Plum, Pennsylvania has 5 accredited schools offering electrical engineering programs, with tuition ranging from $66,246 to $83,654 per year for indexed programs. Plum has a population of about 26,873. Median household income is $98,475 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 43.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Pittsburgh, PA metro area, the top-earning electrical engineering-related role is Architectural and Engineering Managers at a median $161,720 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Electrical Engineering Schools to Plum
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer electrical engineering programs near Plum, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Plum city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Plum.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Acceptance rate
12%
Graduation rate
93%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$114,862
Avg net price
$31,944/yr
TuitionIn‑state$66,246
Out‑of‑state$66,246
Key stats
- Retention rate: 98%
- Programs offered: 128
Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
82%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$66,125
Avg net price
$30,434/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats
- Retention rate: 92%
- Programs offered: 239
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
58%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$45,856
Avg net price
$25,942/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats
- Retention rate: 72%
- Programs offered: 61
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats
- Retention rate: 88%
- Programs offered: 49
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
51%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$66,125
Avg net price
$18,202/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats
- Retention rate: 76%
- Programs offered: 37
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
69%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$53,861
Avg net price
$19,859/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats
- Retention rate: 82%
- Programs offered: 42
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
61%
Graduation rate
86%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,435
Avg net price
$32,875/yr
TuitionIn‑state$20,644
Out‑of‑state$41,790
Key stats
- Retention rate: 92%
- Programs offered: 214
Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
39%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,435
Avg net price
$19,550/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats
- Retention rate: 66%
- Programs offered: 117
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Pennsylvania schools on the Pennsylvania electrical engineering page.
Electrical Engineering Wages Near Plum
Plum is part of the Pittsburgh, PA metro area (BLS area code 38300). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Pennsylvania statewide.
| Occupation |
Median Wage |
Source |
COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
| Electrical Engineers |
$104,990 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$110,866 |
| Electronics Engineers, Except Computer |
$119,930 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$126,642 |
| Computer Hardware Engineers |
N/A |
PA statewide |
– |
| Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians |
$72,160 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$76,199 |
| Electrical and Electronics Drafters |
$65,880 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$69,567 |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers |
$161,720 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$170,771 |
| Mechanical Engineers |
$98,050 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$103,537 |
| Engineers, All Other |
$112,420 |
Pittsburgh, PA |
$118,712 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Plum at a Glance
| Metric |
Value |
Source |
| Population |
26,873 |
Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income |
$98,475 |
Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ |
43.3% |
Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) |
94.7 (below U.S. average) |
BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Plum-Area Cities With Electrical Engineering Programs
- Monroeville, PA – 5.3 mi away (27,953 pop)
- Murrysville, PA – 6.3 mi away (20,042 pop)
- Pittsburgh, PA – 12.7 mi away (1,722,206 pop)
- Bethel Park, PA – 19.5 mi away (31,911 pop)
- Monessen, PA – 25.2 mi away (63,467 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited electrical engineering schools are near Plum, PA?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering electrical engineering programs near Plum. The closest is Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, PA (10.9 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown (50.9 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying electrical engineering roles near Plum?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying electrical engineering-related roles near Plum are: Architectural and Engineering Managers ($161,720), Electronics Engineers, Except Computer ($119,930), Engineers, All Other ($112,420). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Pennsylvania statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Monroeville instead of Plum?
Monroeville, PA is 5.3 miles from Plum and has its own set of local electrical engineering programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Plum an affordable place to study electrical engineering?
Plum’s median household income of $98,475 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Plum while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Pennsylvania public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Electrical Engineering Programs
Other Programs Available in Plum
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Plum:
- History programs in Plum, PA
- English programs in Plum, PA
- Sociology programs in Plum, PA
- Anthropology programs in Plum, PA
- Political Science programs in Plum, PA
- Philosophy programs in Plum, PA
- Mathematics programs in Plum, PA
- General Studies programs in Plum, PA
- Forensic Psychology programs in Plum, PA
- Child Development programs in Plum, PA
- Data Science programs in Plum, PA
- Software Engineering programs in Plum, PA
- Engineering Management programs in Plum, PA
- Geography programs in Plum, PA
- Aviation Management programs in Plum, PA
- Public Policy programs in Plum, PA
- International Relations programs in Plum, PA
- Chemistry programs in Plum, PA
- Physics programs in Plum, PA
- Neuroscience programs in Plum, PA
- Spanish programs in Plum, PA
- Film programs in Plum, PA
- Fashion programs in Plum, PA
- Architecture programs in Plum, PA
- Urban Planning programs in Plum, PA
- Industrial Design programs in Plum, PA
- Game Design programs in Plum, PA
- Instructional Design programs in Plum, PA
- Higher Education Administration programs in Plum, PA
- Global Health programs in Plum, PA
- Art History programs in Plum, PA
- Creative Writing programs in Plum, PA
- Environmental Science programs in Plum, PA
- Nutrition programs in Plum, PA
- Theology programs in Plum, PA
- Library Science programs in Plum, PA
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Plum, PA
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Plum, PA
- Medical Assistant programs in Plum, PA
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Plum, PA
- Health Science programs in Plum, PA
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Plum, PA
- Entrepreneurship programs in Plum, PA
- Interior Design programs in Plum, PA
- Photography programs in Plum, PA
- Sustainability Management programs in Plum, PA
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Plum, PA
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Plum, PA
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Plum, PA
- Journalism programs in Plum, PA
- Public Relations programs in Plum, PA
- Communication Disorders programs in Plum, PA
- Speech Pathology programs in Plum, PA
- Technical Communication programs in Plum, PA
- Professional Writing programs in Plum, PA
- Strategic Communications programs in Plum, PA
- Business Development programs in Plum, PA
- Construction Management programs in Plum, PA
- Economics programs in Plum, PA
- Financial Technology programs in Plum, PA
- Forensic Accounting programs in Plum, PA
- Health Information Management programs in Plum, PA
- Hospitality Management programs in Plum, PA
- International Business programs in Plum, PA
- Organizational Leadership programs in Plum, PA
- Management Information Systems programs in Plum, PA
- Nonprofit Management programs in Plum, PA
- Operations Management programs in Plum, PA
- Public Administration programs in Plum, PA
- Real Estate programs in Plum, PA
- Recreation Management programs in Plum, PA
- Retail Management programs in Plum, PA
- Risk Management programs in Plum, PA
- Statistics programs in Plum, PA
- Taxation programs in Plum, PA
- Corrections programs in Plum, PA
- Crime Analysis programs in Plum, PA
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Plum, PA
- Criminology programs in Plum, PA
- Cybercrime programs in Plum, PA
- Emergency Management programs in Plum, PA
- Fire Science programs in Plum, PA
- Forensic Science programs in Plum, PA
- Legal Services programs in Plum, PA
- Legal Studies programs in Plum, PA
- Paralegal programs in Plum, PA
- Security Management programs in Plum, PA
- Cloud Computing programs in Plum, PA
- Computer Engineering programs in Plum, PA
- Innovation programs in Plum, PA
- Mobile App Development programs in Plum, PA
- Software Development programs in Plum, PA
- User Experience programs in Plum, PA
- Web Development programs in Plum, PA
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Plum, PA
- Machine Learning programs in Plum, PA
- Supply Chain Management programs in Plum, PA
- Data Analytics programs in Plum, PA
- Public Health programs in Plum, PA
- Human Resources programs in Plum, PA
- Project Management programs in Plum, PA
- Special Education programs in Plum, PA
- Homeland Security programs in Plum, PA
- Marketing programs in Plum, PA
- Finance programs in Plum, PA
- Kinesiology programs in Plum, PA
- Sports Management programs in Plum, PA
- Early Childhood Education programs in Plum, PA
- Elementary Education programs in Plum, PA
- Biology programs in Plum, PA
- Communications programs in Plum, PA
- Graphic Design programs in Plum, PA
- Human Services programs in Plum, PA
- MBA programs in Plum, PA
- Criminal Justice programs in Plum, PA
- Nursing programs in Plum, PA
- Business Administration programs in Plum, PA
- Computer Science programs in Plum, PA
- Psychology programs in Plum, PA
- Education programs in Plum, PA
- Engineering programs in Plum, PA
- Technology programs in Plum, PA
- Liberal Arts programs in Plum, PA
- Healthcare programs in Plum, PA
- Cybersecurity programs in Plum, PA
- Accounting programs in Plum, PA
- Healthcare Administration programs in Plum, PA
- Social Work programs in Plum, PA
- Counseling programs in Plum, PA
Data verified: September 5, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Electrical Engineering Schools in Pennsylvania (2026)