Monessen, Pennsylvania has 3 accredited schools offering software engineering programs, with tuition ranging from $66,246 to $83,654 per year for indexed programs. Monessen has a population of about 6,825. Median household income is $51,094 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 25.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Pittsburgh, PA metro area, the top-earning software engineering-related role is Computer and Information Systems Managers at a median $159,090 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Software Engineering Schools to Monessen
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer software engineering programs near Monessen, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Monessen city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Monessen.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Acceptance rate
12%
Graduation rate
93%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$114,862
Avg net price
$31,944/yr
TuitionIn‑state$66,246
Out‑of‑state$66,246
Key stats
- Retention rate: 98%
- Programs offered: 128
Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
61%
Graduation rate
86%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,435
Avg net price
$32,875/yr
TuitionIn‑state$20,644
Out‑of‑state$41,790
Key stats
- Retention rate: 92%
- Programs offered: 214
Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
39%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,435
Avg net price
$19,550/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats
- Retention rate: 66%
- Programs offered: 117
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$56,351
Avg net price
$23,726/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats
- Retention rate: 76%
- Programs offered: 62
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
97%
Graduation rate
45%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,435
Avg net price
$24,558/yr
TuitionIn‑state$15,972
Out‑of‑state$26,958
Key stats
- Retention rate: 83%
- Programs offered: 57
Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
67%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$58,845
Avg net price
$22,553/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats
- Retention rate: 76%
- Programs offered: 87
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$74,652
Avg net price
$32,568/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats
- Retention rate: 86%
- Programs offered: 75
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
89%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$100,423
Avg net price
$43,756/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats
- Retention rate: 95%
- Programs offered: 94
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Pennsylvania schools on the Pennsylvania software engineering page.
Software Engineering Wages Near Monessen
Monessen is part of the Pittsburgh, PA metro area (BLS area code 38300). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Pennsylvania statewide.
| Occupation |
Median Wage |
Source |
COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
| Software Developers |
$124,500 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$131,468 |
| Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers |
$82,900 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$87,540 |
| Computer Programmers |
$85,340 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$90,116 |
| Web Developers |
$82,560 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$87,181 |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers |
$159,090 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$167,994 |
| Computer Occupations, All Other |
$103,420 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$109,208 |
| Computer Network Architects |
$123,410 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$130,317 |
| Computer Systems Analysts |
$98,550 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$104,065 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Monessen at a Glance
| Metric |
Value |
Source |
| Population |
6,825 |
Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income |
$51,094 |
Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ |
25.0% |
Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) |
94.7 (below U.S. average) |
BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Monessen-Area Cities With Software Engineering Programs
- Bethel Park, PA – 14.4 mi away (31,911 pop)
- Uniontown, PA – 19.4 mi away (49,241 pop)
- Monroeville, PA – 20.0 mi away (27,953 pop)
- Pittsburgh, PA – 20.5 mi away (1,722,206 pop)
- Murrysville, PA – 23.6 mi away (20,042 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited software engineering schools are near Monessen, PA?
Our directory has 3 accredited schools offering software engineering programs near Monessen. The closest is Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, PA (20.4 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Franciscan University of Steubenville (41.9 miles). 3 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying software engineering roles near Monessen?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying software engineering-related roles near Monessen are: Computer and Information Systems Managers ($159,090), Software Developers ($124,500), Computer Network Architects ($123,410). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Pennsylvania statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Bethel Park instead of Monessen?
Bethel Park, PA is 14.4 miles from Monessen and has its own set of local software engineering programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Monessen an affordable place to study software engineering?
Monessen’s median household income of $51,094 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Monessen while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Pennsylvania public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Software Engineering Programs
Other Programs Available in Monessen
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Monessen:
- History programs in Monessen, PA
- English programs in Monessen, PA
- Sociology programs in Monessen, PA
- Anthropology programs in Monessen, PA
- Political Science programs in Monessen, PA
- Philosophy programs in Monessen, PA
- Mathematics programs in Monessen, PA
- General Studies programs in Monessen, PA
- Forensic Psychology programs in Monessen, PA
- Child Development programs in Monessen, PA
- Data Science programs in Monessen, PA
- Electrical Engineering programs in Monessen, PA
- Engineering Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Geography programs in Monessen, PA
- Aviation Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Public Policy programs in Monessen, PA
- International Relations programs in Monessen, PA
- Chemistry programs in Monessen, PA
- Physics programs in Monessen, PA
- Neuroscience programs in Monessen, PA
- Spanish programs in Monessen, PA
- Film programs in Monessen, PA
- Fashion programs in Monessen, PA
- Architecture programs in Monessen, PA
- Urban Planning programs in Monessen, PA
- Industrial Design programs in Monessen, PA
- Game Design programs in Monessen, PA
- Instructional Design programs in Monessen, PA
- Higher Education Administration programs in Monessen, PA
- Global Health programs in Monessen, PA
- Art History programs in Monessen, PA
- Creative Writing programs in Monessen, PA
- Environmental Science programs in Monessen, PA
- Nutrition programs in Monessen, PA
- Theology programs in Monessen, PA
- Library Science programs in Monessen, PA
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Monessen, PA
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Monessen, PA
- Medical Assistant programs in Monessen, PA
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Monessen, PA
- Health Science programs in Monessen, PA
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Monessen, PA
- Entrepreneurship programs in Monessen, PA
- Interior Design programs in Monessen, PA
- Photography programs in Monessen, PA
- Sustainability Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Monessen, PA
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Monessen, PA
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Monessen, PA
- Journalism programs in Monessen, PA
- Public Relations programs in Monessen, PA
- Communication Disorders programs in Monessen, PA
- Speech Pathology programs in Monessen, PA
- Technical Communication programs in Monessen, PA
- Professional Writing programs in Monessen, PA
- Strategic Communications programs in Monessen, PA
- Business Development programs in Monessen, PA
- Construction Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Economics programs in Monessen, PA
- Financial Technology programs in Monessen, PA
- Forensic Accounting programs in Monessen, PA
- Health Information Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Hospitality Management programs in Monessen, PA
- International Business programs in Monessen, PA
- Organizational Leadership programs in Monessen, PA
- Management Information Systems programs in Monessen, PA
- Nonprofit Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Operations Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Public Administration programs in Monessen, PA
- Real Estate programs in Monessen, PA
- Recreation Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Retail Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Risk Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Statistics programs in Monessen, PA
- Taxation programs in Monessen, PA
- Corrections programs in Monessen, PA
- Crime Analysis programs in Monessen, PA
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Monessen, PA
- Criminology programs in Monessen, PA
- Cybercrime programs in Monessen, PA
- Emergency Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Fire Science programs in Monessen, PA
- Forensic Science programs in Monessen, PA
- Legal Services programs in Monessen, PA
- Legal Studies programs in Monessen, PA
- Paralegal programs in Monessen, PA
- Security Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Cloud Computing programs in Monessen, PA
- Computer Engineering programs in Monessen, PA
- Innovation programs in Monessen, PA
- Mobile App Development programs in Monessen, PA
- Software Development programs in Monessen, PA
- User Experience programs in Monessen, PA
- Web Development programs in Monessen, PA
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Monessen, PA
- Machine Learning programs in Monessen, PA
- Supply Chain Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Data Analytics programs in Monessen, PA
- Public Health programs in Monessen, PA
- Human Resources programs in Monessen, PA
- Project Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Special Education programs in Monessen, PA
- Homeland Security programs in Monessen, PA
- Marketing programs in Monessen, PA
- Finance programs in Monessen, PA
- Kinesiology programs in Monessen, PA
- Sports Management programs in Monessen, PA
- Early Childhood Education programs in Monessen, PA
- Elementary Education programs in Monessen, PA
- Biology programs in Monessen, PA
- Communications programs in Monessen, PA
- Graphic Design programs in Monessen, PA
- Human Services programs in Monessen, PA
- MBA programs in Monessen, PA
- Criminal Justice programs in Monessen, PA
- Nursing programs in Monessen, PA
- Business Administration programs in Monessen, PA
- Computer Science programs in Monessen, PA
- Psychology programs in Monessen, PA
- Education programs in Monessen, PA
- Engineering programs in Monessen, PA
- Technology programs in Monessen, PA
- Liberal Arts programs in Monessen, PA
- Healthcare programs in Monessen, PA
- Cybersecurity programs in Monessen, PA
- Accounting programs in Monessen, PA
- Healthcare Administration programs in Monessen, PA
- Social Work programs in Monessen, PA
- Counseling programs in Monessen, PA
Data verified: September 5, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Software Engineering Schools in Pennsylvania (2026)