Best English Schools Near Inver Grove Heights, MN (2026)

Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota has 5 accredited schools offering english programs, with tuition ranging from $25,600 to $82,991 per year for indexed programs. Inver Grove Heights has a population of about 35,772. Median household income is $104,055 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 43.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area, the top-earning english-related role is Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists at a median $97,910 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest English Schools to Inver Grove Heights

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer english programs near Inver Grove Heights, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Inver Grove Heights city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Inver Grove Heights. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Metropolitan State University

Saint Paul, MN 9.2 miles from Inver Grove Heights
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
60.6 BOC Score
Graduation rate 57%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $64,705
Avg net price $16,863/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 70%
  • Programs offered: 62

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

St Catherine University

Saint Paul, MN 9.2 miles from Inver Grove Heights
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
61.9 BOC Score
Graduation rate 60%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $59,282
Avg net price $19,764/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 79%
  • Programs offered: 81

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

Macalester College

Saint Paul, MN 9.5 miles from Inver Grove Heights
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
63.9 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 29%
Graduation rate 89%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $63,878
Avg net price $32,149/yr
Tuition
In‑state$68,104
Out‑of‑state$68,104
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 93%
  • Programs offered: 40

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Concordia University-Saint Paul

Saint Paul, MN 9.8 miles from Inver Grove Heights
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
58.8 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 79%
Graduation rate 52%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $59,871
Avg net price $18,462/yr
Tuition
In‑state$25,600
Out‑of‑state$25,600
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 67%
  • Programs offered: 65

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#5

University of St Thomas

Saint Paul, MN 10.4 miles from Inver Grove Heights
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
73.5 BOC Score
Graduation rate 78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $73,739
Avg net price $29,155/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 87%
  • Programs offered: 109

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

Hamline University

Saint Paul, MN 11.1 miles from Inver Grove Heights
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
66.4 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 88%
Graduation rate 59%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $61,106
Avg net price $20,744/yr
Tuition
In‑state$50,004
Out‑of‑state$50,004
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 76%
  • Programs offered: 65

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#7

Augsburg University

Minneapolis, MN 13.2 miles from Inver Grove Heights
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
55.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $58,829
Avg net price $23,873/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 71%
  • Programs offered: 63

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Minneapolis, MN 13.4 miles from Inver Grove Heights
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
83.9 BOC Score
Graduation rate 83%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $69,020
Avg net price $16,778/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 91%
  • Programs offered: 250

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Minnesota schools on the Minnesota english page.


English Wages Near Inver Grove Heights

Inver Grove Heights is part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area (BLS area code 33460). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Minnesota statewide.

Occupation Median Wage Source COL-Adjusted (US=100)
Writers and Authors $76,470 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $72,968
Editors $63,430 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $60,525
Technical Writers $86,340 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $82,385
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary $84,250 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $80,391
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education $79,010 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $75,391
Public Relations Specialists $73,780 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $70,401
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists $97,910 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $93,426
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists $80,800 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $77,099

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Inver Grove Heights at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 35,772 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $104,055 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 43.1% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100) 104.8 (above U.S. average) BEA RPP 2024

Other Inver Grove Heights-Area Cities With English Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited english schools are near Inver Grove Heights, MN?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering english programs near Inver Grove Heights. The closest is Metropolitan State University in Saint Paul, MN (9.2 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is University of St Thomas (10.4 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying english roles near Inver Grove Heights?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying english-related roles near Inver Grove Heights are: Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists ($97,910), Technical Writers ($86,340), English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary ($84,250). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Minnesota statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in South Saint Paul instead of Inver Grove Heights?

South Saint Paul, MN is 4.4 miles from Inver Grove Heights and has its own set of local english programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Inver Grove Heights an affordable place to study english?

Inver Grove Heights’s median household income of $104,055 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Inver Grove Heights while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Minnesota public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About English Programs

Other Programs Available in Inver Grove Heights

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Inver Grove Heights:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.