Best Fashion Schools Near Converse, TX (2026)

Converse, Texas has 3 accredited schools offering fashion programs, with tuition ranging from $2,550 to $15,190 per year for indexed programs. Converse has a population of about 28,764. Median household income is $88,060 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 32.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area, the top-earning fashion-related role is Marketing Managers at a median $131,800 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Fashion Schools to Converse

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer fashion programs near Converse, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Converse city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Converse. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

University of the Incarnate Word

San Antonio, TX 10.0 miles from Converse
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
48.9 BOC Score
Graduation rate 54%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $56,733
Avg net price $22,775/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 72%
  • Programs offered: 79

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Texas State University

San Marcos, TX 34.0 miles from Converse
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
64.5 BOC Score
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $56,906
Avg net price $16,805/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 79%
  • Programs offered: 132

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

Austin Community College District

Austin, TX 66.5 miles from Converse
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
49.6 BOC Score
Graduation rate 19%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $43,177
Avg net price $6,390/yr
Tuition
In‑state$2,550
Out‑of‑state$10,590
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 127

Source:Accreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on CollegesIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Baylor University

Waco, TX 157.3 miles from Converse
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
70.3 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 51%
Graduation rate 80%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $65,793
Avg net price $41,104/yr
Tuition
In‑state$58,100
Out‑of‑state$58,100
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 91%
  • Programs offered: 141

Source:Accreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on CollegesIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#5

Houston Community College

Houston, TX 176.7 miles from Converse
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
46.4 BOC Score
Graduation rate 20%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $39,254
Avg net price $5,737/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 92

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

Sam Houston State University

Huntsville, TX 184.8 miles from Converse
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
60.4 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 90%
Graduation rate 55%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $54,211
Avg net price $16,404/yr
Tuition
In‑state$9,228
Out‑of‑state$19,068
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 74%
  • Programs offered: 104

Source:Accreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on CollegesIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#7

Texas Christian University

Fort Worth, TX 227.8 miles from Converse
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
72.5 BOC Score
Graduation rate 82%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $68,424
Avg net price $36,660/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 94%
  • Programs offered: 122

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Dallas College

Dallas, TX 241.9 miles from Converse
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
60.4 BOC Score
Graduation rate 23%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $41,714
Avg net price $3,214/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 78%
  • Programs offered: 90

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Texas schools on the Texas fashion page.


Fashion Wages Near Converse

Converse is part of the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area (BLS area code 41700). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Texas statewide.

Occupation Median Wage Source COL-Adjusted (US=100)
Fashion Designers $40,040 TX statewide $42,281
Marketing Managers $131,800 San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX $139,176
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products $62,110 San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX $65,586
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers $35,990 San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX $38,004
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists $65,950 San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX $69,641
Graphic Designers $59,710 San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX $63,052
Commercial and Industrial Designers $81,620 San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX $86,188

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Converse at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 28,764 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $88,060 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 32.9% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100) 94.7 (below U.S. average) BEA RPP 2024

Other Converse-Area Cities With Fashion Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited fashion schools are near Converse, TX?

Our directory has 3 accredited schools offering fashion programs near Converse. The closest is University of the Incarnate Word in San Antonio, TX (10.0 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Austin Community College District (66.5 miles). 3 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying fashion roles near Converse?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying fashion-related roles near Converse are: Marketing Managers ($131,800), Commercial and Industrial Designers ($81,620), Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists ($65,950). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Texas statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Universal City instead of Converse?

Universal City, TX is 2.7 miles from Converse and has its own set of local fashion programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Converse an affordable place to study fashion?

Converse’s median household income of $88,060 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Converse while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Texas public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Fashion Programs

Other Programs Available in Converse

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Converse:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.