Rosemount, Minnesota has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs, with tuition ranging from $25,600 to $82,991 per year for indexed programs. Rosemount has a population of about 26,509. Median household income is $127,247 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 50.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area, the top-earning creative writing-related role is English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary at a median $84,250 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Creative Writing Schools to Rosemount
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer creative writing programs near Rosemount, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Rosemount city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Rosemount.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Acceptance rate
29%
Graduation rate
89%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,878
Avg net price
$32,149/yr
TuitionIn‑state$68,104
Out‑of‑state$68,104
Key stats- Retention rate: 93%
- Programs offered: 40
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
57%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$64,705
Avg net price
$16,863/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 70%
- Programs offered: 62
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
79%
Graduation rate
52%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$59,871
Avg net price
$18,462/yr
TuitionIn‑state$25,600
Out‑of‑state$25,600
Key stats- Retention rate: 67%
- Programs offered: 65
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$73,739
Avg net price
$29,155/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 87%
- Programs offered: 109
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
88%
Graduation rate
59%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$61,106
Avg net price
$20,744/yr
TuitionIn‑state$50,004
Out‑of‑state$50,004
Key stats- Retention rate: 76%
- Programs offered: 65
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$58,829
Avg net price
$23,873/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 71%
- Programs offered: 63
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
83%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$69,020
Avg net price
$16,778/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 91%
- Programs offered: 250
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
85%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$65,543
Avg net price
$23,874/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 91%
- Programs offered: 49
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Minnesota schools on the Minnesota creative writing page.
Creative Writing Wages Near Rosemount
Rosemount is part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area (BLS area code 33460). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Minnesota statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| Writer and Author | $76,470 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $72,968 |
| Editor | $63,430 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $60,525 |
| English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary | $84,250 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $80,391 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Rosemount at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 26,509 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $127,247 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 50.3% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 104.8 (above U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Rosemount-Area Cities With Creative Writing Programs
- Inver Grove Heights, MN – 5.4 mi away (35,077 pop)
- Apple Valley, MN – 6.6 mi away (51,957 pop)
- Eagan, MN – 6.8 mi away (66,428 pop)
- Farmington, MN – 8.0 mi away (22,656 pop)
- Cottage Grove, MN – 8.3 mi away (36,029 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited creative writing schools are near Rosemount, MN?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs near Rosemount. The closest is Macalester College in Saint Paul, MN (14.2 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is University of St Thomas (14.9 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying creative writing roles near Rosemount?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying creative writing-related roles near Rosemount are: English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary ($84,250), Writer and Author ($76,470), Editor ($63,430). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Minnesota statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Inver Grove Heights instead of Rosemount?
Inver Grove Heights, MN is 5.4 miles from Rosemount and has its own set of local creative writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Rosemount an affordable place to study creative writing?
Rosemount’s median household income of $127,247 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Rosemount while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Minnesota public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Creative Writing Programs
Other Programs Available in Rosemount
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Rosemount:
- Environmental Science programs in Rosemount, MN
- Nutrition programs in Rosemount, MN
- Theology programs in Rosemount, MN
- Library Science programs in Rosemount, MN
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Rosemount, MN
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Rosemount, MN
- Medical Assistant programs in Rosemount, MN
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Rosemount, MN
- Health Science programs in Rosemount, MN
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Rosemount, MN
- Entrepreneurship programs in Rosemount, MN
- Interior Design programs in Rosemount, MN
- Photography programs in Rosemount, MN
- Sustainability Management programs in Rosemount, MN
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Rosemount, MN
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Rosemount, MN
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Rosemount, MN
- Journalism programs in Rosemount, MN
- Public Relations programs in Rosemount, MN
- Communication Disorders programs in Rosemount, MN
- Speech Pathology programs in Rosemount, MN
- Technical Communication programs in Rosemount, MN
- Professional Writing programs in Rosemount, MN
- Strategic Communications programs in Rosemount, MN
- Business Development programs in Rosemount, MN
- Construction Management programs in Rosemount, MN
- Economics programs in Rosemount, MN
- Financial Technology programs in Rosemount, MN
- Forensic Accounting programs in Rosemount, MN
- Health Information Management programs in Rosemount, MN
- Hospitality Management programs in Rosemount, MN
- International Business programs in Rosemount, MN
- Organizational Leadership programs in Rosemount, MN
- Management Information Systems programs in Rosemount, MN
- Nonprofit Management programs in Rosemount, MN
- Operations Management programs in Rosemount, MN
- Public Administration programs in Rosemount, MN
- Real Estate programs in Rosemount, MN
- Recreation Management programs in Rosemount, MN
- Retail Management programs in Rosemount, MN
- Risk Management programs in Rosemount, MN
- Statistics programs in Rosemount, MN
- Taxation programs in Rosemount, MN
- Corrections programs in Rosemount, MN
- Crime Analysis programs in Rosemount, MN
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Rosemount, MN
- Criminology programs in Rosemount, MN
- Cybercrime programs in Rosemount, MN
- Emergency Management programs in Rosemount, MN
- Fire Science programs in Rosemount, MN
- Forensic Science programs in Rosemount, MN
- Legal Services programs in Rosemount, MN
- Legal Studies programs in Rosemount, MN
- Paralegal programs in Rosemount, MN
- Security Management programs in Rosemount, MN
- Cloud Computing programs in Rosemount, MN
- Computer Engineering programs in Rosemount, MN
- Innovation programs in Rosemount, MN
- Mobile App Development programs in Rosemount, MN
- Software Development programs in Rosemount, MN
- User Experience programs in Rosemount, MN
- Web Development programs in Rosemount, MN
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Rosemount, MN
- Machine Learning programs in Rosemount, MN
- Supply Chain Management programs in Rosemount, MN
- Data Analytics programs in Rosemount, MN
- Public Health programs in Rosemount, MN
- Human Resources programs in Rosemount, MN
- Project Management programs in Rosemount, MN
- Special Education programs in Rosemount, MN
- Homeland Security programs in Rosemount, MN
- Marketing programs in Rosemount, MN
- Finance programs in Rosemount, MN
- Kinesiology programs in Rosemount, MN
- Sports Management programs in Rosemount, MN
- Early Childhood Education programs in Rosemount, MN
- Elementary Education programs in Rosemount, MN
- Biology programs in Rosemount, MN
- Communications programs in Rosemount, MN
- Graphic Design programs in Rosemount, MN
- Human Services programs in Rosemount, MN
- MBA programs in Rosemount, MN
- Criminal Justice programs in Rosemount, MN
- Nursing programs in Rosemount, MN
- Business Administration programs in Rosemount, MN
- Computer Science programs in Rosemount, MN
- Psychology programs in Rosemount, MN
- Education programs in Rosemount, MN
- Engineering programs in Rosemount, MN
- Technology programs in Rosemount, MN
- Liberal Arts programs in Rosemount, MN
- Healthcare programs in Rosemount, MN
- Cybersecurity programs in Rosemount, MN
- Accounting programs in Rosemount, MN
- Healthcare Administration programs in Rosemount, MN
- Social Work programs in Rosemount, MN
- Counseling programs in Rosemount, MN
Data verified: September 1, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Creative Writing Schools in Minnesota (2026)