Best Hospitality & Tourism Management Schools Near Plum, PA

Plum, Pennsylvania has 5 accredited schools offering hospitality management programs. Plum has a population of about 26,873. Median household income is $98,475 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 43.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Pittsburgh, PA metro area, the top-earning hospitality management-related role is Food Service Manager at a median $65,530 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Hospitality Management Schools to Plum

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer hospitality management programs near Plum, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Plum city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Plum. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Robert Morris University

Moon Township, PA 24.2 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
63.8 BOC Score
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $62,105
Avg net price $23,003/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 83%
  • Programs offered: 69

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus

Indiana, PA 32.0 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
52.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $51,019
Avg net price $16,804/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 73%
  • Programs offered: 109

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#3

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA 101.0 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
62.5 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 61%
Graduation rate 86%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $63,435
Avg net price $32,875/yr
Tuition
In‑state$20,644
Out‑of‑state$41,790
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 92%
  • Programs offered: 214

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Mercyhurst University

Erie, PA 111.9 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
57.0 BOC Score
Graduation rate 65%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $47,452
Avg net price $19,444/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 79%
  • Programs offered: 65

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#5

Pennsylvania College of Technology

Williamsport, PA 151.1 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
71.8 BOC Score
Graduation rate 61%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $52,567
Avg net price $25,110/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 78%
  • Programs offered: 65

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

York College of Pennsylvania

York, PA 164.0 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
66.2 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 74%
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $61,012
Avg net price $18,556/yr
Tuition
In‑state$25,588
Out‑of‑state$25,588
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 78%
  • Programs offered: 78

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#7

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks

Reading, PA 198.8 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
37.0 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 99%
Graduation rate 28%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $63,435
Avg net price $24,356/yr
Tuition
In‑state$15,972
Out‑of‑state$26,958
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 77%
  • Programs offered: 28

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Wilkes University

Wilkes-Barre, PA 208.0 miles from Plum
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
55.8 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 91%
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $63,454
Avg net price $27,743/yr
Tuition
In‑state$43,496
Out‑of‑state$43,496
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 72%
  • Programs offered: 56

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Pennsylvania schools on the Pennsylvania hospitality management page.


Hospitality Management Wages Near Plum

Plum is part of the Pittsburgh, PA metro area (BLS area code 38300). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Pennsylvania statewide.

OccupationMedian WageSourceCOL-Adjusted (US=100)
Lodging Manager$60,920Pittsburgh, PA$64,329
Food Service Manager$65,530Pittsburgh, PA$69,197
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planner$52,860Pittsburgh, PA$55,818

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Plum at a Glance

MetricValueSource
Population26,873Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income$98,475Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+43.3%Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100)94.7 (below U.S. average)BEA RPP 2024

Other Plum-Area Cities With Hospitality Management Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited hospitality management schools are near Plum, PA?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering hospitality management programs near Plum. The closest is Community College of Allegheny County in Pittsburgh, PA (14.6 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is West Virginia University (60.9 miles). 5 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying hospitality management roles near Plum?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying hospitality management-related roles near Plum are: Food Service Manager ($65,530), Lodging Manager ($60,920), Meeting, Convention, and Event Planner ($52,860). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Pennsylvania statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Monroeville instead of Plum?

Monroeville, PA is 5.3 miles from Plum and has its own set of local hospitality management programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Plum an affordable place to study hospitality management?

Plum’s median household income of $98,475 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Plum while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Pennsylvania public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Hospitality Management Programs

Other Programs Available in Plum

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Plum:

Data verified: August 31, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.