Best General Studies Schools Near Barre, VT (2026)

Barre, Vermont has 5 accredited schools offering general studies programs, with tuition ranging from $11,952 to $54,410 per year for indexed programs. Barre has a population of about 8,461. Median household income is $53,288 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 32.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In Vermont, the top-earning general studies-related role is Management Analysts at a median $107,520 annually (BLS, May 2025).


Closest General Studies Schools to Barre

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer general studies programs near Barre, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Barre city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Barre. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Community College of Vermont

Montpelier, VT 6.5 miles from Barre
  • 2 year
  • Offers a fully online program
25.7 BOC Score
Graduation rate 19%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $36,234
Avg net price $13,696/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 33

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Norwich University

Northfield, VT 8.6 miles from Barre
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
60.8 BOC Score
Graduation rate 61%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $65,575
Avg net price $22,257/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 74%
  • Programs offered: 49

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

Vermont State University

Randolph, VT 18.6 miles from Barre
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
50.0 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 82%
Graduation rate 48%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $50,331
Avg net price $18,212/yr
Tuition
In‑state$11,952
Out‑of‑state$22,296
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 67%
  • Programs offered: 103

Source:Accreditor: New England Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Sterling College

Craftsbury Common, VT 31.9 miles from Barre
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
24.7 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 67%
Graduation rate 38%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $30,573
Avg net price $21,854/yr
Tuition
In‑state$40,760
Out‑of‑state$40,760
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 73%
  • Programs offered: 5

Source:Accreditor: New England Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#5

Middlebury College

Middlebury, VT 35.7 miles from Barre
  • 4 year
67.9 BOC Score
Graduation rate 93%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $76,310
Avg net price $31,483/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 94%
  • Programs offered: 53

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

University of Vermont

Burlington, VT 39.1 miles from Barre
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
77.1 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 65%
Graduation rate 79%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $62,472
Avg net price $19,343/yr
Tuition
In‑state$19,058
Out‑of‑state$45,502
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 89%
  • Programs offered: 120

Source:Accreditor: New England Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#7

Champlain College

Burlington, VT 39.2 miles from Barre
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
52.0 BOC Score
Graduation rate 59%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $58,386
Avg net price $35,860/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 79%
  • Programs offered: 52

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Landmark College

Putney, VT 84.5 miles from Barre
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
39.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 42%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $29,813
Avg net price $56,954/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 63%
  • Programs offered: 9

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Vermont schools on the Vermont general studies page.


General Studies Wages Near Barre

Occupation Median Annual Wage (Vermont, statewide)
General and Operations Managers $98,640
Management Analysts $107,520
Human Resources Specialists $77,800
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists $74,880
Writers and Authors $94,430
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education $76,220
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers $68,790
Social and Community Service Managers $80,760

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Barre at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 8,461 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $53,288 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 32.7% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)

Other Barre-Area Cities With General Studies Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited general studies schools are near Barre, VT?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering general studies programs near Barre. The closest is Community College of Vermont in Montpelier, VT (6.5 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Middlebury College (35.7 miles). 3 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying general studies roles in Vermont?

Based on BLS May 2025 state wage data, the top-paying general studies-related roles in Vermont are: Management Analysts ($107,520), General and Operations Managers ($98,640), Writers and Authors ($94,430). Wages for Barre workers will track these statewide medians, adjusted for local cost of living.

Should I look at programs in Burlington instead of Barre?

Burlington, VT is 40.9 miles from Barre and has its own set of local general studies programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Barre an affordable place to study general studies?

Barre’s median household income of $53,288 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Barre while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Vermont public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About General Studies Programs

Other Programs Available in Barre

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Barre:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.