Best Software Engineering Schools Near Lafayette, IN (2026)

Lafayette, Indiana has 3 accredited schools offering software engineering programs. Lafayette has a population of about 70,650. Median household income is $52,946 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 28.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area, the top-earning software engineering-related role is Computer and Information Systems Managers at a median $133,270 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Software Engineering Schools to Lafayette

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer software engineering programs near Lafayette, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Lafayette city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Lafayette. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Butler University

Indianapolis, IN 53.1 miles from Lafayette
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
73.4 BOC Score
Graduation rate 82%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $77,235
Avg net price $36,041/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 88%
  • Programs offered: 83

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Terre Haute, IN 67.9 miles from Lafayette
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
76.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 85%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $101,253
Avg net price $42,513/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 91%
  • Programs offered: 26

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

Manchester University

North Manchester, IN 71.4 miles from Lafayette
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
46.4 BOC Score
Graduation rate 52%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $51,504
Avg net price $18,805/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 69%
  • Programs offered: 40

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Indiana Institute of Technology

Fort Wayne, IN 102.6 miles from Lafayette
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
34.1 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 70%
Graduation rate 38%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $47,327
Avg net price $23,206/yr
Tuition
In‑state$31,361
Out‑of‑state$31,361
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 63%
  • Programs offered: 45

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#5

Trine University

Angola, IN 128.7 miles from Lafayette
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
58.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $57,165
Avg net price $25,355/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 83%
  • Programs offered: 43

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Indiana schools on the Indiana software engineering page.


Software Engineering Wages Near Lafayette

Lafayette is part of the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area (BLS area code 29200). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Indiana statewide.

Occupation Median Wage Source COL-Adjusted (US=100)
Software Developers $99,750 Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN $106,799
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers $87,020 IN statewide $93,169
Computer Programmers $97,000 IN statewide $103,854
Web Developers $80,870 IN statewide $86,585
Computer and Information Systems Managers $133,270 Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN $142,687
Computer Occupations, All Other $93,540 IN statewide $100,150
Computer Network Architects $101,500 Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN $108,672
Computer Systems Analysts $87,660 Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN $93,854

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Lafayette at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 70,650 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $52,946 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 28.1% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100) 93.4 (below U.S. average) BEA RPP 2024

Other Lafayette-Area Cities With Software Engineering Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited software engineering schools are near Lafayette, IN?

Our directory has 3 accredited schools offering software engineering programs near Lafayette. The closest is Butler University in Indianapolis, IN (53.1 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Manchester University (71.4 miles). 3 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying software engineering roles near Lafayette?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying software engineering-related roles near Lafayette are: Computer and Information Systems Managers ($133,270), Computer Network Architects ($101,500), Software Developers ($99,750). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Indiana statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in West Lafayette instead of Lafayette?

West Lafayette, IN is 4.6 miles from Lafayette and has its own set of local software engineering programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Lafayette an affordable place to study software engineering?

Lafayette’s median household income of $52,946 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Lafayette while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Indiana public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Software Engineering Programs

Other Programs Available in Lafayette

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Lafayette:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.