Best Electrical Engineering Schools Near Menifee, CA (2026)

Menifee, California has 5 accredited schools offering electrical engineering programs, with tuition ranging from $15,606 to $49,922 per year for indexed programs. Menifee has a population of about 107,020. Median household income is $89,183 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 22.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area, the top-earning electrical engineering-related role is Architectural and Engineering Managers at a median $172,600 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Electrical Engineering Schools to Menifee

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer electrical engineering programs near Menifee, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Menifee city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Menifee. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

University of California-Riverside

Riverside, CA 21.1 miles from Menifee
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
84.1 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 76%
Graduation rate 76%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $67,699
Avg net price $14,304/yr
Tuition
In‑state$15,606
Out‑of‑state$49,806
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 88%
  • Programs offered: 87

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

California Baptist University

Riverside, CA 21.5 miles from Menifee
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
56.4 BOC Score
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $61,504
Avg net price $26,285/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 74%
  • Programs offered: 98

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

University of California-Irvine

Irvine, CA 37.9 miles from Menifee
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
90.2 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 29%
Graduation rate 86%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $80,735
Avg net price $14,251/yr
Tuition
In‑state$15,722
Out‑of‑state$49,922
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 94%
  • Programs offered: 134

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

California State University-San Marcos

San Marcos, CA 38.7 miles from Menifee
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
75.5 BOC Score
Graduation rate 68%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $62,908
Avg net price $10,229/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 77%
  • Programs offered: 49

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#5

Chapman University

Orange, CA 39.0 miles from Menifee
  • 4 year
61.4 BOC Score
Graduation rate 82%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $70,070
Avg net price $46,555/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 91%
  • Programs offered: 77

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

California State University-Fullerton

Fullerton, CA 42.3 miles from Menifee
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
85.3 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 91%
Graduation rate 70%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $62,951
Avg net price $6,555/yr
Tuition
In‑state$7,470
Out‑of‑state$20,070
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 84%
  • Programs offered: 78

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#7

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Pomona, CA 44.5 miles from Menifee
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
86.7 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 75%
Graduation rate 68%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $71,902
Avg net price $11,531/yr
Tuition
In‑state$7,780
Out‑of‑state$20,380
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 88%
  • Programs offered: 64

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Southern California Institute of Technology

Anaheim, CA 45.1 miles from Menifee
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
71.7 BOC Score
Graduation rate 84%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $53,598
Avg net price $33,392/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 88%
  • Programs offered: 7

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all California schools on the California electrical engineering page.


Electrical Engineering Wages Near Menifee

Menifee is part of the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area (BLS area code 40140). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to California statewide.

Occupation Median Wage Source COL-Adjusted (US=100)
Electrical Engineers $109,990 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA $103,374
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer $130,940 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA $123,064
Computer Hardware Engineers $134,060 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA $125,996
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians $79,370 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA $74,596
Electrical and Electronics Drafters $67,100 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA $63,064
Architectural and Engineering Managers $172,600 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA $162,218
Mechanical Engineers $104,910 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA $98,600
Engineers, All Other $100,110 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA $94,088

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Menifee at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 107,020 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $89,183 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 22.7% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100) 106.4 (above U.S. average) BEA RPP 2024

Other Menifee-Area Cities With Electrical Engineering Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited electrical engineering schools are near Menifee, CA?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering electrical engineering programs near Menifee. The closest is University of California-Riverside in Riverside, CA (21.1 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Chapman University (39.0 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying electrical engineering roles near Menifee?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying electrical engineering-related roles near Menifee are: Architectural and Engineering Managers ($172,600), Computer Hardware Engineers ($134,060), Electronics Engineers, Except Computer ($130,940). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with California statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Wildomar instead of Menifee?

Wildomar, CA is 6.6 miles from Menifee and has its own set of local electrical engineering programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Menifee an affordable place to study electrical engineering?

Menifee’s median household income of $89,183 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Menifee while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and California public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Electrical Engineering Programs

Other Programs Available in Menifee

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Menifee:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.