Oakdale, Minnesota has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs, with tuition ranging from $25,600 to $82,991 per year for indexed programs. Oakdale has a population of about 28,109. Median household income is $90,379 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 33.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area, the top-earning creative writing-related role is English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary at a median $84,250 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Creative Writing Schools to Oakdale
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer creative writing programs near Oakdale, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Oakdale city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Oakdale.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Graduation rate
57%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$64,705
Avg net price
$16,863/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 70%
- Programs offered: 62
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
79%
Graduation rate
52%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$59,871
Avg net price
$18,462/yr
TuitionIn‑state$25,600
Out‑of‑state$25,600
Key stats- Retention rate: 67%
- Programs offered: 65
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
88%
Graduation rate
59%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$61,106
Avg net price
$20,744/yr
TuitionIn‑state$50,004
Out‑of‑state$50,004
Key stats- Retention rate: 76%
- Programs offered: 65
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
29%
Graduation rate
89%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,878
Avg net price
$32,149/yr
TuitionIn‑state$68,104
Out‑of‑state$68,104
Key stats- Retention rate: 93%
- Programs offered: 40
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$73,739
Avg net price
$29,155/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 87%
- Programs offered: 109
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
83%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$69,020
Avg net price
$16,778/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 91%
- Programs offered: 250
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$58,829
Avg net price
$23,873/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 71%
- Programs offered: 63
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
85%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$65,543
Avg net price
$23,874/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 91%
- Programs offered: 49
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Minnesota schools on the Minnesota creative writing page.
Creative Writing Wages Near Oakdale
Oakdale is part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area (BLS area code 33460). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Minnesota statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| Writer and Author | $76,470 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $72,968 |
| Editor | $63,430 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $60,525 |
| English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary | $84,250 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $80,391 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Oakdale at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 28,109 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $90,379 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 33.6% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 104.8 (above U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Oakdale-Area Cities With Creative Writing Programs
- Maplewood, MN – 3.0 mi away (40,150 pop)
- White Bear Lake, MN – 5.9 mi away (25,634 pop)
- Woodbury, MN – 6.0 mi away (68,820 pop)
- Saint Paul, MN – 7.4 mi away (302,398 pop)
- South Saint Paul, MN – 7.9 mi away (20,217 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited creative writing schools are near Oakdale, MN?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs near Oakdale. The closest is Century College in White Bear Lake, MN (3.9 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Macalester College (10.5 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying creative writing roles near Oakdale?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying creative writing-related roles near Oakdale are: English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary ($84,250), Writer and Author ($76,470), Editor ($63,430). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Minnesota statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Maplewood instead of Oakdale?
Maplewood, MN is 3.0 miles from Oakdale and has its own set of local creative writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Oakdale an affordable place to study creative writing?
Oakdale’s median household income of $90,379 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Oakdale while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Minnesota public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Creative Writing Programs
Other Programs Available in Oakdale
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Oakdale:
- Environmental Science programs in Oakdale, MN
- Nutrition programs in Oakdale, MN
- Theology programs in Oakdale, MN
- Library Science programs in Oakdale, MN
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Oakdale, MN
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Oakdale, MN
- Medical Assistant programs in Oakdale, MN
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Oakdale, MN
- Health Science programs in Oakdale, MN
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Oakdale, MN
- Entrepreneurship programs in Oakdale, MN
- Interior Design programs in Oakdale, MN
- Photography programs in Oakdale, MN
- Sustainability Management programs in Oakdale, MN
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Oakdale, MN
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Oakdale, MN
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Oakdale, MN
- Journalism programs in Oakdale, MN
- Public Relations programs in Oakdale, MN
- Communication Disorders programs in Oakdale, MN
- Speech Pathology programs in Oakdale, MN
- Technical Communication programs in Oakdale, MN
- Professional Writing programs in Oakdale, MN
- Strategic Communications programs in Oakdale, MN
- Business Development programs in Oakdale, MN
- Construction Management programs in Oakdale, MN
- Economics programs in Oakdale, MN
- Financial Technology programs in Oakdale, MN
- Forensic Accounting programs in Oakdale, MN
- Health Information Management programs in Oakdale, MN
- Hospitality Management programs in Oakdale, MN
- International Business programs in Oakdale, MN
- Organizational Leadership programs in Oakdale, MN
- Management Information Systems programs in Oakdale, MN
- Nonprofit Management programs in Oakdale, MN
- Operations Management programs in Oakdale, MN
- Public Administration programs in Oakdale, MN
- Real Estate programs in Oakdale, MN
- Recreation Management programs in Oakdale, MN
- Retail Management programs in Oakdale, MN
- Risk Management programs in Oakdale, MN
- Statistics programs in Oakdale, MN
- Taxation programs in Oakdale, MN
- Corrections programs in Oakdale, MN
- Crime Analysis programs in Oakdale, MN
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Oakdale, MN
- Criminology programs in Oakdale, MN
- Cybercrime programs in Oakdale, MN
- Emergency Management programs in Oakdale, MN
- Fire Science programs in Oakdale, MN
- Forensic Science programs in Oakdale, MN
- Legal Services programs in Oakdale, MN
- Legal Studies programs in Oakdale, MN
- Paralegal programs in Oakdale, MN
- Security Management programs in Oakdale, MN
- Cloud Computing programs in Oakdale, MN
- Computer Engineering programs in Oakdale, MN
- Innovation programs in Oakdale, MN
- Mobile App Development programs in Oakdale, MN
- Software Development programs in Oakdale, MN
- User Experience programs in Oakdale, MN
- Web Development programs in Oakdale, MN
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Oakdale, MN
- Machine Learning programs in Oakdale, MN
- Supply Chain Management programs in Oakdale, MN
- Data Analytics programs in Oakdale, MN
- Public Health programs in Oakdale, MN
- Human Resources programs in Oakdale, MN
- Project Management programs in Oakdale, MN
- Special Education programs in Oakdale, MN
- Homeland Security programs in Oakdale, MN
- Marketing programs in Oakdale, MN
- Finance programs in Oakdale, MN
- Kinesiology programs in Oakdale, MN
- Sports Management programs in Oakdale, MN
- Early Childhood Education programs in Oakdale, MN
- Elementary Education programs in Oakdale, MN
- Biology programs in Oakdale, MN
- Communications programs in Oakdale, MN
- Graphic Design programs in Oakdale, MN
- Human Services programs in Oakdale, MN
- MBA programs in Oakdale, MN
- Criminal Justice programs in Oakdale, MN
- Nursing programs in Oakdale, MN
- Business Administration programs in Oakdale, MN
- Computer Science programs in Oakdale, MN
- Psychology programs in Oakdale, MN
- Education programs in Oakdale, MN
- Engineering programs in Oakdale, MN
- Technology programs in Oakdale, MN
- Liberal Arts programs in Oakdale, MN
- Healthcare programs in Oakdale, MN
- Cybersecurity programs in Oakdale, MN
- Accounting programs in Oakdale, MN
- Healthcare Administration programs in Oakdale, MN
- Social Work programs in Oakdale, MN
- Counseling programs in Oakdale, MN
Data verified: September 1, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Creative Writing Schools in Minnesota (2026)