Attleboro, Massachusetts has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs, with tuition ranging from $11,300 to $87,648 per year for indexed programs. Attleboro has a population of about 46,499. Median household income is $93,266 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 33.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area, the top-earning creative writing-related role is English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary at a median $79,190 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Creative Writing Schools to Attleboro
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer creative writing programs near Attleboro, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Attleboro city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Attleboro.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Graduation rate
77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$67,725
Avg net price
$29,822/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 84%
- Programs offered: 40
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
92%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$84,803
Avg net price
$25,496/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 96%
- Programs offered: 51
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$65,865
Avg net price
$17,707/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 72%
- Programs offered: 96
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,494
Avg net price
$25,265/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 83%
- Programs offered: 60
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
40%
Graduation rate
86%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$77,231
Avg net price
$35,736/yr
TuitionIn‑state$68,080
Out‑of‑state$68,080
Key stats- Retention rate: 89%
- Programs offered: 67
Source:Accreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
11%
Graduation rate
89%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$83,238
Avg net price
$24,402/yr
TuitionIn‑state$68,102
Out‑of‑state$68,102
Key stats- Retention rate: 95%
- Programs offered: 228
Source:Accreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
96%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$143,372
Avg net price
$20,111/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 99%
- Programs offered: 53
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
51%
Graduation rate
78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$62,832
Avg net price
$49,180/yr
TuitionIn‑state$57,056
Out‑of‑state$57,056
Key stats- Retention rate: 88%
- Programs offered: 25
Source:Accreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Massachusetts schools on the Massachusetts creative writing page.
Creative Writing Wages Near Attleboro
Attleboro is part of the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area (BLS area code 39300). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Massachusetts statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| Writer and Author | $70,620 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $69,371 |
| Editor | $76,180 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $74,833 |
| English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary | $79,190 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $77,790 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Attleboro at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 46,499 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $93,266 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 33.7% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 101.8 (above U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Attleboro-Area Cities With Creative Writing Programs
- North Attleborough, MA – 3.4 mi away (31,210 pop)
- Pawtucket, RI – 5.7 mi away (71,427 pop)
- East Providence, RI – 9.2 mi away (47,337 pop)
- Providence, RI – 9.8 mi away (1,198,789 pop)
- Taunton, MA – 10.5 mi away (56,843 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited creative writing schools are near Attleboro, MA?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs near Attleboro. The closest is Wheaton College (Massachusetts) in Norton, MA (6.2 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Roger Williams University (19.5 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying creative writing roles near Attleboro?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying creative writing-related roles near Attleboro are: English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary ($79,190), Editor ($76,180), Writer and Author ($70,620). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Massachusetts statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in North Attleborough instead of Attleboro?
North Attleborough, MA is 3.4 miles from Attleboro and has its own set of local creative writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Attleboro an affordable place to study creative writing?
Attleboro’s median household income of $93,266 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Attleboro while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Massachusetts public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Creative Writing Programs
Other Programs Available in Attleboro
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Attleboro:
- Environmental Science programs in Attleboro, MA
- Nutrition programs in Attleboro, MA
- Theology programs in Attleboro, MA
- Library Science programs in Attleboro, MA
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Attleboro, MA
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Attleboro, MA
- Medical Assistant programs in Attleboro, MA
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Attleboro, MA
- Health Science programs in Attleboro, MA
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Attleboro, MA
- Entrepreneurship programs in Attleboro, MA
- Interior Design programs in Attleboro, MA
- Photography programs in Attleboro, MA
- Sustainability Management programs in Attleboro, MA
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Attleboro, MA
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Attleboro, MA
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Attleboro, MA
- Journalism programs in Attleboro, MA
- Public Relations programs in Attleboro, MA
- Communication Disorders programs in Attleboro, MA
- Speech Pathology programs in Attleboro, MA
- Technical Communication programs in Attleboro, MA
- Professional Writing programs in Attleboro, MA
- Strategic Communications programs in Attleboro, MA
- Business Development programs in Attleboro, MA
- Construction Management programs in Attleboro, MA
- Economics programs in Attleboro, MA
- Financial Technology programs in Attleboro, MA
- Forensic Accounting programs in Attleboro, MA
- Health Information Management programs in Attleboro, MA
- Hospitality Management programs in Attleboro, MA
- International Business programs in Attleboro, MA
- Organizational Leadership programs in Attleboro, MA
- Management Information Systems programs in Attleboro, MA
- Nonprofit Management programs in Attleboro, MA
- Operations Management programs in Attleboro, MA
- Public Administration programs in Attleboro, MA
- Real Estate programs in Attleboro, MA
- Recreation Management programs in Attleboro, MA
- Retail Management programs in Attleboro, MA
- Risk Management programs in Attleboro, MA
- Statistics programs in Attleboro, MA
- Taxation programs in Attleboro, MA
- Corrections programs in Attleboro, MA
- Crime Analysis programs in Attleboro, MA
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Attleboro, MA
- Criminology programs in Attleboro, MA
- Cybercrime programs in Attleboro, MA
- Emergency Management programs in Attleboro, MA
- Fire Science programs in Attleboro, MA
- Forensic Science programs in Attleboro, MA
- Legal Services programs in Attleboro, MA
- Legal Studies programs in Attleboro, MA
- Paralegal programs in Attleboro, MA
- Security Management programs in Attleboro, MA
- Cloud Computing programs in Attleboro, MA
- Computer Engineering programs in Attleboro, MA
- Innovation programs in Attleboro, MA
- Mobile App Development programs in Attleboro, MA
- Software Development programs in Attleboro, MA
- User Experience programs in Attleboro, MA
- Web Development programs in Attleboro, MA
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Attleboro, MA
- Machine Learning programs in Attleboro, MA
- Supply Chain Management programs in Attleboro, MA
- Data Analytics programs in Attleboro, MA
- Public Health programs in Attleboro, MA
- Human Resources programs in Attleboro, MA
- Project Management programs in Attleboro, MA
- Special Education programs in Attleboro, MA
- Homeland Security programs in Attleboro, MA
- Marketing programs in Attleboro, MA
- Finance programs in Attleboro, MA
- Kinesiology programs in Attleboro, MA
- Sports Management programs in Attleboro, MA
- Early Childhood Education programs in Attleboro, MA
- Elementary Education programs in Attleboro, MA
- Biology programs in Attleboro, MA
- Communications programs in Attleboro, MA
- Graphic Design programs in Attleboro, MA
- Human Services programs in Attleboro, MA
- MBA programs in Attleboro, MA
- Criminal Justice programs in Attleboro, MA
- Nursing programs in Attleboro, MA
- Business Administration programs in Attleboro, MA
- Computer Science programs in Attleboro, MA
- Psychology programs in Attleboro, MA
- Education programs in Attleboro, MA
- Engineering programs in Attleboro, MA
- Technology programs in Attleboro, MA
- Liberal Arts programs in Attleboro, MA
- Healthcare programs in Attleboro, MA
- Cybersecurity programs in Attleboro, MA
- Accounting programs in Attleboro, MA
- Healthcare Administration programs in Attleboro, MA
- Social Work programs in Attleboro, MA
- Counseling programs in Attleboro, MA
Data verified: September 1, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Creative Writing Schools in Massachusetts (2026)