Best Retail Management Schools Near Plum, PA (2026)

Plum, Pennsylvania has 5 accredited schools offering retail management programs, with tuition ranging from $5,910 to $12,340 per year for indexed programs. Plum has a population of about 26,873. Median household income is $98,475 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 43.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Pittsburgh, PA metro area, the top-earning retail management-related role is Sales Manager at a median $125,060 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Retail Management Schools to Plum

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer retail management programs near Plum, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Plum city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Plum. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Community College of Allegheny County

Pittsburgh, PA 14.6 miles from Plum
  • 2 year
  • Offers a fully online program
40.9 BOC Score
Graduation rate 25%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $39,449
Avg net price $13,970/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 88

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Westmoreland County Community College

Youngwood, PA 20.9 miles from Plum
  • 2 year
  • Offers a fully online program
49.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 26%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $37,439
Avg net price $5,167/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 61

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#3

Butler County Community College

Butler, PA 24.1 miles from Plum
  • 2 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
54.4 BOC Score
Graduation rate 34%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $38,891
Avg net price $6,233/yr
Tuition
In‑state$5,910
Out‑of‑state$12,000
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 48

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Robert Morris University

Moon Township, PA 24.2 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
63.8 BOC Score
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $62,105
Avg net price $23,003/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 83%
  • Programs offered: 69

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#5

Commonwealth Technical Institute

Johnstown, PA 44.4 miles from Plum
  • 2 year
50.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 81%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $21,632
Avg net price $11,714/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 10

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania

Bloomsburg, PA 176.3 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
56.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $52,416
Avg net price $15,699/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 76%
  • Programs offered: 76

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#7

West Chester University of Pennsylvania

West Chester, PA 222.2 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
69.4 BOC Score
Graduation rate 73%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $61,258
Avg net price $23,331/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 84%
  • Programs offered: 103

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Pennsylvania Institute of Technology

Media, PA 233.7 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
42.5 BOC Score
Graduation rate 27%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $35,703
Avg net price $17,850/yr
Tuition
In‑state$14,850
Out‑of‑state$14,850
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 50%
  • Programs offered: 12

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Pennsylvania schools on the Pennsylvania retail management page.


Retail Management Wages Near Plum

Plum is part of the Pittsburgh, PA metro area (BLS area code 38300). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Pennsylvania statewide.

OccupationMedian WageSourceCOL-Adjusted (US=100)
First-Line Supervisor of Retail Sales Workers$46,250Pittsburgh, PA$48,838
General and Operations Manager$100,840Pittsburgh, PA$106,484
Sales Manager$125,060Pittsburgh, PA$132,059

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Plum at a Glance

MetricValueSource
Population26,873Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income$98,475Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+43.3%Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100)94.7 (below U.S. average)BEA RPP 2024

Other Plum-Area Cities With Retail Management Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited retail management schools are near Plum, PA?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering retail management programs near Plum. The closest is Community College of Allegheny County in Pittsburgh, PA (14.6 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Commonwealth Technical Institute (44.4 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying retail management roles near Plum?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying retail management-related roles near Plum are: Sales Manager ($125,060), General and Operations Manager ($100,840), First-Line Supervisor of Retail Sales Workers ($46,250). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Pennsylvania statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Monroeville instead of Plum?

Monroeville, PA is 5.3 miles from Plum and has its own set of local retail management programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Plum an affordable place to study retail management?

Plum’s median household income of $98,475 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Plum while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Pennsylvania public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Retail Management Programs

Other Programs Available in Plum

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Plum:

Data verified: August 31, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.