Best Professional Writing Schools Near Terre Haute, IN (2026)

Terre Haute, Indiana has 5 accredited schools offering professional writing programs, with tuition ranging from $10,762 to $34,891 per year for indexed programs. Terre Haute has a population of about 58,491. Median household income is $41,960 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 23.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In Indiana, the top-earning professional writing-related role is Writer and Author at a median $75,820 annually (BLS, May 2025).


Closest Professional Writing Schools to Terre Haute

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer professional writing programs near Terre Haute, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Terre Haute city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Terre Haute. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Wabash College

Crawfordsville, IN 46.8 miles from Terre Haute
  • 4 year
66.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 79%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $69,952
Avg net price $24,336/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 89%
  • Programs offered: 24

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Indiana University-Bloomington

Bloomington, IN 49.9 miles from Terre Haute
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
82.4 BOC Score
Graduation rate 81%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $63,742
Avg net price $16,264/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 91%
  • Programs offered: 192

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#3

Indiana University-Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN 67.5 miles from Terre Haute
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
60.0 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 76%
Graduation rate 54%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $55,198
Avg net price $11,668/yr
Tuition
In‑state$10,762
Out‑of‑state$34,891
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 72%
  • Programs offered: 204

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

University of Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN 68.3 miles from Terre Haute
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
51.2 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 66%
Graduation rate 56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $53,610
Avg net price $21,602/yr
Tuition
In‑state$37,200
Out‑of‑state$37,200
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 70%
  • Programs offered: 76

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#5

Purdue University-Main Campus

West Lafayette, IN 70.9 miles from Terre Haute
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
86.0 BOC Score
Graduation rate 78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $72,424
Avg net price $14,600/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 92%
  • Programs offered: 198

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

University of Evansville

Evansville, IN 103.6 miles from Terre Haute
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
63.7 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 78%
Graduation rate 68%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $53,770
Avg net price $18,499/yr
Tuition
In‑state$44,172
Out‑of‑state$44,172
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 81%
  • Programs offered: 74

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#7

Indiana University-Southeast

New Albany, IN 114.0 miles from Terre Haute
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
46.0 BOC Score
Graduation rate 40%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $47,596
Avg net price $7,888/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 67%
  • Programs offered: 62

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Taylor University

Upland, IN 120.8 miles from Terre Haute
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
65.6 BOC Score
Graduation rate 76%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $52,198
Avg net price $24,865/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 90%
  • Programs offered: 63

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Indiana schools on the Indiana professional writing page.


Professional Writing Wages Near Terre Haute

OccupationMedian Annual Wage (Indiana, statewide)
Writer and Author$75,820
Technical Writer$75,510
Editor$56,440

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Terre Haute at a Glance

MetricValueSource
Population58,491Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income$41,960Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+23.1%Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100)87.8 (below U.S. average)BEA RPP 2024

Other Terre Haute-Area Cities With Professional Writing Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited professional writing schools are near Terre Haute, IN?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering professional writing programs near Terre Haute. The closest is Eastern Illinois University in Charleston, IL (42.6 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Indiana University-Indianapolis (67.5 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying professional writing roles in Indiana?

Based on BLS May 2025 state wage data, the top-paying professional writing-related roles in Indiana are: Writer and Author ($75,820), Technical Writer ($75,510), Editor ($56,440). Wages for Terre Haute workers will track these statewide medians, adjusted for local cost of living.

Should I look at programs in Charleston instead of Terre Haute?

Charleston, IL is 42.8 miles from Terre Haute and has its own set of local professional writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Terre Haute an affordable place to study professional writing?

Terre Haute’s median household income of $41,960 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Terre Haute while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Indiana public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Professional Writing Programs

Other Programs Available in Terre Haute

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Terre Haute:

Data verified: August 31, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.