Best Physics Schools Near North Tonawanda, NY (2026)

North Tonawanda, New York has 5 accredited schools offering physics programs, with tuition ranging from $8,752 to $31,536 per year for indexed programs. North Tonawanda has a population of about 30,338. Median household income is $66,774 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 26.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area, the top-earning physics-related role is Physicists at a median $175,060 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Physics Schools to North Tonawanda

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer physics programs near North Tonawanda, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from North Tonawanda city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from North Tonawanda. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

University at Buffalo

Buffalo, NY 4.9 miles from North Tonawanda
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
75.0 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 74%
Graduation rate 74%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $70,814
Avg net price $20,995/yr
Tuition
In‑state$10,936
Out‑of‑state$31,536
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 85%
  • Programs offered: 193

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Canisius University

Buffalo, NY 8.4 miles from North Tonawanda
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
68.7 BOC Score
Graduation rate 69%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $60,681
Avg net price $17,940/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 77%
  • Programs offered: 66

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

SUNY at Fredonia

Fredonia, NY 47.5 miles from North Tonawanda
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
62.5 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 78%
Graduation rate 52%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $54,247
Avg net price $15,897/yr
Tuition
In‑state$8,831
Out‑of‑state$19,771
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 76%
  • Programs offered: 70

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

SUNY Brockport

Brockport, NY 47.7 miles from North Tonawanda
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
62.7 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 71%
Graduation rate 56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $54,496
Avg net price $16,353/yr
Tuition
In‑state$8,752
Out‑of‑state$15,822
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 72%
  • Programs offered: 73

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#5

SUNY College at Geneseo

Geneseo, NY 55.6 miles from North Tonawanda
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
77.9 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 66%
Graduation rate 72%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $67,316
Avg net price $18,211/yr
Tuition
In‑state$8,999
Out‑of‑state$19,569
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 86%
  • Programs offered: 47

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

Houghton University

Houghton, NY 56.0 miles from North Tonawanda
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
59.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 70%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $46,721
Avg net price $20,519/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 81%
  • Programs offered: 41

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#7

Rochester Institute of Technology

Rochester, NY 60.2 miles from North Tonawanda
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
70.7 BOC Score
Graduation rate 73%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $76,571
Avg net price $34,906/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 89%
  • Programs offered: 128

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

University of Rochester

Rochester, NY 62.6 miles from North Tonawanda
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
78.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 88%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $79,042
Avg net price $29,278/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 92%
  • Programs offered: 149

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all New York schools on the New York physics page.


Physics Wages Near North Tonawanda

North Tonawanda is part of the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area (BLS area code 15380). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to New York statewide.

Occupation Median Wage Source COL-Adjusted (US=100)
Physicists $175,060 Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY $182,735
Biochemists and Biophysicists $81,480 Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY $85,052
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary $114,590 Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY $119,614
Mathematicians $126,950 NY statewide $132,516
Atmospheric and Space Scientists $117,540 NY statewide $122,693
Engineers, All Other $100,280 Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY $104,676
Software Developers $127,850 Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY $133,455
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education $79,280 Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY $82,756

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


North Tonawanda at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 30,338 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $66,774 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 26.6% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100) 95.8 (below U.S. average) BEA RPP 2024

Other North Tonawanda-Area Cities With Physics Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited physics schools are near North Tonawanda, NY?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering physics programs near North Tonawanda. The closest is University at Buffalo in Buffalo, NY (4.9 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is SUNY College at Geneseo (55.6 miles). 5 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying physics roles near North Tonawanda?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying physics-related roles near North Tonawanda are: Physicists ($175,060), Software Developers ($127,850), Mathematicians ($126,950). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with New York statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Niagara Falls instead of North Tonawanda?

Niagara Falls, NY is 8.2 miles from North Tonawanda and has its own set of local physics programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is North Tonawanda an affordable place to study physics?

North Tonawanda’s median household income of $66,774 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in North Tonawanda while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and New York public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Physics Programs

Other Programs Available in North Tonawanda

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for North Tonawanda:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.