Best Fashion Schools Near Glens Falls, NY (2026)

Glens Falls, New York has 2 accredited schools offering fashion programs, with tuition ranging from $8,831 to $28,821 per year for indexed programs. Glens Falls has a population of about 14,678. Median household income is $70,089 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 33.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Glens Falls, NY metro area, the top-earning fashion-related role is Marketing Managers at a median $154,960 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Fashion Schools to Glens Falls

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer fashion programs near Glens Falls, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Glens Falls city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Glens Falls. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

SUNY Oneonta

Oneonta, NY 92.4 miles from Glens Falls
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
69.8 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 70%
Graduation rate 70%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $60,386
Avg net price $19,158/yr
Tuition
In‑state$8,831
Out‑of‑state$19,781
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 77%
  • Programs offered: 60

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Marist University

Poughkeepsie, NY 110.8 miles from Glens Falls
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
72.1 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 57%
Graduation rate 80%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $77,819
Avg net price $41,544/yr
Tuition
In‑state$47,750
Out‑of‑state$47,750
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 88%
  • Programs offered: 54

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

Syracuse University

Syracuse, NY 126.8 miles from Glens Falls
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
74.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 83%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $79,164
Avg net price $38,793/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 91%
  • Programs offered: 186

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Cornell University

Ithaca, NY 155.5 miles from Glens Falls
  • 4 year
73.0 BOC Score
Graduation rate 96%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $104,043
Avg net price $28,690/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 98%
  • Programs offered: 132

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#5

Long Island University

Brookville, NY 172.1 miles from Glens Falls
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
49.4 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 86%
Graduation rate 56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $59,950
Avg net price $33,062/yr
Tuition
In‑state$42,432
Out‑of‑state$42,432
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 77%
  • Programs offered: 114

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

Marymount Manhattan College

New York, NY 176.4 miles from Glens Falls
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
27.5 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 83%
Graduation rate 49%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $49,131
Avg net price $36,861/yr
Tuition
In‑state$41,870
Out‑of‑state$41,870
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 68%
  • Programs offered: 42

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#7

LIM College

New York, NY 177.4 miles from Glens Falls
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
46.4 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 96%
Graduation rate 52%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $58,956
Avg net price $38,667/yr
Tuition
In‑state$33,504
Out‑of‑state$33,504
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 71%
  • Programs offered: 12

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Berkeley College-New York

New York, NY 177.5 miles from Glens Falls
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
23.7 BOC Score
Graduation rate 42%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $45,884
Avg net price $34,124/yr
Tuition
In‑state$29,800
Out‑of‑state$29,800
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 52%
  • Programs offered: 12

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all New York schools on the New York fashion page.


Fashion Wages Near Glens Falls

Glens Falls is part of the Glens Falls, NY metro area (BLS area code 24020). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to New York statewide.

Occupation Median Wage Source COL-Adjusted (US=100)
Fashion Designers $98,640 NY statewide $103,941
Marketing Managers $154,960 Glens Falls, NY $163,288
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products $67,100 Glens Falls, NY $70,706
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers $43,660 NY statewide $46,006
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists $72,580 Glens Falls, NY $76,481
Graphic Designers $56,540 Glens Falls, NY $59,579
Commercial and Industrial Designers $89,640 NY statewide $94,457

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Glens Falls at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 14,678 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $70,089 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 33.2% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100) 94.9 (below U.S. average) BEA RPP 2024

Other Glens Falls-Area Cities With Fashion Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited fashion schools are near Glens Falls, NY?

Our directory has 2 accredited schools offering fashion programs near Glens Falls. The closest is Herkimer County Community College in Herkimer, NY (71.2 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is SUNY Oneonta (92.4 miles). 2 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying fashion roles near Glens Falls?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying fashion-related roles near Glens Falls are: Marketing Managers ($154,960), Fashion Designers ($98,640), Commercial and Industrial Designers ($89,640). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with New York statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Saratoga Springs instead of Glens Falls?

Saratoga Springs, NY is 18.1 miles from Glens Falls and has its own set of local fashion programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Glens Falls an affordable place to study fashion?

Glens Falls’s median household income of $70,089 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Glens Falls while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and New York public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Fashion Programs

Other Programs Available in Glens Falls

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Glens Falls:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.