Near Monroeville

Monroeville is part of the Pittsburgh, PA metro area (BLS area code 38300). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Pennsylvania statewide.

Occupation Median Wage Source COL-Adjusted (US=100)
Software Developers $124,500 Pittsburgh, PA $131,468
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers $82,900 Pittsburgh, PA $87,540
Computer Programmers $85,340 Pittsburgh, PA $90,116
Web Developers $82,560 Pittsburgh, PA $87,181
Computer and Information Systems Managers $159,090 Pittsburgh, PA $167,994
Computer Occupations, All Other $103,420 Pittsburgh, PA $109,208
Computer Network Architects $123,410 Pittsburgh, PA $130,317
Computer Systems Analysts $98,550 Pittsburgh, PA $104,065

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Monroeville at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 28,383 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $78,191 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 45.7% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100) 94.7 (below U.S. average) BEA RPP 2024

Other Monroeville-Area Cities With Software Engineering Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited software engineering schools are near Monroeville, PA?

Our directory has 3 accredited schools offering software engineering programs near Monroeville. The closest is Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, PA (9.6 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is West Virginia University (55.7 miles). 3 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying software engineering roles near Monroeville?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying software engineering-related roles near Monroeville are: Computer and Information Systems Managers ($159,090), Software Developers ($124,500), Computer Network Architects ($123,410). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Pennsylvania statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Plum instead of Monroeville?

Plum, PA is 5.3 miles from Monroeville and has its own set of local software engineering programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Monroeville an affordable place to study software engineering?

Monroeville’s median household income of $78,191 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Monroeville while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Pennsylvania public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Software Engineering Programs

Other Programs Available in Monroeville

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Monroeville:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.