Munster, Indiana has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs. Munster has a population of about 23,733. Median household income is $105,764 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 48.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area, the top-earning creative writing-related role is Editor at a median $80,380 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Creative Writing Schools to Munster
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer creative writing programs near Munster, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Munster city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Munster.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Graduation rate
73%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,191
Avg net price
$18,578/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 77%
- Programs offered: 81
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
96%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$99,980
Avg net price
$26,780/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 99%
- Programs offered: 89
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$72,424
Avg net price
$14,600/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 92%
- Programs offered: 198
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
70%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$59,986
Avg net price
$22,866/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 81%
- Programs offered: 74
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
57%
Graduation rate
77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$70,527
Avg net price
$22,264/yr
TuitionIn‑state$59,070
Out‑of‑state$59,070
Key stats- Retention rate: 89%
- Programs offered: 44
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
82%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$77,235
Avg net price
$36,041/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 88%
- Programs offered: 83
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
66%
Graduation rate
56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$53,610
Avg net price
$21,602/yr
TuitionIn‑state$37,200
Out‑of‑state$37,200
Key stats- Retention rate: 70%
- Programs offered: 76
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
70%
Graduation rate
62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$55,376
Avg net price
$22,855/yr
TuitionIn‑state$38,710
Out‑of‑state$38,710
Key stats- Retention rate: 72%
- Programs offered: 36
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Indiana schools on the Indiana creative writing page.
Creative Writing Wages Near Munster
Munster is part of the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area (BLS area code 16980). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Indiana statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| Writer and Author | $75,940 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $73,301 |
| Editor | $80,380 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $77,587 |
| English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary | $78,620 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $75,888 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Munster at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 23,733 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $105,764 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 48.1% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 103.6 (above U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Munster-Area Cities With Creative Writing Programs
- Highland, IN – 2.3 mi away (22,737 pop)
- Lansing, IL – 2.5 mi away (28,086 pop)
- Hammond, IN – 4.9 mi away (77,134 pop)
- Schererville, IN – 5.1 mi away (28,701 pop)
- Calumet City, IL – 5.2 mi away (36,732 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited creative writing schools are near Munster, IN?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs near Munster. The closest is University of Chicago in Chicago, IL (17.4 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is School of the Art Institute of Chicago (23.9 miles). 3 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying creative writing roles near Munster?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying creative writing-related roles near Munster are: Editor ($80,380), English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary ($78,620), Writer and Author ($75,940). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Indiana statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Highland instead of Munster?
Highland, IN is 2.3 miles from Munster and has its own set of local creative writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Munster an affordable place to study creative writing?
Munster’s median household income of $105,764 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Munster while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Indiana public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Creative Writing Programs
Other Programs Available in Munster
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Munster:
- Environmental Science programs in Munster, IN
- Nutrition programs in Munster, IN
- Theology programs in Munster, IN
- Library Science programs in Munster, IN
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Munster, IN
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Munster, IN
- Medical Assistant programs in Munster, IN
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Munster, IN
- Health Science programs in Munster, IN
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Munster, IN
- Entrepreneurship programs in Munster, IN
- Interior Design programs in Munster, IN
- Photography programs in Munster, IN
- Sustainability Management programs in Munster, IN
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Munster, IN
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Munster, IN
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Munster, IN
- Journalism programs in Munster, IN
- Public Relations programs in Munster, IN
- Communication Disorders programs in Munster, IN
- Speech Pathology programs in Munster, IN
- Technical Communication programs in Munster, IN
- Professional Writing programs in Munster, IN
- Strategic Communications programs in Munster, IN
- Business Development programs in Munster, IN
- Construction Management programs in Munster, IN
- Economics programs in Munster, IN
- Financial Technology programs in Munster, IN
- Forensic Accounting programs in Munster, IN
- Health Information Management programs in Munster, IN
- Hospitality Management programs in Munster, IN
- International Business programs in Munster, IN
- Organizational Leadership programs in Munster, IN
- Management Information Systems programs in Munster, IN
- Nonprofit Management programs in Munster, IN
- Operations Management programs in Munster, IN
- Public Administration programs in Munster, IN
- Real Estate programs in Munster, IN
- Recreation Management programs in Munster, IN
- Retail Management programs in Munster, IN
- Risk Management programs in Munster, IN
- Statistics programs in Munster, IN
- Taxation programs in Munster, IN
- Corrections programs in Munster, IN
- Crime Analysis programs in Munster, IN
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Munster, IN
- Criminology programs in Munster, IN
- Cybercrime programs in Munster, IN
- Emergency Management programs in Munster, IN
- Fire Science programs in Munster, IN
- Forensic Science programs in Munster, IN
- Legal Services programs in Munster, IN
- Legal Studies programs in Munster, IN
- Paralegal programs in Munster, IN
- Security Management programs in Munster, IN
- Cloud Computing programs in Munster, IN
- Computer Engineering programs in Munster, IN
- Innovation programs in Munster, IN
- Mobile App Development programs in Munster, IN
- Software Development programs in Munster, IN
- User Experience programs in Munster, IN
- Web Development programs in Munster, IN
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Munster, IN
- Machine Learning programs in Munster, IN
- Supply Chain Management programs in Munster, IN
- Data Analytics programs in Munster, IN
- Public Health programs in Munster, IN
- Human Resources programs in Munster, IN
- Project Management programs in Munster, IN
- Special Education programs in Munster, IN
- Homeland Security programs in Munster, IN
- Marketing programs in Munster, IN
- Finance programs in Munster, IN
- Kinesiology programs in Munster, IN
- Sports Management programs in Munster, IN
- Early Childhood Education programs in Munster, IN
- Elementary Education programs in Munster, IN
- Biology programs in Munster, IN
- Communications programs in Munster, IN
- Graphic Design programs in Munster, IN
- Human Services programs in Munster, IN
- MBA programs in Munster, IN
- Criminal Justice programs in Munster, IN
- Nursing programs in Munster, IN
- Business Administration programs in Munster, IN
- Computer Science programs in Munster, IN
- Psychology programs in Munster, IN
- Education programs in Munster, IN
- Engineering programs in Munster, IN
- Technology programs in Munster, IN
- Liberal Arts programs in Munster, IN
- Healthcare programs in Munster, IN
- Cybersecurity programs in Munster, IN
- Accounting programs in Munster, IN
- Healthcare Administration programs in Munster, IN
- Social Work programs in Munster, IN
- Counseling programs in Munster, IN
Data verified: September 1, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Creative Writing Schools in Indiana (2026)