Andover, Minnesota has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs, with tuition ranging from $50,004 to $58,110 per year for indexed programs. Andover has a population of about 32,825. Median household income is $131,528 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 37.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area, the top-earning creative writing-related role is English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary at a median $84,250 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Creative Writing Schools to Andover
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer creative writing programs near Andover, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Andover city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Andover.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Graduation rate
83%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$69,020
Avg net price
$16,778/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 91%
- Programs offered: 250
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$58,829
Avg net price
$23,873/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 71%
- Programs offered: 63
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
88%
Graduation rate
59%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$61,106
Avg net price
$20,744/yr
TuitionIn‑state$50,004
Out‑of‑state$50,004
Key stats- Retention rate: 76%
- Programs offered: 65
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$73,739
Avg net price
$29,155/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 87%
- Programs offered: 109
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
79%
Graduation rate
52%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$59,871
Avg net price
$18,462/yr
TuitionIn‑state$25,600
Out‑of‑state$25,600
Key stats- Retention rate: 67%
- Programs offered: 65
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
29%
Graduation rate
89%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,878
Avg net price
$32,149/yr
TuitionIn‑state$68,104
Out‑of‑state$68,104
Key stats- Retention rate: 93%
- Programs offered: 40
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
57%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$64,705
Avg net price
$16,863/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 70%
- Programs offered: 62
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
85%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$65,543
Avg net price
$23,874/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 91%
- Programs offered: 49
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Minnesota schools on the Minnesota creative writing page.
Creative Writing Wages Near Andover
Andover is part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area (BLS area code 33460). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Minnesota statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| Writer and Author | $76,470 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $72,968 |
| Editor | $63,430 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $60,525 |
| English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary | $84,250 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $80,391 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Andover at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 32,825 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $131,528 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 37.7% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 104.8 (above U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Andover-Area Cities With Creative Writing Programs
- Coon Rapids, MN – 5.7 mi away (62,359 pop)
- Ramsey, MN – 6.0 mi away (26,206 pop)
- Champlin, MN – 6.8 mi away (24,231 pop)
- Blaine, MN – 8.4 mi away (62,892 pop)
- Brooklyn Park, MN – 10.1 mi away (79,707 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited creative writing schools are near Andover, MN?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs near Andover. The closest is Anoka-Ramsey Community College in Coon Rapids, MN (5.9 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Hamline University (21.6 miles). 5 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying creative writing roles near Andover?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying creative writing-related roles near Andover are: English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary ($84,250), Writer and Author ($76,470), Editor ($63,430). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Minnesota statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Coon Rapids instead of Andover?
Coon Rapids, MN is 5.7 miles from Andover and has its own set of local creative writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Andover an affordable place to study creative writing?
Andover’s median household income of $131,528 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Andover while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Minnesota public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Creative Writing Programs
Other Programs Available in Andover
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Andover:
- Environmental Science programs in Andover, MN
- Nutrition programs in Andover, MN
- Theology programs in Andover, MN
- Library Science programs in Andover, MN
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Andover, MN
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Andover, MN
- Medical Assistant programs in Andover, MN
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Andover, MN
- Health Science programs in Andover, MN
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Andover, MN
- Entrepreneurship programs in Andover, MN
- Interior Design programs in Andover, MN
- Photography programs in Andover, MN
- Sustainability Management programs in Andover, MN
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Andover, MN
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Andover, MN
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Andover, MN
- Journalism programs in Andover, MN
- Public Relations programs in Andover, MN
- Communication Disorders programs in Andover, MN
- Speech Pathology programs in Andover, MN
- Technical Communication programs in Andover, MN
- Professional Writing programs in Andover, MN
- Strategic Communications programs in Andover, MN
- Business Development programs in Andover, MN
- Construction Management programs in Andover, MN
- Economics programs in Andover, MN
- Financial Technology programs in Andover, MN
- Forensic Accounting programs in Andover, MN
- Health Information Management programs in Andover, MN
- Hospitality Management programs in Andover, MN
- International Business programs in Andover, MN
- Organizational Leadership programs in Andover, MN
- Management Information Systems programs in Andover, MN
- Nonprofit Management programs in Andover, MN
- Operations Management programs in Andover, MN
- Public Administration programs in Andover, MN
- Real Estate programs in Andover, MN
- Recreation Management programs in Andover, MN
- Retail Management programs in Andover, MN
- Risk Management programs in Andover, MN
- Statistics programs in Andover, MN
- Taxation programs in Andover, MN
- Corrections programs in Andover, MN
- Crime Analysis programs in Andover, MN
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Andover, MN
- Criminology programs in Andover, MN
- Cybercrime programs in Andover, MN
- Emergency Management programs in Andover, MN
- Fire Science programs in Andover, MN
- Forensic Science programs in Andover, MN
- Legal Services programs in Andover, MN
- Legal Studies programs in Andover, MN
- Paralegal programs in Andover, MN
- Security Management programs in Andover, MN
- Cloud Computing programs in Andover, MN
- Computer Engineering programs in Andover, MN
- Innovation programs in Andover, MN
- Mobile App Development programs in Andover, MN
- Software Development programs in Andover, MN
- User Experience programs in Andover, MN
- Web Development programs in Andover, MN
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Andover, MN
- Machine Learning programs in Andover, MN
- Supply Chain Management programs in Andover, MN
- Data Analytics programs in Andover, MN
- Public Health programs in Andover, MN
- Human Resources programs in Andover, MN
- Project Management programs in Andover, MN
- Special Education programs in Andover, MN
- Homeland Security programs in Andover, MN
- Marketing programs in Andover, MN
- Finance programs in Andover, MN
- Kinesiology programs in Andover, MN
- Sports Management programs in Andover, MN
- Early Childhood Education programs in Andover, MN
- Elementary Education programs in Andover, MN
- Biology programs in Andover, MN
- Communications programs in Andover, MN
- Graphic Design programs in Andover, MN
- Human Services programs in Andover, MN
- MBA programs in Andover, MN
- Criminal Justice programs in Andover, MN
- Nursing programs in Andover, MN
- Business Administration programs in Andover, MN
- Computer Science programs in Andover, MN
- Psychology programs in Andover, MN
- Education programs in Andover, MN
- Engineering programs in Andover, MN
- Technology programs in Andover, MN
- Liberal Arts programs in Andover, MN
- Healthcare programs in Andover, MN
- Cybersecurity programs in Andover, MN
- Accounting programs in Andover, MN
- Healthcare Administration programs in Andover, MN
- Social Work programs in Andover, MN
- Counseling programs in Andover, MN
Data verified: September 1, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Creative Writing Schools in Minnesota (2026)