Best Mobile App Development Schools Near Plum, PA (2026)

Plum, Pennsylvania has 5 accredited schools offering mobile app development programs, with tuition ranging from $5,910 to $12,340 per year for indexed programs. Plum has a population of about 26,873. Median household income is $98,475 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 43.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Pittsburgh, PA metro area, the top-earning mobile app development-related role is Software Developer at a median $124,500 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Mobile App Development Schools to Plum

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer mobile app development programs near Plum, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Plum city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Plum. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score β€” U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Duquesne University

Pittsburgh, PA 13.6 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
71.0 BOC Score
Graduation rate 79%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $74,742
Avg net price $37,730/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 85%
  • Programs offered: 108

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Community College of Allegheny County

Pittsburgh, PA 14.6 miles from Plum
  • 2 year
  • Offers a fully online program
40.9 BOC Score
Graduation rate 25%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $39,449
Avg net price $13,970/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 88

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#3

Westmoreland County Community College

Youngwood, PA 20.9 miles from Plum
  • 2 year
  • Offers a fully online program
49.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 26%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $37,439
Avg net price $5,167/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 61

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Butler County Community College

Butler, PA 24.1 miles from Plum
  • 2 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
54.4 BOC Score
Graduation rate 34%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $38,891
Avg net price $6,233/yr
Tuition
In‑state$5,910
Out‑of‑state$12,000
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 48

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#5

Community College of Beaver County

Monaca, PA 31.1 miles from Plum
  • 2 year
  • Offers a fully online program
55.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 28%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $45,090
Avg net price $6,937/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 31

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

South Hills School of Business & Technology

State College, PA 101.1 miles from Plum
  • 2 year
48.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 65%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $35,539
Avg net price $19,673/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 11

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#7

Harrisburg Area Community College

Harrisburg, PA 151.3 miles from Plum
  • 2 year
  • Offers a fully online program
37.5 BOC Score
Graduation rate 21%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $42,007
Avg net price $14,471/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 73

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Reading Area Community College

Reading, PA 201.0 miles from Plum
  • 2 year
  • Offers a fully online program
42.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 21%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $39,082
Avg net price $9,228/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 38

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Pennsylvania schools on the Pennsylvania mobile app development page.


Mobile App Development Wages Near Plum

Plum is part of the Pittsburgh, PA metro area (BLS area code 38300). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Pennsylvania statewide.

OccupationMedian WageSourceCOL-Adjusted (US=100)
Software Developer$124,500Pittsburgh, PA$131,468
Web Developer$82,560Pittsburgh, PA$87,181
Software Quality Assurance Analyst and Tester$82,900Pittsburgh, PA$87,540
Web and Digital Interface Designer$85,900Pittsburgh, PA$90,707

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Plum at a Glance

MetricValueSource
Population26,873Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income$98,475Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+43.3%Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100)94.7 (below U.S. average)BEA RPP 2024

Other Plum-Area Cities With Mobile App Development Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited mobile app development schools are near Plum, PA?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering mobile app development programs near Plum. The closest is Duquesne University in Pittsburgh, PA (13.6 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Community College of Beaver County (31.1 miles). 5 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying mobile app development roles near Plum?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying mobile app development-related roles near Plum are: Software Developer ($124,500), Web and Digital Interface Designer ($85,900), Software Quality Assurance Analyst and Tester ($82,900). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Pennsylvania statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Monroeville instead of Plum?

Monroeville, PA is 5.3 miles from Plum and has its own set of local mobile app development programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Plum an affordable place to study mobile app development?

Plum’s median household income of $98,475 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Plum while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Pennsylvania public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Mobile App Development Programs

Other Programs Available in Plum

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Plum:

Data verified: August 31, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.