Champlin, Minnesota has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs, with tuition ranging from $50,004 to $58,110 per year for indexed programs. Champlin has a population of about 23,450. Median household income is $115,719 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 36.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area, the top-earning creative writing-related role is English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary at a median $84,250 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Creative Writing Schools to Champlin
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer creative writing programs near Champlin, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Champlin city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Champlin.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Graduation rate
83%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$69,020
Avg net price
$16,778/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 91%
- Programs offered: 250
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$58,829
Avg net price
$23,873/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 71%
- Programs offered: 63
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
88%
Graduation rate
59%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$61,106
Avg net price
$20,744/yr
TuitionIn‑state$50,004
Out‑of‑state$50,004
Key stats- Retention rate: 76%
- Programs offered: 65
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$73,739
Avg net price
$29,155/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 87%
- Programs offered: 109
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
79%
Graduation rate
52%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$59,871
Avg net price
$18,462/yr
TuitionIn‑state$25,600
Out‑of‑state$25,600
Key stats- Retention rate: 67%
- Programs offered: 65
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
29%
Graduation rate
89%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,878
Avg net price
$32,149/yr
TuitionIn‑state$68,104
Out‑of‑state$68,104
Key stats- Retention rate: 93%
- Programs offered: 40
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
57%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$64,705
Avg net price
$16,863/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 70%
- Programs offered: 62
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
85%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$65,543
Avg net price
$23,874/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 91%
- Programs offered: 49
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Minnesota schools on the Minnesota creative writing page.
Creative Writing Wages Near Champlin
Champlin is part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area (BLS area code 33460). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Minnesota statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| Writer and Author | $76,470 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $72,968 |
| Editor | $63,430 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $60,525 |
| English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary | $84,250 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $80,391 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Champlin at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 23,450 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $115,719 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 36.6% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 104.8 (above U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Champlin-Area Cities With Creative Writing Programs
- Coon Rapids, MN – 4.0 mi away (62,359 pop)
- Brooklyn Park, MN – 4.5 mi away (79,707 pop)
- Maple Grove, MN – 5.5 mi away (69,576 pop)
- Andover, MN – 6.8 mi away (32,461 pop)
- Ramsey, MN – 6.9 mi away (26,206 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited creative writing schools are near Champlin, MN?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs near Champlin. The closest is Anoka-Ramsey Community College in Coon Rapids, MN (1.9 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Hamline University (17.9 miles). 5 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying creative writing roles near Champlin?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying creative writing-related roles near Champlin are: English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary ($84,250), Writer and Author ($76,470), Editor ($63,430). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Minnesota statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Coon Rapids instead of Champlin?
Coon Rapids, MN is 4.0 miles from Champlin and has its own set of local creative writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Champlin an affordable place to study creative writing?
Champlin’s median household income of $115,719 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Champlin while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Minnesota public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Creative Writing Programs
Other Programs Available in Champlin
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Champlin:
- Environmental Science programs in Champlin, MN
- Nutrition programs in Champlin, MN
- Theology programs in Champlin, MN
- Library Science programs in Champlin, MN
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Champlin, MN
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Champlin, MN
- Medical Assistant programs in Champlin, MN
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Champlin, MN
- Health Science programs in Champlin, MN
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Champlin, MN
- Entrepreneurship programs in Champlin, MN
- Interior Design programs in Champlin, MN
- Photography programs in Champlin, MN
- Sustainability Management programs in Champlin, MN
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Champlin, MN
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Champlin, MN
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Champlin, MN
- Journalism programs in Champlin, MN
- Public Relations programs in Champlin, MN
- Communication Disorders programs in Champlin, MN
- Speech Pathology programs in Champlin, MN
- Technical Communication programs in Champlin, MN
- Professional Writing programs in Champlin, MN
- Strategic Communications programs in Champlin, MN
- Business Development programs in Champlin, MN
- Construction Management programs in Champlin, MN
- Economics programs in Champlin, MN
- Financial Technology programs in Champlin, MN
- Forensic Accounting programs in Champlin, MN
- Health Information Management programs in Champlin, MN
- Hospitality Management programs in Champlin, MN
- International Business programs in Champlin, MN
- Organizational Leadership programs in Champlin, MN
- Management Information Systems programs in Champlin, MN
- Nonprofit Management programs in Champlin, MN
- Operations Management programs in Champlin, MN
- Public Administration programs in Champlin, MN
- Real Estate programs in Champlin, MN
- Recreation Management programs in Champlin, MN
- Retail Management programs in Champlin, MN
- Risk Management programs in Champlin, MN
- Statistics programs in Champlin, MN
- Taxation programs in Champlin, MN
- Corrections programs in Champlin, MN
- Crime Analysis programs in Champlin, MN
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Champlin, MN
- Criminology programs in Champlin, MN
- Cybercrime programs in Champlin, MN
- Emergency Management programs in Champlin, MN
- Fire Science programs in Champlin, MN
- Forensic Science programs in Champlin, MN
- Legal Services programs in Champlin, MN
- Legal Studies programs in Champlin, MN
- Paralegal programs in Champlin, MN
- Security Management programs in Champlin, MN
- Cloud Computing programs in Champlin, MN
- Computer Engineering programs in Champlin, MN
- Innovation programs in Champlin, MN
- Mobile App Development programs in Champlin, MN
- Software Development programs in Champlin, MN
- User Experience programs in Champlin, MN
- Web Development programs in Champlin, MN
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Champlin, MN
- Machine Learning programs in Champlin, MN
- Supply Chain Management programs in Champlin, MN
- Data Analytics programs in Champlin, MN
- Public Health programs in Champlin, MN
- Human Resources programs in Champlin, MN
- Project Management programs in Champlin, MN
- Special Education programs in Champlin, MN
- Homeland Security programs in Champlin, MN
- Marketing programs in Champlin, MN
- Finance programs in Champlin, MN
- Kinesiology programs in Champlin, MN
- Sports Management programs in Champlin, MN
- Early Childhood Education programs in Champlin, MN
- Elementary Education programs in Champlin, MN
- Biology programs in Champlin, MN
- Communications programs in Champlin, MN
- Graphic Design programs in Champlin, MN
- Human Services programs in Champlin, MN
- MBA programs in Champlin, MN
- Criminal Justice programs in Champlin, MN
- Nursing programs in Champlin, MN
- Business Administration programs in Champlin, MN
- Computer Science programs in Champlin, MN
- Psychology programs in Champlin, MN
- Education programs in Champlin, MN
- Engineering programs in Champlin, MN
- Technology programs in Champlin, MN
- Liberal Arts programs in Champlin, MN
- Healthcare programs in Champlin, MN
- Cybersecurity programs in Champlin, MN
- Accounting programs in Champlin, MN
- Healthcare Administration programs in Champlin, MN
- Social Work programs in Champlin, MN
- Counseling programs in Champlin, MN
Data verified: September 1, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Creative Writing Schools in Minnesota (2026)