Lawrence, Indiana has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs, with tuition ranging from $37,200 to $74,320 per year for indexed programs. Lawrence has a population of about 49,284. Median household income is $73,455 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 35.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In Indiana, the top-earning creative writing-related role is Writer and Author at a median $75,820 annually (BLS, May 2025).
Closest Creative Writing Schools to Lawrence
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer creative writing programs near Lawrence, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Lawrence city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Lawrence.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Graduation rate
82%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$77,235
Avg net price
$36,041/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 88%
- Programs offered: 83
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
66%
Graduation rate
56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$53,610
Avg net price
$21,602/yr
TuitionIn‑state$37,200
Out‑of‑state$37,200
Key stats- Retention rate: 70%
- Programs offered: 76
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
70%
Graduation rate
62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$55,376
Avg net price
$22,855/yr
TuitionIn‑state$38,710
Out‑of‑state$38,710
Key stats- Retention rate: 72%
- Programs offered: 36
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
70%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$59,986
Avg net price
$22,866/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 81%
- Programs offered: 74
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
57%
Graduation rate
77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$70,527
Avg net price
$22,264/yr
TuitionIn‑state$59,070
Out‑of‑state$59,070
Key stats- Retention rate: 89%
- Programs offered: 44
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
81%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,742
Avg net price
$16,264/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 91%
- Programs offered: 192
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
73%
Graduation rate
68%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$50,797
Avg net price
$24,714/yr
TuitionIn‑state$53,930
Out‑of‑state$53,930
Key stats- Retention rate: 78%
- Programs offered: 34
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$72,424
Avg net price
$14,600/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 92%
- Programs offered: 198
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Indiana schools on the Indiana creative writing page.
Creative Writing Wages Near Lawrence
Lawrence is part of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area (BLS area code 26900). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Indiana statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| Writer and Author | $75,820 | IN statewide | $79,227 |
| Editor | $65,390 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $68,328 |
| English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary | $72,610 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $75,873 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Lawrence at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 49,284 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $73,455 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 35.4% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 95.7 (below U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Lawrence-Area Cities With Creative Writing Programs
- Fishers, IN – 6.4 mi away (90,127 pop)
- Indianapolis, IN – 10.3 mi away (1,550,488 pop)
- Carmel, IN – 10.7 mi away (91,065 pop)
- Noblesville, IN – 11.6 mi away (75,239 pop)
- Greenfield, IN – 12.6 mi away (26,268 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited creative writing schools are near Lawrence, IN?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs near Lawrence. The closest is Butler University in Indianapolis, IN (9.9 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is DePauw University (48.8 miles). 2 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying creative writing roles near Lawrence?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying creative writing-related roles near Lawrence are: Writer and Author ($75,820), English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary ($72,610), Editor ($65,390). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Indiana statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Fishers instead of Lawrence?
Fishers, IN is 6.4 miles from Lawrence and has its own set of local creative writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Lawrence an affordable place to study creative writing?
Lawrence’s median household income of $73,455 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Lawrence while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Indiana public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Creative Writing Programs
Other Programs Available in Lawrence
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Lawrence:
- Environmental Science programs in Lawrence, IN
- Nutrition programs in Lawrence, IN
- Theology programs in Lawrence, IN
- Library Science programs in Lawrence, IN
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Lawrence, IN
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Lawrence, IN
- Medical Assistant programs in Lawrence, IN
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Lawrence, IN
- Health Science programs in Lawrence, IN
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Lawrence, IN
- Entrepreneurship programs in Lawrence, IN
- Interior Design programs in Lawrence, IN
- Photography programs in Lawrence, IN
- Sustainability Management programs in Lawrence, IN
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Lawrence, IN
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Lawrence, IN
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Lawrence, IN
- Journalism programs in Lawrence, IN
- Public Relations programs in Lawrence, IN
- Communication Disorders programs in Lawrence, IN
- Speech Pathology programs in Lawrence, IN
- Technical Communication programs in Lawrence, IN
- Professional Writing programs in Lawrence, IN
- Strategic Communications programs in Lawrence, IN
- Business Development programs in Lawrence, IN
- Construction Management programs in Lawrence, IN
- Economics programs in Lawrence, IN
- Financial Technology programs in Lawrence, IN
- Forensic Accounting programs in Lawrence, IN
- Health Information Management programs in Lawrence, IN
- Hospitality Management programs in Lawrence, IN
- International Business programs in Lawrence, IN
- Organizational Leadership programs in Lawrence, IN
- Management Information Systems programs in Lawrence, IN
- Nonprofit Management programs in Lawrence, IN
- Operations Management programs in Lawrence, IN
- Public Administration programs in Lawrence, IN
- Real Estate programs in Lawrence, IN
- Recreation Management programs in Lawrence, IN
- Retail Management programs in Lawrence, IN
- Risk Management programs in Lawrence, IN
- Statistics programs in Lawrence, IN
- Taxation programs in Lawrence, IN
- Corrections programs in Lawrence, IN
- Crime Analysis programs in Lawrence, IN
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Lawrence, IN
- Criminology programs in Lawrence, IN
- Cybercrime programs in Lawrence, IN
- Emergency Management programs in Lawrence, IN
- Fire Science programs in Lawrence, IN
- Forensic Science programs in Lawrence, IN
- Legal Services programs in Lawrence, IN
- Legal Studies programs in Lawrence, IN
- Paralegal programs in Lawrence, IN
- Security Management programs in Lawrence, IN
- Cloud Computing programs in Lawrence, IN
- Computer Engineering programs in Lawrence, IN
- Innovation programs in Lawrence, IN
- Mobile App Development programs in Lawrence, IN
- Software Development programs in Lawrence, IN
- User Experience programs in Lawrence, IN
- Web Development programs in Lawrence, IN
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Lawrence, IN
- Machine Learning programs in Lawrence, IN
- Supply Chain Management programs in Lawrence, IN
- Data Analytics programs in Lawrence, IN
- Public Health programs in Lawrence, IN
- Human Resources programs in Lawrence, IN
- Project Management programs in Lawrence, IN
- Special Education programs in Lawrence, IN
- Homeland Security programs in Lawrence, IN
- Marketing programs in Lawrence, IN
- Finance programs in Lawrence, IN
- Kinesiology programs in Lawrence, IN
- Sports Management programs in Lawrence, IN
- Early Childhood Education programs in Lawrence, IN
- Elementary Education programs in Lawrence, IN
- Biology programs in Lawrence, IN
- Communications programs in Lawrence, IN
- Graphic Design programs in Lawrence, IN
- Human Services programs in Lawrence, IN
- MBA programs in Lawrence, IN
- Criminal Justice programs in Lawrence, IN
- Nursing programs in Lawrence, IN
- Business Administration programs in Lawrence, IN
- Computer Science programs in Lawrence, IN
- Psychology programs in Lawrence, IN
- Education programs in Lawrence, IN
- Engineering programs in Lawrence, IN
- Technology programs in Lawrence, IN
- Liberal Arts programs in Lawrence, IN
- Healthcare programs in Lawrence, IN
- Cybersecurity programs in Lawrence, IN
- Accounting programs in Lawrence, IN
- Healthcare Administration programs in Lawrence, IN
- Social Work programs in Lawrence, IN
- Counseling programs in Lawrence, IN
Data verified: September 1, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Creative Writing Schools in Indiana (2026)