Scranton, Pennsylvania has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs, with tuition ranging from $10,567 to $57,206 per year for indexed programs. Scranton has a population of about 76,074. Median household income is $49,531 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 22.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Scranton–Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area, the top-earning creative writing-related role is English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary at a median $97,520 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Creative Writing Schools to Scranton
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer creative writing programs near Scranton, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Scranton city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Scranton.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Acceptance rate
91%
Graduation rate
62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,454
Avg net price
$27,743/yr
TuitionIn‑state$43,496
Out‑of‑state$43,496
Key stats- Retention rate: 72%
- Programs offered: 56
Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
80%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$69,107
Avg net price
$28,905/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 89%
- Programs offered: 40
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
84%
Graduation rate
59%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$59,460
Avg net price
$18,659/yr
TuitionIn‑state$46,314
Out‑of‑state$46,314
Key stats- Retention rate: 74%
- Programs offered: 52
Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
61%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$61,295
Avg net price
$31,643/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 82%
- Programs offered: 58
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
29%
Graduation rate
86%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$93,807
Avg net price
$40,766/yr
TuitionIn‑state$67,812
Out‑of‑state$67,812
Key stats- Retention rate: 95%
- Programs offered: 60
Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
76%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$61,723
Avg net price
$28,819/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 86%
- Programs offered: 54
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
67%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$62,621
Avg net price
$26,979/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 83%
- Programs offered: 57
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
63%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$58,336
Avg net price
$29,466/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 80%
- Programs offered: 64
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Pennsylvania schools on the Pennsylvania creative writing page.
Creative Writing Wages Near Scranton
Scranton is part of the Scranton–Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area (BLS area code 42540). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Pennsylvania statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| Writer and Author | $77,410 | PA statewide | $82,703 |
| Editor | $60,110 | Scranton–Wilkes-Barre, PA | $64,220 |
| English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary | $97,520 | Scranton–Wilkes-Barre, PA | $104,188 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Scranton at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 76,074 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $49,531 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 22.8% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 93.6 (below U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Scranton-Area Cities With Creative Writing Programs
- Wilkes-Barre, PA – 15.4 mi away (40,569 pop)
- Mount Pocono, PA – 25.2 mi away (23,308 pop)
- Hazleton, PA – 35.2 mi away (55,301 pop)
- East Stroudsburg, PA – 37.6 mi away (56,230 pop)
- Bloomsburg, PA – 49.6 mi away (52,637 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited creative writing schools are near Scranton, PA?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs near Scranton. The closest is Wilkes University in Wilkes-Barre, PA (16.1 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Cedar Crest College (57.0 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying creative writing roles near Scranton?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying creative writing-related roles near Scranton are: English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary ($97,520), Writer and Author ($77,410), Editor ($60,110). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Pennsylvania statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Wilkes-Barre instead of Scranton?
Wilkes-Barre, PA is 15.4 miles from Scranton and has its own set of local creative writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Scranton an affordable place to study creative writing?
Scranton’s median household income of $49,531 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Scranton while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Pennsylvania public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Creative Writing Programs
Other Programs Available in Scranton
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Scranton:
- Environmental Science programs in Scranton, PA
- Nutrition programs in Scranton, PA
- Theology programs in Scranton, PA
- Library Science programs in Scranton, PA
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Scranton, PA
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Scranton, PA
- Medical Assistant programs in Scranton, PA
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Scranton, PA
- Health Science programs in Scranton, PA
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Scranton, PA
- Entrepreneurship programs in Scranton, PA
- Interior Design programs in Scranton, PA
- Photography programs in Scranton, PA
- Sustainability Management programs in Scranton, PA
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Scranton, PA
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Scranton, PA
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Scranton, PA
- Journalism programs in Scranton, PA
- Public Relations programs in Scranton, PA
- Communication Disorders programs in Scranton, PA
- Speech Pathology programs in Scranton, PA
- Technical Communication programs in Scranton, PA
- Professional Writing programs in Scranton, PA
- Strategic Communications programs in Scranton, PA
- Business Development programs in Scranton, PA
- Construction Management programs in Scranton, PA
- Economics programs in Scranton, PA
- Financial Technology programs in Scranton, PA
- Forensic Accounting programs in Scranton, PA
- Health Information Management programs in Scranton, PA
- Hospitality Management programs in Scranton, PA
- International Business programs in Scranton, PA
- Organizational Leadership programs in Scranton, PA
- Management Information Systems programs in Scranton, PA
- Nonprofit Management programs in Scranton, PA
- Operations Management programs in Scranton, PA
- Public Administration programs in Scranton, PA
- Real Estate programs in Scranton, PA
- Recreation Management programs in Scranton, PA
- Retail Management programs in Scranton, PA
- Risk Management programs in Scranton, PA
- Statistics programs in Scranton, PA
- Taxation programs in Scranton, PA
- Corrections programs in Scranton, PA
- Crime Analysis programs in Scranton, PA
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Scranton, PA
- Criminology programs in Scranton, PA
- Cybercrime programs in Scranton, PA
- Emergency Management programs in Scranton, PA
- Fire Science programs in Scranton, PA
- Forensic Science programs in Scranton, PA
- Legal Services programs in Scranton, PA
- Legal Studies programs in Scranton, PA
- Paralegal programs in Scranton, PA
- Security Management programs in Scranton, PA
- Cloud Computing programs in Scranton, PA
- Computer Engineering programs in Scranton, PA
- Innovation programs in Scranton, PA
- Mobile App Development programs in Scranton, PA
- Software Development programs in Scranton, PA
- User Experience programs in Scranton, PA
- Web Development programs in Scranton, PA
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Scranton, PA
- Machine Learning programs in Scranton, PA
- Supply Chain Management programs in Scranton, PA
- Data Analytics programs in Scranton, PA
- Public Health programs in Scranton, PA
- Human Resources programs in Scranton, PA
- Project Management programs in Scranton, PA
- Special Education programs in Scranton, PA
- Homeland Security programs in Scranton, PA
- Marketing programs in Scranton, PA
- Finance programs in Scranton, PA
- Kinesiology programs in Scranton, PA
- Sports Management programs in Scranton, PA
- Early Childhood Education programs in Scranton, PA
- Elementary Education programs in Scranton, PA
- Biology programs in Scranton, PA
- Communications programs in Scranton, PA
- Graphic Design programs in Scranton, PA
- Human Services programs in Scranton, PA
- MBA programs in Scranton, PA
- Criminal Justice programs in Scranton, PA
- Nursing programs in Scranton, PA
- Business Administration programs in Scranton, PA
- Computer Science programs in Scranton, PA
- Psychology programs in Scranton, PA
- Education programs in Scranton, PA
- Engineering programs in Scranton, PA
- Technology programs in Scranton, PA
- Liberal Arts programs in Scranton, PA
- Healthcare programs in Scranton, PA
- Cybersecurity programs in Scranton, PA
- Accounting programs in Scranton, PA
- Healthcare Administration programs in Scranton, PA
- Social Work programs in Scranton, PA
- Counseling programs in Scranton, PA
Data verified: September 1, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Creative Writing Schools in Pennsylvania (2026)