Best Nutrition Schools Near Plum, PA (2026)

Plum, Pennsylvania has 5 accredited schools offering nutrition programs. Plum has a population of about 26,873. Median household income is $98,475 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 43.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In Pennsylvania, the top-earning nutrition-related role is Food Scientist and Technologist at a median $83,380 annually (BLS, May 2025).


Closest Nutrition Schools to Plum

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer nutrition programs near Plum, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Plum city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Plum. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score β€” U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Pittsburgh, PA 11.4 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
73.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 82%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $66,125
Avg net price $30,434/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 92%
  • Programs offered: 239

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Seton Hill University

Greensburg, PA 16.7 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
60.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 68%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $51,748
Avg net price $22,204/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 81%
  • Programs offered: 65

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#3

Robert Morris University

Moon Township, PA 24.2 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
63.8 BOC Score
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $62,105
Avg net price $23,003/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 83%
  • Programs offered: 69

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus

Indiana, PA 32.0 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
52.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $51,019
Avg net price $16,804/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 73%
  • Programs offered: 109

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#5

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA 101.0 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
62.5 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 61%
Graduation rate 86%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $63,435
Avg net price $32,875/yr
Tuition
In‑state$20,644
Out‑of‑state$41,790
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 92%
  • Programs offered: 214

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus

University Park, PA 101.0 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
47.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 39%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $63,435
Avg net price $19,550/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 66%
  • Programs offered: 117

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#7

Gannon University

Erie, PA 113.7 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
61.8 BOC Score
Graduation rate 67%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $58,845
Avg net price $22,553/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 76%
  • Programs offered: 87

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Messiah University

Mechanicsburg, PA 147.4 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
65.5 BOC Score
Graduation rate 77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $54,064
Avg net price $26,502/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 87%
  • Programs offered: 87

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Pennsylvania schools on the Pennsylvania nutrition page.


Nutrition Wages Near Plum

Plum is part of the Pittsburgh, PA metro area (BLS area code 38300). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Pennsylvania statewide.

OccupationMedian WageSourceCOL-Adjusted (US=100)
Dietitian and Nutritionist$67,260Pittsburgh, PA$71,024
Dietetic Technician$32,440Pittsburgh, PA$34,256
Health Education Specialist$75,480Pittsburgh, PA$79,704
Food Scientist and Technologist$83,380PA statewide$88,046

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Plum at a Glance

MetricValueSource
Population26,873Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income$98,475Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+43.3%Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100)94.7 (below U.S. average)BEA RPP 2024

Other Plum-Area Cities With Nutrition Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited nutrition schools are near Plum, PA?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering nutrition programs near Plum. The closest is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus in Pittsburgh, PA (11.4 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus (32.0 miles). 5 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying nutrition roles near Plum?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying nutrition-related roles near Plum are: Food Scientist and Technologist ($83,380), Health Education Specialist ($75,480), Dietitian and Nutritionist ($67,260). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Pennsylvania statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Monroeville instead of Plum?

Monroeville, PA is 5.3 miles from Plum and has its own set of local nutrition programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Plum an affordable place to study nutrition?

Plum’s median household income of $98,475 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Plum while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Pennsylvania public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Nutrition Programs

Other Programs Available in Plum

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Plum:

Data verified: September 1, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.