Zionsville, Indiana has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs, with tuition ranging from $37,200 to $74,320 per year for indexed programs. Zionsville has a population of about 31,442. Median household income is $159,126 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 71.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In Indiana, the top-earning creative writing-related role is Writer and Author at a median $75,820 annually (BLS, May 2025).
Closest Creative Writing Schools to Zionsville
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer creative writing programs near Zionsville, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Zionsville city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Zionsville.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Graduation rate
82%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$77,235
Avg net price
$36,041/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 88%
- Programs offered: 83
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
66%
Graduation rate
56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$53,610
Avg net price
$21,602/yr
TuitionIn‑state$37,200
Out‑of‑state$37,200
Key stats- Retention rate: 70%
- Programs offered: 76
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
70%
Graduation rate
62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$55,376
Avg net price
$22,855/yr
TuitionIn‑state$38,710
Out‑of‑state$38,710
Key stats- Retention rate: 72%
- Programs offered: 36
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
57%
Graduation rate
77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$70,527
Avg net price
$22,264/yr
TuitionIn‑state$59,070
Out‑of‑state$59,070
Key stats- Retention rate: 89%
- Programs offered: 44
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$72,424
Avg net price
$14,600/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 92%
- Programs offered: 198
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
70%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$59,986
Avg net price
$22,866/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 81%
- Programs offered: 74
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
81%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,742
Avg net price
$16,264/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 91%
- Programs offered: 192
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
73%
Graduation rate
68%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$50,797
Avg net price
$24,714/yr
TuitionIn‑state$53,930
Out‑of‑state$53,930
Key stats- Retention rate: 78%
- Programs offered: 34
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Indiana schools on the Indiana creative writing page.
Creative Writing Wages Near Zionsville
Zionsville is part of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area (BLS area code 26900). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Indiana statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| Writer and Author | $75,820 | IN statewide | $79,227 |
| Editor | $65,390 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $68,328 |
| English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary | $72,610 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $75,873 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Zionsville at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 31,442 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $159,126 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 71.0% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 95.7 (below U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Zionsville-Area Cities With Creative Writing Programs
- Westfield, IN – 7.6 mi away (37,221 pop)
- Carmel, IN – 8.1 mi away (91,065 pop)
- Brownsburg, IN – 12.4 mi away (25,408 pop)
- Noblesville, IN – 15.4 mi away (75,239 pop)
- Indianapolis, IN – 17.2 mi away (1,550,488 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited creative writing schools are near Zionsville, IN?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs near Zionsville. The closest is Butler University in Indianapolis, IN (12.8 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Purdue University-Main Campus (44.2 miles). 3 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying creative writing roles near Zionsville?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying creative writing-related roles near Zionsville are: Writer and Author ($75,820), English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary ($72,610), Editor ($65,390). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Indiana statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Westfield instead of Zionsville?
Westfield, IN is 7.6 miles from Zionsville and has its own set of local creative writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Zionsville an affordable place to study creative writing?
Zionsville’s median household income of $159,126 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Zionsville while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Indiana public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Creative Writing Programs
Other Programs Available in Zionsville
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Zionsville:
- Environmental Science programs in Zionsville, IN
- Nutrition programs in Zionsville, IN
- Theology programs in Zionsville, IN
- Library Science programs in Zionsville, IN
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Zionsville, IN
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Zionsville, IN
- Medical Assistant programs in Zionsville, IN
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Zionsville, IN
- Health Science programs in Zionsville, IN
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Zionsville, IN
- Entrepreneurship programs in Zionsville, IN
- Interior Design programs in Zionsville, IN
- Photography programs in Zionsville, IN
- Sustainability Management programs in Zionsville, IN
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Zionsville, IN
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Zionsville, IN
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Zionsville, IN
- Journalism programs in Zionsville, IN
- Public Relations programs in Zionsville, IN
- Communication Disorders programs in Zionsville, IN
- Speech Pathology programs in Zionsville, IN
- Technical Communication programs in Zionsville, IN
- Professional Writing programs in Zionsville, IN
- Strategic Communications programs in Zionsville, IN
- Business Development programs in Zionsville, IN
- Construction Management programs in Zionsville, IN
- Economics programs in Zionsville, IN
- Financial Technology programs in Zionsville, IN
- Forensic Accounting programs in Zionsville, IN
- Health Information Management programs in Zionsville, IN
- Hospitality Management programs in Zionsville, IN
- International Business programs in Zionsville, IN
- Organizational Leadership programs in Zionsville, IN
- Management Information Systems programs in Zionsville, IN
- Nonprofit Management programs in Zionsville, IN
- Operations Management programs in Zionsville, IN
- Public Administration programs in Zionsville, IN
- Real Estate programs in Zionsville, IN
- Recreation Management programs in Zionsville, IN
- Retail Management programs in Zionsville, IN
- Risk Management programs in Zionsville, IN
- Statistics programs in Zionsville, IN
- Taxation programs in Zionsville, IN
- Corrections programs in Zionsville, IN
- Crime Analysis programs in Zionsville, IN
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Zionsville, IN
- Criminology programs in Zionsville, IN
- Cybercrime programs in Zionsville, IN
- Emergency Management programs in Zionsville, IN
- Fire Science programs in Zionsville, IN
- Forensic Science programs in Zionsville, IN
- Legal Services programs in Zionsville, IN
- Legal Studies programs in Zionsville, IN
- Paralegal programs in Zionsville, IN
- Security Management programs in Zionsville, IN
- Cloud Computing programs in Zionsville, IN
- Computer Engineering programs in Zionsville, IN
- Innovation programs in Zionsville, IN
- Mobile App Development programs in Zionsville, IN
- Software Development programs in Zionsville, IN
- User Experience programs in Zionsville, IN
- Web Development programs in Zionsville, IN
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Zionsville, IN
- Machine Learning programs in Zionsville, IN
- Supply Chain Management programs in Zionsville, IN
- Data Analytics programs in Zionsville, IN
- Public Health programs in Zionsville, IN
- Human Resources programs in Zionsville, IN
- Project Management programs in Zionsville, IN
- Special Education programs in Zionsville, IN
- Homeland Security programs in Zionsville, IN
- Marketing programs in Zionsville, IN
- Finance programs in Zionsville, IN
- Kinesiology programs in Zionsville, IN
- Sports Management programs in Zionsville, IN
- Early Childhood Education programs in Zionsville, IN
- Elementary Education programs in Zionsville, IN
- Biology programs in Zionsville, IN
- Communications programs in Zionsville, IN
- Graphic Design programs in Zionsville, IN
- Human Services programs in Zionsville, IN
- MBA programs in Zionsville, IN
- Criminal Justice programs in Zionsville, IN
- Nursing programs in Zionsville, IN
- Business Administration programs in Zionsville, IN
- Computer Science programs in Zionsville, IN
- Psychology programs in Zionsville, IN
- Education programs in Zionsville, IN
- Engineering programs in Zionsville, IN
- Technology programs in Zionsville, IN
- Liberal Arts programs in Zionsville, IN
- Healthcare programs in Zionsville, IN
- Cybersecurity programs in Zionsville, IN
- Accounting programs in Zionsville, IN
- Healthcare Administration programs in Zionsville, IN
- Social Work programs in Zionsville, IN
- Counseling programs in Zionsville, IN
Data verified: September 1, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Creative Writing Schools in Indiana (2026)