Carmel, Indiana has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs, with tuition ranging from $37,200 to $74,320 per year for indexed programs. Carmel has a population of about 100,501. Median household income is $134,602 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 74.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In Indiana, the top-earning creative writing-related role is Writer and Author at a median $75,820 annually (BLS, May 2025).
Closest Creative Writing Schools to Carmel
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer creative writing programs near Carmel, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Carmel city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Carmel.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Graduation rate
82%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$77,235
Avg net price
$36,041/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 88%
- Programs offered: 83
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
66%
Graduation rate
56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$53,610
Avg net price
$21,602/yr
TuitionIn‑state$37,200
Out‑of‑state$37,200
Key stats- Retention rate: 70%
- Programs offered: 76
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
70%
Graduation rate
62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$55,376
Avg net price
$22,855/yr
TuitionIn‑state$38,710
Out‑of‑state$38,710
Key stats- Retention rate: 72%
- Programs offered: 36
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
57%
Graduation rate
77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$70,527
Avg net price
$22,264/yr
TuitionIn‑state$59,070
Out‑of‑state$59,070
Key stats- Retention rate: 89%
- Programs offered: 44
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
70%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$59,986
Avg net price
$22,866/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 81%
- Programs offered: 74
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$72,424
Avg net price
$14,600/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 92%
- Programs offered: 198
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
81%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$63,742
Avg net price
$16,264/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 91%
- Programs offered: 192
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
73%
Graduation rate
68%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$50,797
Avg net price
$24,714/yr
TuitionIn‑state$53,930
Out‑of‑state$53,930
Key stats- Retention rate: 78%
- Programs offered: 34
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Indiana schools on the Indiana creative writing page.
Creative Writing Wages Near Carmel
Carmel is part of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area (BLS area code 26900). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Indiana statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| Writer and Author | $75,820 | IN statewide | $79,227 |
| Editor | $65,390 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $68,328 |
| English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary | $72,610 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $75,873 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Carmel at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 100,501 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $134,602 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 74.5% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 95.7 (below U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Carmel-Area Cities With Creative Writing Programs
- Westfield, IN – 4.6 mi away (37,221 pop)
- Zionsville, IN – 8.1 mi away (26,784 pop)
- Noblesville, IN – 8.9 mi away (75,239 pop)
- Fishers, IN – 9.4 mi away (90,127 pop)
- Lawrence, IN – 10.7 mi away (47,866 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited creative writing schools are near Carmel, IN?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs near Carmel. The closest is Butler University in Indianapolis, IN (9.0 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion (45.7 miles). 2 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying creative writing roles near Carmel?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying creative writing-related roles near Carmel are: Writer and Author ($75,820), English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary ($72,610), Editor ($65,390). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Indiana statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Westfield instead of Carmel?
Westfield, IN is 4.6 miles from Carmel and has its own set of local creative writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Carmel an affordable place to study creative writing?
Carmel’s median household income of $134,602 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Carmel while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Indiana public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Creative Writing Programs
Other Programs Available in Carmel
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Carmel:
- Environmental Science programs in Carmel, IN
- Nutrition programs in Carmel, IN
- Theology programs in Carmel, IN
- Library Science programs in Carmel, IN
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Carmel, IN
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Carmel, IN
- Medical Assistant programs in Carmel, IN
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Carmel, IN
- Health Science programs in Carmel, IN
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Carmel, IN
- Entrepreneurship programs in Carmel, IN
- Interior Design programs in Carmel, IN
- Photography programs in Carmel, IN
- Sustainability Management programs in Carmel, IN
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Carmel, IN
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Carmel, IN
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Carmel, IN
- Journalism programs in Carmel, IN
- Public Relations programs in Carmel, IN
- Communication Disorders programs in Carmel, IN
- Speech Pathology programs in Carmel, IN
- Technical Communication programs in Carmel, IN
- Professional Writing programs in Carmel, IN
- Strategic Communications programs in Carmel, IN
- Business Development programs in Carmel, IN
- Construction Management programs in Carmel, IN
- Economics programs in Carmel, IN
- Financial Technology programs in Carmel, IN
- Forensic Accounting programs in Carmel, IN
- Health Information Management programs in Carmel, IN
- Hospitality Management programs in Carmel, IN
- International Business programs in Carmel, IN
- Organizational Leadership programs in Carmel, IN
- Management Information Systems programs in Carmel, IN
- Nonprofit Management programs in Carmel, IN
- Operations Management programs in Carmel, IN
- Public Administration programs in Carmel, IN
- Real Estate programs in Carmel, IN
- Recreation Management programs in Carmel, IN
- Retail Management programs in Carmel, IN
- Risk Management programs in Carmel, IN
- Statistics programs in Carmel, IN
- Taxation programs in Carmel, IN
- Corrections programs in Carmel, IN
- Crime Analysis programs in Carmel, IN
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Carmel, IN
- Criminology programs in Carmel, IN
- Cybercrime programs in Carmel, IN
- Emergency Management programs in Carmel, IN
- Fire Science programs in Carmel, IN
- Forensic Science programs in Carmel, IN
- Legal Services programs in Carmel, IN
- Legal Studies programs in Carmel, IN
- Paralegal programs in Carmel, IN
- Security Management programs in Carmel, IN
- Cloud Computing programs in Carmel, IN
- Computer Engineering programs in Carmel, IN
- Innovation programs in Carmel, IN
- Mobile App Development programs in Carmel, IN
- Software Development programs in Carmel, IN
- User Experience programs in Carmel, IN
- Web Development programs in Carmel, IN
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Carmel, IN
- Machine Learning programs in Carmel, IN
- Supply Chain Management programs in Carmel, IN
- Data Analytics programs in Carmel, IN
- Public Health programs in Carmel, IN
- Human Resources programs in Carmel, IN
- Project Management programs in Carmel, IN
- Special Education programs in Carmel, IN
- Homeland Security programs in Carmel, IN
- Marketing programs in Carmel, IN
- Finance programs in Carmel, IN
- Kinesiology programs in Carmel, IN
- Sports Management programs in Carmel, IN
- Early Childhood Education programs in Carmel, IN
- Elementary Education programs in Carmel, IN
- Biology programs in Carmel, IN
- Communications programs in Carmel, IN
- Graphic Design programs in Carmel, IN
- Human Services programs in Carmel, IN
- MBA programs in Carmel, IN
- Criminal Justice programs in Carmel, IN
- Nursing programs in Carmel, IN
- Business Administration programs in Carmel, IN
- Computer Science programs in Carmel, IN
- Psychology programs in Carmel, IN
- Education programs in Carmel, IN
- Engineering programs in Carmel, IN
- Technology programs in Carmel, IN
- Liberal Arts programs in Carmel, IN
- Healthcare programs in Carmel, IN
- Cybersecurity programs in Carmel, IN
- Accounting programs in Carmel, IN
- Healthcare Administration programs in Carmel, IN
- Social Work programs in Carmel, IN
- Counseling programs in Carmel, IN
Data verified: September 1, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Creative Writing Schools in Indiana (2026)