Crown Point, Indiana has 5 accredited schools offering journalism programs, with tuition ranging from $39,200 to $47,313 per year for indexed programs. Crown Point has a population of about 34,042. Median household income is $95,757 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 34.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area, the top-earning journalism-related role is Editor at a median $80,380 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Journalism Schools to Crown Point
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer journalism programs near Crown Point, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Crown Point city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Crown Point.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Acceptance rate
82%
Graduation rate
69%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$45,411
Avg net price
$19,932/yr
TuitionIn‑state$31,200
Out‑of‑state$31,200
Key stats- Retention rate: 79%
- Programs offered: 61
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
76%
Graduation rate
66%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$46,672
Avg net price
$19,310/yr
TuitionIn‑state$31,870
Out‑of‑state$31,870
Key stats- Retention rate: 80%
- Programs offered: 62
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
76%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$52,198
Avg net price
$24,865/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 90%
- Programs offered: 63
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
82%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$77,235
Avg net price
$36,041/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 88%
- Programs offered: 83
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
76%
Graduation rate
54%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$55,198
Avg net price
$11,668/yr
TuitionIn‑state$10,762
Out‑of‑state$34,891
Key stats- Retention rate: 72%
- Programs offered: 204
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
65%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$51,833
Avg net price
$14,940/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 77%
- Programs offered: 175
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
70%
Graduation rate
62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$55,376
Avg net price
$22,855/yr
TuitionIn‑state$38,710
Out‑of‑state$38,710
Key stats- Retention rate: 72%
- Programs offered: 36
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
81%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,742
Avg net price
$16,264/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 91%
- Programs offered: 192
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Indiana schools on the Indiana journalism page.
Journalism Wages Near Crown Point
Crown Point is part of the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area (BLS area code 16980). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Indiana statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| News Analyst, Reporter, and Journalist | $70,350 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $67,905 |
| Editor | $80,380 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $77,587 |
| Public Relations Specialist | $77,050 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $74,373 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Crown Point at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 34,042 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $95,757 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 34.9% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 103.6 (above U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Crown Point-Area Cities With Journalism Programs
- Merrillville, IN – 4.3 mi away (34,994 pop)
- Schererville, IN – 7.2 mi away (28,701 pop)
- Hobart, IN – 7.9 mi away (28,248 pop)
- Highland, IN – 11.0 mi away (22,737 pop)
- Gary, IN – 12.2 mi away (76,424 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited journalism schools are near Crown Point, IN?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering journalism programs near Crown Point. The closest is Columbia College Chicago in Chicago, IL (34.9 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Dominican University (41.8 miles). 3 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying journalism roles near Crown Point?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying journalism-related roles near Crown Point are: Editor ($80,380), Public Relations Specialist ($77,050), News Analyst, Reporter, and Journalist ($70,350). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Indiana statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Merrillville instead of Crown Point?
Merrillville, IN is 4.3 miles from Crown Point and has its own set of local journalism programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Crown Point an affordable place to study journalism?
Crown Point’s median household income of $95,757 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Crown Point while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Indiana public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Journalism Programs
Other Programs Available in Crown Point
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Crown Point:
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Crown Point, IN
- Medical Assistant programs in Crown Point, IN
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Crown Point, IN
- Health Science programs in Crown Point, IN
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Crown Point, IN
- Entrepreneurship programs in Crown Point, IN
- Interior Design programs in Crown Point, IN
- Photography programs in Crown Point, IN
- Sustainability Management programs in Crown Point, IN
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Crown Point, IN
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Crown Point, IN
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Crown Point, IN
- Public Relations programs in Crown Point, IN
- Communication Disorders programs in Crown Point, IN
- Speech Pathology programs in Crown Point, IN
- Technical Communication programs in Crown Point, IN
- Professional Writing programs in Crown Point, IN
- Strategic Communications programs in Crown Point, IN
- Business Development programs in Crown Point, IN
- Construction Management programs in Crown Point, IN
- Economics programs in Crown Point, IN
- Financial Technology programs in Crown Point, IN
- Forensic Accounting programs in Crown Point, IN
- Health Information Management programs in Crown Point, IN
- Hospitality Management programs in Crown Point, IN
- International Business programs in Crown Point, IN
- Organizational Leadership programs in Crown Point, IN
- Management Information Systems programs in Crown Point, IN
- Nonprofit Management programs in Crown Point, IN
- Operations Management programs in Crown Point, IN
- Public Administration programs in Crown Point, IN
- Real Estate programs in Crown Point, IN
- Recreation Management programs in Crown Point, IN
- Retail Management programs in Crown Point, IN
- Risk Management programs in Crown Point, IN
- Statistics programs in Crown Point, IN
- Taxation programs in Crown Point, IN
- Corrections programs in Crown Point, IN
- Crime Analysis programs in Crown Point, IN
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Crown Point, IN
- Criminology programs in Crown Point, IN
- Cybercrime programs in Crown Point, IN
- Emergency Management programs in Crown Point, IN
- Fire Science programs in Crown Point, IN
- Forensic Science programs in Crown Point, IN
- Legal Services programs in Crown Point, IN
- Legal Studies programs in Crown Point, IN
- Paralegal programs in Crown Point, IN
- Security Management programs in Crown Point, IN
- Cloud Computing programs in Crown Point, IN
- Computer Engineering programs in Crown Point, IN
- Innovation programs in Crown Point, IN
- Mobile App Development programs in Crown Point, IN
- Software Development programs in Crown Point, IN
- User Experience programs in Crown Point, IN
- Web Development programs in Crown Point, IN
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Crown Point, IN
- Machine Learning programs in Crown Point, IN
- Supply Chain Management programs in Crown Point, IN
- Data Analytics programs in Crown Point, IN
- Public Health programs in Crown Point, IN
- Human Resources programs in Crown Point, IN
- Project Management programs in Crown Point, IN
- Special Education programs in Crown Point, IN
- Homeland Security programs in Crown Point, IN
- Marketing programs in Crown Point, IN
- Finance programs in Crown Point, IN
- Kinesiology programs in Crown Point, IN
- Sports Management programs in Crown Point, IN
- Early Childhood Education programs in Crown Point, IN
- Elementary Education programs in Crown Point, IN
- Biology programs in Crown Point, IN
- Communications programs in Crown Point, IN
- Graphic Design programs in Crown Point, IN
- Human Services programs in Crown Point, IN
- MBA programs in Crown Point, IN
- Criminal Justice programs in Crown Point, IN
- Nursing programs in Crown Point, IN
- Business Administration programs in Crown Point, IN
- Computer Science programs in Crown Point, IN
- Psychology programs in Crown Point, IN
- Education programs in Crown Point, IN
- Engineering programs in Crown Point, IN
- Technology programs in Crown Point, IN
- Liberal Arts programs in Crown Point, IN
- Healthcare programs in Crown Point, IN
- Cybersecurity programs in Crown Point, IN
- Accounting programs in Crown Point, IN
- Healthcare Administration programs in Crown Point, IN
- Social Work programs in Crown Point, IN
- Counseling programs in Crown Point, IN
Data verified: August 31, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Journalism Schools in Indiana: Online Programs (2026)