Haverhill, Massachusetts has 5 accredited schools offering journalism programs, with tuition ranging from $57,056 to $80,399 per year for indexed programs. Haverhill has a population of about 67,387. Median household income is $87,675 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 31.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area, the top-earning journalism-related role is Editor at a median $86,410 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Journalism Schools to Haverhill
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer journalism programs near Haverhill, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Haverhill city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Haverhill.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Graduation rate
62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$56,662
Avg net price
$15,996/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 74%
- Programs offered: 92
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
98%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$101,817
Avg net price
$19,066/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 98%
- Programs offered: 174
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
96%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$143,372
Avg net price
$20,111/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 99%
- Programs offered: 53
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
65%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$67,506
Avg net price
$29,618/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 75%
- Programs offered: 75
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
51%
Graduation rate
78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$62,832
Avg net price
$49,180/yr
TuitionIn‑state$57,056
Out‑of‑state$57,056
Key stats- Retention rate: 88%
- Programs offered: 25
Source:Accreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
11%
Graduation rate
89%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$83,238
Avg net price
$24,402/yr
TuitionIn‑state$68,102
Out‑of‑state$68,102
Key stats- Retention rate: 95%
- Programs offered: 228
Source:Accreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
91%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$92,538
Avg net price
$30,915/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 97%
- Programs offered: 118
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
74%
Graduation rate
48%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$38,109
Avg net price
$30,684/yr
TuitionIn‑state$46,526
Out‑of‑state$46,526
Key stats- Retention rate: 72%
- Programs offered: 26
Source:Accreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Massachusetts schools on the Massachusetts journalism page.
Journalism Wages Near Haverhill
Haverhill is part of the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area (BLS area code 14460). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Massachusetts statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| News Analyst, Reporter, and Journalist | $62,750 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $57,941 |
| Editor | $86,410 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $79,788 |
| Public Relations Specialist | $81,440 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $75,199 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Haverhill at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 67,387 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $87,675 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 31.6% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 108.3 (above U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Haverhill-Area Cities With Journalism Programs
- Methuen, MA – 6.2 mi away (49,917 pop)
- Lawrence, MA – 6.9 mi away (80,209 pop)
- Lowell, MA – 15.6 mi away (110,558 pop)
- Peabody, MA – 18.2 mi away (52,491 pop)
- Beverly, MA – 18.8 mi away (41,365 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited journalism schools are near Haverhill, MA?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering journalism programs near Haverhill. The closest is Salem State University in Salem, MA (21.8 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Emerson College (29.8 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying journalism roles near Haverhill?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying journalism-related roles near Haverhill are: Editor ($86,410), Public Relations Specialist ($81,440), News Analyst, Reporter, and Journalist ($62,750). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Massachusetts statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Methuen instead of Haverhill?
Methuen, MA is 6.2 miles from Haverhill and has its own set of local journalism programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Haverhill an affordable place to study journalism?
Haverhill’s median household income of $87,675 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Haverhill while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Massachusetts public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Journalism Programs
Other Programs Available in Haverhill
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Haverhill:
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Haverhill, MA
- Medical Assistant programs in Haverhill, MA
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Haverhill, MA
- Health Science programs in Haverhill, MA
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Haverhill, MA
- Entrepreneurship programs in Haverhill, MA
- Interior Design programs in Haverhill, MA
- Photography programs in Haverhill, MA
- Sustainability Management programs in Haverhill, MA
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Haverhill, MA
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Haverhill, MA
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Haverhill, MA
- Public Relations programs in Haverhill, MA
- Communication Disorders programs in Haverhill, MA
- Speech Pathology programs in Haverhill, MA
- Technical Communication programs in Haverhill, MA
- Professional Writing programs in Haverhill, MA
- Strategic Communications programs in Haverhill, MA
- Business Development programs in Haverhill, MA
- Construction Management programs in Haverhill, MA
- Economics programs in Haverhill, MA
- Financial Technology programs in Haverhill, MA
- Forensic Accounting programs in Haverhill, MA
- Health Information Management programs in Haverhill, MA
- Hospitality Management programs in Haverhill, MA
- International Business programs in Haverhill, MA
- Organizational Leadership programs in Haverhill, MA
- Management Information Systems programs in Haverhill, MA
- Nonprofit Management programs in Haverhill, MA
- Operations Management programs in Haverhill, MA
- Public Administration programs in Haverhill, MA
- Real Estate programs in Haverhill, MA
- Recreation Management programs in Haverhill, MA
- Retail Management programs in Haverhill, MA
- Risk Management programs in Haverhill, MA
- Statistics programs in Haverhill, MA
- Taxation programs in Haverhill, MA
- Corrections programs in Haverhill, MA
- Crime Analysis programs in Haverhill, MA
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Haverhill, MA
- Criminology programs in Haverhill, MA
- Cybercrime programs in Haverhill, MA
- Emergency Management programs in Haverhill, MA
- Fire Science programs in Haverhill, MA
- Forensic Science programs in Haverhill, MA
- Legal Services programs in Haverhill, MA
- Legal Studies programs in Haverhill, MA
- Paralegal programs in Haverhill, MA
- Security Management programs in Haverhill, MA
- Cloud Computing programs in Haverhill, MA
- Computer Engineering programs in Haverhill, MA
- Innovation programs in Haverhill, MA
- Mobile App Development programs in Haverhill, MA
- Software Development programs in Haverhill, MA
- User Experience programs in Haverhill, MA
- Web Development programs in Haverhill, MA
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Haverhill, MA
- Machine Learning programs in Haverhill, MA
- Supply Chain Management programs in Haverhill, MA
- Data Analytics programs in Haverhill, MA
- Public Health programs in Haverhill, MA
- Human Resources programs in Haverhill, MA
- Project Management programs in Haverhill, MA
- Special Education programs in Haverhill, MA
- Homeland Security programs in Haverhill, MA
- Marketing programs in Haverhill, MA
- Finance programs in Haverhill, MA
- Kinesiology programs in Haverhill, MA
- Sports Management programs in Haverhill, MA
- Early Childhood Education programs in Haverhill, MA
- Elementary Education programs in Haverhill, MA
- Biology programs in Haverhill, MA
- Communications programs in Haverhill, MA
- Graphic Design programs in Haverhill, MA
- Human Services programs in Haverhill, MA
- MBA programs in Haverhill, MA
- Criminal Justice programs in Haverhill, MA
- Nursing programs in Haverhill, MA
- Business Administration programs in Haverhill, MA
- Computer Science programs in Haverhill, MA
- Psychology programs in Haverhill, MA
- Education programs in Haverhill, MA
- Engineering programs in Haverhill, MA
- Technology programs in Haverhill, MA
- Liberal Arts programs in Haverhill, MA
- Healthcare programs in Haverhill, MA
- Cybersecurity programs in Haverhill, MA
- Accounting programs in Haverhill, MA
- Healthcare Administration programs in Haverhill, MA
- Social Work programs in Haverhill, MA
- Counseling programs in Haverhill, MA
Data verified: August 31, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Journalism Schools in Massachusetts (2026)