Best Security Management Schools Near Wilkes-Barre, PA (2026)

Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania has 2 accredited schools offering security management programs, with tuition ranging from $19,854 to $27,116 per year for indexed programs. Wilkes-Barre has a population of about 44,217. Median household income is $47,970 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 19.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Scranton–Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area, the top-earning security management-related role is Information Security Analyst at a median $100,210 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Security Management Schools to Wilkes-Barre

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer security management programs near Wilkes-Barre, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Wilkes-Barre city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Wilkes-Barre. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Central Penn College

Summerdale, PA 85.5 miles from Wilkes-Barre
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
47.6 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 18%
Graduation rate 43%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $45,370
Avg net price $18,953/yr
Tuition
In‑state$19,854
Out‑of‑state$19,854
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 64%
  • Programs offered: 24

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Valley Forge Military College

Wayne, PA 86.4 miles from Wilkes-Barre
  • 2 year
54.6 BOC Score
Graduation rate 23%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $50,798
Avg net price $6,398/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 12

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#3

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Slippery Rock, PA 217.3 miles from Wilkes-Barre
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
64.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 68%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $53,032
Avg net price $19,608/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 83%
  • Programs offered: 85

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Pennsylvania schools on the Pennsylvania security management page.


Security Management Wages Near Wilkes-Barre

Wilkes-Barre is part of the Scranton–Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area (BLS area code 42540). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Pennsylvania statewide.

OccupationMedian WageSourceCOL-Adjusted (US=100)
First-Line Supervisor of Protective Service Workers$53,750Scranton–Wilkes-Barre, PA$57,425
Information Security Analyst$100,210Scranton–Wilkes-Barre, PA$107,062
Facilities Manager$91,250Scranton–Wilkes-Barre, PA$97,489
Security Guard$35,160Scranton–Wilkes-Barre, PA$37,564

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Wilkes-Barre at a Glance

MetricValueSource
Population44,217Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income$47,970Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+19.4%Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100)93.6 (below U.S. average)BEA RPP 2024

Other Wilkes-Barre-Area Cities With Security Management Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited security management schools are near Wilkes-Barre, PA?

Our directory has 2 accredited schools offering security management programs near Wilkes-Barre. The closest is Central Penn College in Summerdale, PA (85.5 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Valley Forge Military College (86.4 miles). 1 of the highlighted schools is flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying security management roles near Wilkes-Barre?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying security management-related roles near Wilkes-Barre are: Information Security Analyst ($100,210), Facilities Manager ($91,250), First-Line Supervisor of Protective Service Workers ($53,750). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Pennsylvania statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Scranton instead of Wilkes-Barre?

Scranton, PA is 15.4 miles from Wilkes-Barre and has its own set of local security management programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Wilkes-Barre an affordable place to study security management?

Wilkes-Barre’s median household income of $47,970 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Wilkes-Barre while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Pennsylvania public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Security Management Programs

Other Programs Available in Wilkes-Barre

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Wilkes-Barre:

Data verified: August 31, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.