Parker, Colorado has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs, with tuition ranging from $15,666 to $78,476 per year for indexed programs. Parker has a population of about 60,115. Median household income is $129,342 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 53.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area, the top-earning creative writing-related role is English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary at a median $82,770 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Creative Writing Schools to Parker
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer creative writing programs near Parker, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Parker city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Parker.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Graduation rate
26%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$48,341
Avg net price
$11,571/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
78%
Graduation rate
77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$71,155
Avg net price
$36,131/yr
TuitionIn‑state$61,398
Out‑of‑state$61,398
Key stats- Retention rate: 88%
- Programs offered: 116
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
60%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$50,416
Avg net price
$29,500/yr
TuitionIn‑state$41,342
Out‑of‑state$41,342
Key stats- Retention rate: 81%
- Programs offered: 74
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$72,105
Avg net price
$18,397/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 73%
- Programs offered: 77
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
78%
Graduation rate
75%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$69,738
Avg net price
$25,346/yr
TuitionIn‑state$15,666
Out‑of‑state$44,918
Key stats- Retention rate: 90%
- Programs offered: 108
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
54%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$28,720
Avg net price
$29,179/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 56%
- Programs offered: 12
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
18%
Graduation rate
87%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$65,222
Avg net price
$33,375/yr
TuitionIn‑state$70,734
Out‑of‑state$70,734
Key stats- Retention rate: 94%
- Programs offered: 46
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
89%
Graduation rate
67%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$60,543
Avg net price
$21,279/yr
TuitionIn‑state$13,373
Out‑of‑state$34,783
Key stats- Retention rate: 85%
- Programs offered: 144
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Colorado schools on the Colorado creative writing page.
Creative Writing Wages Near Parker
Parker is part of the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area (BLS area code 19740). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Colorado statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| Writer and Author | $69,100 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $65,312 |
| Editor | $78,670 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $74,357 |
| English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary | $82,770 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $78,233 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Parker at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 60,115 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $129,342 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 53.7% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 105.8 (above U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Parker-Area Cities With Creative Writing Programs
- Centennial, CO – 7.7 mi away (109,932 pop)
- Castle Rock, CO – 10.0 mi away (57,666 pop)
- Aurora, CO – 14.1 mi away (361,710 pop)
- Littleton, CO – 14.3 mi away (46,333 pop)
- Englewood, CO – 15.2 mi away (34,050 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited creative writing schools are near Parker, CO?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs near Parker. The closest is Arapahoe Community College in Littleton, CO (14.7 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is University of Colorado Boulder (43.5 miles). 5 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying creative writing roles near Parker?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying creative writing-related roles near Parker are: English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary ($82,770), Editor ($78,670), Writer and Author ($69,100). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Colorado statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Centennial instead of Parker?
Centennial, CO is 7.7 miles from Parker and has its own set of local creative writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Parker an affordable place to study creative writing?
Parker’s median household income of $129,342 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Parker while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Colorado public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Creative Writing Programs
Other Programs Available in Parker
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Parker:
- Environmental Science programs in Parker, CO
- Nutrition programs in Parker, CO
- Theology programs in Parker, CO
- Library Science programs in Parker, CO
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Parker, CO
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Parker, CO
- Medical Assistant programs in Parker, CO
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Parker, CO
- Health Science programs in Parker, CO
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Parker, CO
- Entrepreneurship programs in Parker, CO
- Interior Design programs in Parker, CO
- Photography programs in Parker, CO
- Sustainability Management programs in Parker, CO
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Parker, CO
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Parker, CO
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Parker, CO
- Journalism programs in Parker, CO
- Public Relations programs in Parker, CO
- Communication Disorders programs in Parker, CO
- Speech Pathology programs in Parker, CO
- Technical Communication programs in Parker, CO
- Professional Writing programs in Parker, CO
- Strategic Communications programs in Parker, CO
- Business Development programs in Parker, CO
- Construction Management programs in Parker, CO
- Economics programs in Parker, CO
- Financial Technology programs in Parker, CO
- Forensic Accounting programs in Parker, CO
- Health Information Management programs in Parker, CO
- Hospitality Management programs in Parker, CO
- International Business programs in Parker, CO
- Organizational Leadership programs in Parker, CO
- Management Information Systems programs in Parker, CO
- Nonprofit Management programs in Parker, CO
- Operations Management programs in Parker, CO
- Public Administration programs in Parker, CO
- Real Estate programs in Parker, CO
- Recreation Management programs in Parker, CO
- Retail Management programs in Parker, CO
- Risk Management programs in Parker, CO
- Statistics programs in Parker, CO
- Taxation programs in Parker, CO
- Corrections programs in Parker, CO
- Crime Analysis programs in Parker, CO
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Parker, CO
- Criminology programs in Parker, CO
- Cybercrime programs in Parker, CO
- Emergency Management programs in Parker, CO
- Fire Science programs in Parker, CO
- Forensic Science programs in Parker, CO
- Legal Services programs in Parker, CO
- Legal Studies programs in Parker, CO
- Paralegal programs in Parker, CO
- Security Management programs in Parker, CO
- Cloud Computing programs in Parker, CO
- Computer Engineering programs in Parker, CO
- Innovation programs in Parker, CO
- Mobile App Development programs in Parker, CO
- Software Development programs in Parker, CO
- User Experience programs in Parker, CO
- Web Development programs in Parker, CO
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Parker, CO
- Machine Learning programs in Parker, CO
- Supply Chain Management programs in Parker, CO
- Data Analytics programs in Parker, CO
- Public Health programs in Parker, CO
- Human Resources programs in Parker, CO
- Project Management programs in Parker, CO
- Special Education programs in Parker, CO
- Homeland Security programs in Parker, CO
- Marketing programs in Parker, CO
- Finance programs in Parker, CO
- Kinesiology programs in Parker, CO
- Sports Management programs in Parker, CO
- Early Childhood Education programs in Parker, CO
- Elementary Education programs in Parker, CO
- Biology programs in Parker, CO
- Communications programs in Parker, CO
- Graphic Design programs in Parker, CO
- Human Services programs in Parker, CO
- MBA programs in Parker, CO
- Criminal Justice programs in Parker, CO
- Nursing programs in Parker, CO
- Business Administration programs in Parker, CO
- Computer Science programs in Parker, CO
- Psychology programs in Parker, CO
- Education programs in Parker, CO
- Engineering programs in Parker, CO
- Technology programs in Parker, CO
- Liberal Arts programs in Parker, CO
- Healthcare programs in Parker, CO
- Cybersecurity programs in Parker, CO
- Accounting programs in Parker, CO
- Healthcare Administration programs in Parker, CO
- Social Work programs in Parker, CO
- Counseling programs in Parker, CO
Data verified: September 1, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Creative Writing Schools in Colorado (2026)