Best Electrical Engineering Schools Near Glendale, CA (2026)

Glendale, California has 5 accredited schools offering electrical engineering programs, with tuition ranging from $7,160 to $49,403 per year for indexed programs. Glendale has a population of about 192,270. Median household income is $84,262 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 45.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area, the top-earning electrical engineering-related role is Architectural and Engineering Managers at a median $190,900 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Electrical Engineering Schools to Glendale

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer electrical engineering programs near Glendale, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Glendale city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Glendale. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

California Institute of Technology

Pasadena, CA 7.6 miles from Glendale
  • 4 year
82.8 BOC Score
Graduation rate 95%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $128,566
Avg net price $16,075/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 98%
  • Programs offered: 30

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

California State University-Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA 9.1 miles from Glendale
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
73.0 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 91%
Graduation rate 53%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $59,211
Avg net price $3,967/yr
Tuition
In‑state$7,160
Out‑of‑state$19,760
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 72%
  • Programs offered: 79

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

University of Southern California

Los Angeles, CA 11.3 miles from Glendale
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
80.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 93%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $92,498
Avg net price $32,740/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 96%
  • Programs offered: 267

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

University of California-Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA 13.5 miles from Glendale
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
93.5 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 9%
Graduation rate 93%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $82,511
Avg net price $12,548/yr
Tuition
In‑state$15,203
Out‑of‑state$49,403
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 97%
  • Programs offered: 161

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#5

California State University-Northridge

Northridge, CA 16.6 miles from Glendale
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
75.1 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 93%
Graduation rate 57%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $59,115
Avg net price $7,021/yr
Tuition
In‑state$7,458
Out‑of‑state$20,058
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 74%
  • Programs offered: 103

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

Loyola Marymount University

Los Angeles, CA 17.5 miles from Glendale
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
72.2 BOC Score
Graduation rate 81%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $78,349
Avg net price $48,381/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 88%
  • Programs offered: 80

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#7

The Master's University and Seminary

Santa Clarita, CA 20.8 miles from Glendale
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
57.8 BOC Score
Graduation rate 64%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $57,106
Avg net price $32,647/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 85%
  • Programs offered: 40

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Pomona, CA 25.8 miles from Glendale
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
86.7 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 75%
Graduation rate 68%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $71,902
Avg net price $11,531/yr
Tuition
In‑state$7,780
Out‑of‑state$20,380
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 88%
  • Programs offered: 64

Source:Accreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all California schools on the California electrical engineering page.


Electrical Engineering Wages Near Glendale

Glendale is part of the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area (BLS area code 31080). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to California statewide.

Occupation Median Wage Source COL-Adjusted (US=100)
Electrical Engineers $139,780 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA $123,046
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer $140,530 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA $123,706
Computer Hardware Engineers $158,530 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA $139,551
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians $81,940 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA $72,130
Electrical and Electronics Drafters $77,630 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA $68,336
Architectural and Engineering Managers $190,900 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA $168,046
Mechanical Engineers $123,900 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA $109,067
Engineers, All Other $125,060 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA $110,088

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Glendale at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 192,270 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $84,262 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 45.5% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100) 113.6 (above U.S. average) BEA RPP 2024

Other Glendale-Area Cities With Electrical Engineering Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited electrical engineering schools are near Glendale, CA?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering electrical engineering programs near Glendale. The closest is California Institute of Technology in Pasadena, CA (7.6 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is California State University-Northridge (16.6 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying electrical engineering roles near Glendale?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying electrical engineering-related roles near Glendale are: Architectural and Engineering Managers ($190,900), Computer Hardware Engineers ($158,530), Electronics Engineers, Except Computer ($140,530). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with California statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in La Canada Flintridge instead of Glendale?

La Canada Flintridge, CA is 3.3 miles from Glendale and has its own set of local electrical engineering programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Glendale an affordable place to study electrical engineering?

Glendale’s median household income of $84,262 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Glendale while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and California public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Electrical Engineering Programs

Other Programs Available in Glendale

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Glendale:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.