Best Electrical Engineering Schools Near Muncie, IN (2026)

Muncie, Indiana has 5 accredited schools offering electrical engineering programs, with tuition ranging from $9,896 to $45,879 per year for indexed programs. Muncie has a population of about 64,739. Median household income is $43,395 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 25.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Muncie, IN metro area, the top-earning electrical engineering-related role is Architectural and Engineering Managers at a median $128,370 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Electrical Engineering Schools to Muncie

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer electrical engineering programs near Muncie, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Muncie city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Muncie. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Anderson University

Anderson, IN 15.4 miles from Muncie
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
42.6 BOC Score
Graduation rate 59%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $48,899
Avg net price $25,021/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 65%
  • Programs offered: 49

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Indiana University-Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN 50.6 miles from Muncie
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
60.0 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 76%
Graduation rate 54%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $55,198
Avg net price $11,668/yr
Tuition
In‑state$10,762
Out‑of‑state$34,891
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 72%
  • Programs offered: 204

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

Indiana Institute of Technology

Fort Wayne, IN 62.5 miles from Muncie
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
34.1 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 70%
Graduation rate 38%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $47,327
Avg net price $23,206/yr
Tuition
In‑state$31,361
Out‑of‑state$31,361
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 63%
  • Programs offered: 45

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies

Fort Wayne, IN 62.5 miles from Muncie
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
28.5 BOC Score
Graduation rate 28%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $47,327
Avg net price $20,473/yr
Tuition
In‑state$9,896
Out‑of‑state$9,896
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 48%
  • Programs offered: 36

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#5

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Fort Wayne, IN 65.2 miles from Muncie
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
40.6 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 84%
Graduation rate 34%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $45,872
Avg net price $13,171/yr
Tuition
In‑state$9,532
Out‑of‑state$22,887
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 65%
  • Programs offered: 73

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

Purdue University-Main Campus

West Lafayette, IN 81.6 miles from Muncie
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
86.0 BOC Score
Graduation rate 78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $72,424
Avg net price $14,600/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 92%
  • Programs offered: 198

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#7

Trine University

Angola, IN 101.1 miles from Muncie
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
58.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $57,165
Avg net price $25,355/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 83%
  • Programs offered: 43

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN 112.9 miles from Muncie
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
83.9 BOC Score
Graduation rate 96%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $99,980
Avg net price $26,780/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 99%
  • Programs offered: 89

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Indiana schools on the Indiana electrical engineering page.


Electrical Engineering Wages Near Muncie

Muncie is part of the Muncie, IN metro area (BLS area code 34620). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Indiana statewide.

Occupation Median Wage Source COL-Adjusted (US=100)
Electrical Engineers $102,670 IN statewide $116,538
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer $112,200 IN statewide $127,355
Computer Hardware Engineers $98,350 IN statewide $111,635
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians $70,540 IN statewide $80,068
Electrical and Electronics Drafters $80,100 IN statewide $90,919
Architectural and Engineering Managers $128,370 Muncie, IN $145,709
Mechanical Engineers $86,010 Muncie, IN $97,628
Engineers, All Other $120,880 IN statewide $137,208

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Muncie at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 64,739 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $43,395 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 25.7% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100) 88.1 (below U.S. average) BEA RPP 2024

Other Muncie-Area Cities With Electrical Engineering Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited electrical engineering schools are near Muncie, IN?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering electrical engineering programs near Muncie. The closest is Anderson University in Anderson, IN (15.4 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies (62.5 miles). 5 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying electrical engineering roles near Muncie?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying electrical engineering-related roles near Muncie are: Architectural and Engineering Managers ($128,370), Engineers, All Other ($120,880), Electronics Engineers, Except Computer ($112,200). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Indiana statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Anderson instead of Muncie?

Anderson, IN is 17.5 miles from Muncie and has its own set of local electrical engineering programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Muncie an affordable place to study electrical engineering?

Muncie’s median household income of $43,395 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Muncie while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Indiana public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Electrical Engineering Programs

Other Programs Available in Muncie

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Muncie:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.