Taunton, Massachusetts has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs, with tuition ranging from $11,300 to $87,648 per year for indexed programs. Taunton has a population of about 59,719. Median household income is $79,715 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 24.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area, the top-earning creative writing-related role is English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary at a median $79,190 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Creative Writing Schools to Taunton
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer creative writing programs near Taunton, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Taunton city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Taunton.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Graduation rate
77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$67,725
Avg net price
$29,822/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 84%
- Programs offered: 40
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$65,865
Avg net price
$17,707/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 72%
- Programs offered: 96
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
92%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$84,803
Avg net price
$25,496/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 96%
- Programs offered: 51
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,494
Avg net price
$25,265/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 83%
- Programs offered: 60
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
11%
Graduation rate
89%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$83,238
Avg net price
$24,402/yr
TuitionIn‑state$68,102
Out‑of‑state$68,102
Key stats- Retention rate: 95%
- Programs offered: 228
Source:Accreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
51%
Graduation rate
78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$62,832
Avg net price
$49,180/yr
TuitionIn‑state$57,056
Out‑of‑state$57,056
Key stats- Retention rate: 88%
- Programs offered: 25
Source:Accreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
96%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$143,372
Avg net price
$20,111/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 99%
- Programs offered: 53
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
98%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$101,817
Avg net price
$19,066/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 98%
- Programs offered: 174
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Massachusetts schools on the Massachusetts creative writing page.
Creative Writing Wages Near Taunton
Taunton is part of the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area (BLS area code 39300). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Massachusetts statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| Writer and Author | $70,620 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $69,371 |
| Editor | $76,180 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $74,833 |
| English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary | $79,190 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $77,790 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Taunton at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 59,719 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $79,715 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 24.4% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 101.8 (above U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Taunton-Area Cities With Creative Writing Programs
- Attleboro, MA – 10.5 mi away (44,434 pop)
- Brockton, MA – 12.8 mi away (95,630 pop)
- Fall River, MA – 13.1 mi away (88,930 pop)
- North Attleborough, MA – 13.2 mi away (31,210 pop)
- Pawtucket, RI – 14.5 mi away (71,427 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited creative writing schools are near Taunton, MA?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs near Taunton. The closest is Wheaton College (Massachusetts) in Norton, MA (6.3 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Rhode Island College (19.6 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying creative writing roles near Taunton?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying creative writing-related roles near Taunton are: English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary ($79,190), Editor ($76,180), Writer and Author ($70,620). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Massachusetts statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Attleboro instead of Taunton?
Attleboro, MA is 10.5 miles from Taunton and has its own set of local creative writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Taunton an affordable place to study creative writing?
Taunton’s median household income of $79,715 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Taunton while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Massachusetts public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Creative Writing Programs
Other Programs Available in Taunton
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Taunton:
- Environmental Science programs in Taunton, MA
- Nutrition programs in Taunton, MA
- Theology programs in Taunton, MA
- Library Science programs in Taunton, MA
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Taunton, MA
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Taunton, MA
- Medical Assistant programs in Taunton, MA
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Taunton, MA
- Health Science programs in Taunton, MA
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Taunton, MA
- Entrepreneurship programs in Taunton, MA
- Interior Design programs in Taunton, MA
- Photography programs in Taunton, MA
- Sustainability Management programs in Taunton, MA
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Taunton, MA
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Taunton, MA
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Taunton, MA
- Journalism programs in Taunton, MA
- Public Relations programs in Taunton, MA
- Communication Disorders programs in Taunton, MA
- Speech Pathology programs in Taunton, MA
- Technical Communication programs in Taunton, MA
- Professional Writing programs in Taunton, MA
- Strategic Communications programs in Taunton, MA
- Business Development programs in Taunton, MA
- Construction Management programs in Taunton, MA
- Economics programs in Taunton, MA
- Financial Technology programs in Taunton, MA
- Forensic Accounting programs in Taunton, MA
- Health Information Management programs in Taunton, MA
- Hospitality Management programs in Taunton, MA
- International Business programs in Taunton, MA
- Organizational Leadership programs in Taunton, MA
- Management Information Systems programs in Taunton, MA
- Nonprofit Management programs in Taunton, MA
- Operations Management programs in Taunton, MA
- Public Administration programs in Taunton, MA
- Real Estate programs in Taunton, MA
- Recreation Management programs in Taunton, MA
- Retail Management programs in Taunton, MA
- Risk Management programs in Taunton, MA
- Statistics programs in Taunton, MA
- Taxation programs in Taunton, MA
- Corrections programs in Taunton, MA
- Crime Analysis programs in Taunton, MA
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Taunton, MA
- Criminology programs in Taunton, MA
- Cybercrime programs in Taunton, MA
- Emergency Management programs in Taunton, MA
- Fire Science programs in Taunton, MA
- Forensic Science programs in Taunton, MA
- Legal Services programs in Taunton, MA
- Legal Studies programs in Taunton, MA
- Paralegal programs in Taunton, MA
- Security Management programs in Taunton, MA
- Cloud Computing programs in Taunton, MA
- Computer Engineering programs in Taunton, MA
- Innovation programs in Taunton, MA
- Mobile App Development programs in Taunton, MA
- Software Development programs in Taunton, MA
- User Experience programs in Taunton, MA
- Web Development programs in Taunton, MA
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Taunton, MA
- Machine Learning programs in Taunton, MA
- Supply Chain Management programs in Taunton, MA
- Data Analytics programs in Taunton, MA
- Public Health programs in Taunton, MA
- Human Resources programs in Taunton, MA
- Project Management programs in Taunton, MA
- Special Education programs in Taunton, MA
- Homeland Security programs in Taunton, MA
- Marketing programs in Taunton, MA
- Finance programs in Taunton, MA
- Kinesiology programs in Taunton, MA
- Sports Management programs in Taunton, MA
- Early Childhood Education programs in Taunton, MA
- Elementary Education programs in Taunton, MA
- Biology programs in Taunton, MA
- Communications programs in Taunton, MA
- Graphic Design programs in Taunton, MA
- Human Services programs in Taunton, MA
- MBA programs in Taunton, MA
- Criminal Justice programs in Taunton, MA
- Nursing programs in Taunton, MA
- Business Administration programs in Taunton, MA
- Computer Science programs in Taunton, MA
- Psychology programs in Taunton, MA
- Education programs in Taunton, MA
- Engineering programs in Taunton, MA
- Technology programs in Taunton, MA
- Liberal Arts programs in Taunton, MA
- Healthcare programs in Taunton, MA
- Cybersecurity programs in Taunton, MA
- Accounting programs in Taunton, MA
- Healthcare Administration programs in Taunton, MA
- Social Work programs in Taunton, MA
- Counseling programs in Taunton, MA
Data verified: September 1, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Creative Writing Schools in Massachusetts (2026)