Lafayette, Indiana has 5 accredited schools offering journalism programs, with tuition ranging from $10,762 to $54,178 per year for indexed programs. Lafayette has a population of about 70,650. Median household income is $52,946 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 28.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area, the top-earning journalism-related role is Public Relations Specialist at a median $67,380 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Journalism Schools to Lafayette
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer journalism programs near Lafayette, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Lafayette city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Lafayette.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Graduation rate
82%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$77,235
Avg net price
$36,041/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 88%
- Programs offered: 83
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
76%
Graduation rate
54%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$55,198
Avg net price
$11,668/yr
TuitionIn‑state$10,762
Out‑of‑state$34,891
Key stats- Retention rate: 72%
- Programs offered: 204
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
76%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$52,198
Avg net price
$24,865/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 90%
- Programs offered: 63
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
70%
Graduation rate
62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$55,376
Avg net price
$22,855/yr
TuitionIn‑state$38,710
Out‑of‑state$38,710
Key stats- Retention rate: 72%
- Programs offered: 36
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
65%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$51,833
Avg net price
$14,940/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 77%
- Programs offered: 175
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
82%
Graduation rate
69%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$45,411
Avg net price
$19,932/yr
TuitionIn‑state$31,200
Out‑of‑state$31,200
Key stats- Retention rate: 79%
- Programs offered: 61
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
76%
Graduation rate
66%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$46,672
Avg net price
$19,310/yr
TuitionIn‑state$31,870
Out‑of‑state$31,870
Key stats- Retention rate: 80%
- Programs offered: 62
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
81%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,742
Avg net price
$16,264/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 91%
- Programs offered: 192
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Indiana schools on the Indiana journalism page.
Journalism Wages Near Lafayette
Lafayette is part of the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area (BLS area code 29200). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Indiana statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| News Analyst, Reporter, and Journalist | $47,610 | IN statewide | $50,974 |
| Editor | $39,930 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $42,752 |
| Public Relations Specialist | $67,380 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $72,141 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Lafayette at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 70,650 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $52,946 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 28.1% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 93.4 (below U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Lafayette-Area Cities With Journalism Programs
- West Lafayette, IN – 4.6 mi away (45,872 pop)
- Kokomo, IN – 38.8 mi away (60,093 pop)
- Zionsville, IN – 40.7 mi away (26,784 pop)
- Danville, IL – 43.4 mi away (48,785 pop)
- Westfield, IN – 45.1 mi away (37,221 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited journalism schools are near Lafayette, IN?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering journalism programs near Lafayette. The closest is Butler University in Indianapolis, IN (53.1 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Franklin College (76.8 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying journalism roles near Lafayette?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying journalism-related roles near Lafayette are: Public Relations Specialist ($67,380), News Analyst, Reporter, and Journalist ($47,610), Editor ($39,930). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Indiana statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in West Lafayette instead of Lafayette?
West Lafayette, IN is 4.6 miles from Lafayette and has its own set of local journalism programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Lafayette an affordable place to study journalism?
Lafayette’s median household income of $52,946 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Lafayette while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Indiana public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Journalism Programs
Other Programs Available in Lafayette
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Lafayette:
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Lafayette, IN
- Medical Assistant programs in Lafayette, IN
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Lafayette, IN
- Health Science programs in Lafayette, IN
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Lafayette, IN
- Entrepreneurship programs in Lafayette, IN
- Interior Design programs in Lafayette, IN
- Photography programs in Lafayette, IN
- Sustainability Management programs in Lafayette, IN
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Lafayette, IN
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Lafayette, IN
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Lafayette, IN
- Public Relations programs in Lafayette, IN
- Communication Disorders programs in Lafayette, IN
- Speech Pathology programs in Lafayette, IN
- Technical Communication programs in Lafayette, IN
- Professional Writing programs in Lafayette, IN
- Strategic Communications programs in Lafayette, IN
- Business Development programs in Lafayette, IN
- Construction Management programs in Lafayette, IN
- Economics programs in Lafayette, IN
- Financial Technology programs in Lafayette, IN
- Forensic Accounting programs in Lafayette, IN
- Health Information Management programs in Lafayette, IN
- Hospitality Management programs in Lafayette, IN
- International Business programs in Lafayette, IN
- Organizational Leadership programs in Lafayette, IN
- Management Information Systems programs in Lafayette, IN
- Nonprofit Management programs in Lafayette, IN
- Operations Management programs in Lafayette, IN
- Public Administration programs in Lafayette, IN
- Real Estate programs in Lafayette, IN
- Recreation Management programs in Lafayette, IN
- Retail Management programs in Lafayette, IN
- Risk Management programs in Lafayette, IN
- Statistics programs in Lafayette, IN
- Taxation programs in Lafayette, IN
- Corrections programs in Lafayette, IN
- Crime Analysis programs in Lafayette, IN
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Lafayette, IN
- Criminology programs in Lafayette, IN
- Cybercrime programs in Lafayette, IN
- Emergency Management programs in Lafayette, IN
- Fire Science programs in Lafayette, IN
- Forensic Science programs in Lafayette, IN
- Legal Services programs in Lafayette, IN
- Legal Studies programs in Lafayette, IN
- Paralegal programs in Lafayette, IN
- Security Management programs in Lafayette, IN
- Cloud Computing programs in Lafayette, IN
- Computer Engineering programs in Lafayette, IN
- Innovation programs in Lafayette, IN
- Mobile App Development programs in Lafayette, IN
- Software Development programs in Lafayette, IN
- User Experience programs in Lafayette, IN
- Web Development programs in Lafayette, IN
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Lafayette, IN
- Machine Learning programs in Lafayette, IN
- Supply Chain Management programs in Lafayette, IN
- Data Analytics programs in Lafayette, IN
- Public Health programs in Lafayette, IN
- Human Resources programs in Lafayette, IN
- Project Management programs in Lafayette, IN
- Special Education programs in Lafayette, IN
- Homeland Security programs in Lafayette, IN
- Marketing programs in Lafayette, IN
- Finance programs in Lafayette, IN
- Kinesiology programs in Lafayette, IN
- Sports Management programs in Lafayette, IN
- Early Childhood Education programs in Lafayette, IN
- Elementary Education programs in Lafayette, IN
- Biology programs in Lafayette, IN
- Communications programs in Lafayette, IN
- Graphic Design programs in Lafayette, IN
- Human Services programs in Lafayette, IN
- MBA programs in Lafayette, IN
- Criminal Justice programs in Lafayette, IN
- Nursing programs in Lafayette, IN
- Business Administration programs in Lafayette, IN
- Computer Science programs in Lafayette, IN
- Psychology programs in Lafayette, IN
- Education programs in Lafayette, IN
- Engineering programs in Lafayette, IN
- Technology programs in Lafayette, IN
- Liberal Arts programs in Lafayette, IN
- Healthcare programs in Lafayette, IN
- Cybersecurity programs in Lafayette, IN
- Accounting programs in Lafayette, IN
- Healthcare Administration programs in Lafayette, IN
- Social Work programs in Lafayette, IN
- Counseling programs in Lafayette, IN
Data verified: August 31, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Journalism Schools in Indiana: Online Programs (2026)