Best Electrical Engineering Schools Near Simi Valley, CA

Simi Valley, California has 5 accredited schools offering electrical engineering programs, with tuition ranging from $7,458 to $49,403 per year for indexed programs. Simi Valley has a population of about 125,769. Median household income is $117,703 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 37.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area, the top-earning electrical engineering-related role is Architectural and Engineering Managers at a median $179,760 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Electrical Engineering Schools to Simi Valley

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer electrical engineering programs near Simi Valley, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Simi Valley city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Simi Valley. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

California State University-Northridge

Northridge, CA 12.7 miles from Simi Valley
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
75.1 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 93%
Graduation rate 57%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $59,115
Avg net price $7,021/yr
Tuition
In‑state$7,458
Out‑of‑state$20,058
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 74%
  • Programs offered: 103

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

The Master's University and Seminary

Santa Clarita, CA 15.4 miles from Simi Valley
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
57.8 BOC Score
Graduation rate 64%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $57,106
Avg net price $32,647/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 85%
  • Programs offered: 40

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

University of California-Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA 22.1 miles from Simi Valley
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
93.5 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 9%
Graduation rate 93%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $82,511
Avg net price $12,548/yr
Tuition
In‑state$15,203
Out‑of‑state$49,403
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 97%
  • Programs offered: 161

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Loyola Marymount University

Los Angeles, CA 27.9 miles from Simi Valley
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
72.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 81%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $78,349
Avg net price $48,381/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 88%
  • Programs offered: 80

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#5

University of Southern California

Los Angeles, CA 31.5 miles from Simi Valley
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
80.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 93%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $92,498
Avg net price $32,740/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 96%
  • Programs offered: 267

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

California State University-Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA 35.9 miles from Simi Valley
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
73.0 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 91%
Graduation rate 53%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $59,211
Avg net price $3,967/yr
Tuition
In‑state$7,160
Out‑of‑state$19,760
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 72%
  • Programs offered: 79

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#7

California Institute of Technology

Pasadena, CA 36.7 miles from Simi Valley
  • 4 year
82.8 BOC Score
Graduation rate 95%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $128,566
Avg net price $16,075/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 98%
  • Programs offered: 30

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

California State University-Long Beach

Long Beach, CA 49.5 miles from Simi Valley
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
86.2 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 46%
Graduation rate 69%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $64,403
Avg net price $10,440/yr
Tuition
In‑state$7,350
Out‑of‑state$19,950
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 86%
  • Programs offered: 121

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all California schools on the California electrical engineering page.


Electrical Engineering Wages Near Simi Valley

Simi Valley is part of the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area (BLS area code 37100). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to California statewide.

Occupation Median Wage Source COL-Adjusted (US=100)
Electrical Engineers $129,880 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA $117,538
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer $147,180 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA $133,195
Computer Hardware Engineers $127,730 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA $115,593
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians $97,680 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA $88,398
Electrical and Electronics Drafters $78,450 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA $70,995
Architectural and Engineering Managers $179,760 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA $162,679
Mechanical Engineers $117,380 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA $106,226
Engineers, All Other $122,990 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA $111,303

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Simi Valley at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 125,769 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $117,703 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 37.4% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100) 110.5 (above U.S. average) BEA RPP 2024

Other Simi Valley-Area Cities With Electrical Engineering Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited electrical engineering schools are near Simi Valley, CA?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering electrical engineering programs near Simi Valley. The closest is California State University-Northridge in Northridge, CA (12.7 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is University of Southern California (31.5 miles). 5 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying electrical engineering roles near Simi Valley?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying electrical engineering-related roles near Simi Valley are: Architectural and Engineering Managers ($179,760), Electronics Engineers, Except Computer ($147,180), Electrical Engineers ($129,880). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with California statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Moorpark instead of Simi Valley?

Moorpark, CA is 7.4 miles from Simi Valley and has its own set of local electrical engineering programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Simi Valley an affordable place to study electrical engineering?

Simi Valley’s median household income of $117,703 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Simi Valley while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and California public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Electrical Engineering Programs

Other Programs Available in Simi Valley

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Simi Valley:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.