Louisville, Colorado has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs, with tuition ranging from $15,666 to $78,476 per year for indexed programs. Louisville has a population of about 20,788. Median household income is $149,159 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 68.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Boulder, CO metro area, the top-earning creative writing-related role is Writer and Author at a median $83,540 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Creative Writing Schools to Louisville
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer creative writing programs near Louisville, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Louisville city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Louisville.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Graduation rate
54%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$28,720
Avg net price
$29,179/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 56%
- Programs offered: 12
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
78%
Graduation rate
75%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$69,738
Avg net price
$25,346/yr
TuitionIn‑state$15,666
Out‑of‑state$44,918
Key stats- Retention rate: 90%
- Programs offered: 108
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$72,105
Avg net price
$18,397/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 73%
- Programs offered: 77
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
60%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$50,416
Avg net price
$29,500/yr
TuitionIn‑state$41,342
Out‑of‑state$41,342
Key stats- Retention rate: 81%
- Programs offered: 74
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
78%
Graduation rate
77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$71,155
Avg net price
$36,131/yr
TuitionIn‑state$61,398
Out‑of‑state$61,398
Key stats- Retention rate: 88%
- Programs offered: 116
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
26%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$48,341
Avg net price
$11,571/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
89%
Graduation rate
67%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$60,543
Avg net price
$21,279/yr
TuitionIn‑state$13,373
Out‑of‑state$34,783
Key stats- Retention rate: 85%
- Programs offered: 144
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
18%
Graduation rate
87%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$65,222
Avg net price
$33,375/yr
TuitionIn‑state$70,734
Out‑of‑state$70,734
Key stats- Retention rate: 94%
- Programs offered: 46
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Colorado schools on the Colorado creative writing page.
Creative Writing Wages Near Louisville
Louisville is part of the Boulder, CO metro area (BLS area code 14500). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Colorado statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| Writer and Author | $83,540 | Boulder, CO | $79,411 |
| Editor | $81,090 | Boulder, CO | $77,082 |
| English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary | $72,910 | CO statewide | $69,306 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Louisville at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 20,788 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $149,159 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 68.1% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 105.2 (above U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Louisville-Area Cities With Creative Writing Programs
- Lafayette, CO – 2.9 mi away (91,767 pop)
- Broomfield, CO – 5.0 mi away (66,529 pop)
- Boulder, CO – 6.9 mi away (127,190 pop)
- Erie, CO – 7.2 mi away (22,803 pop)
- Westminster, CO – 7.4 mi away (113,875 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited creative writing schools are near Louisville, CO?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs near Louisville. The closest is Naropa University in Boulder, CO (7.2 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is University of Denver (22.4 miles). 5 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying creative writing roles near Louisville?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying creative writing-related roles near Louisville are: Writer and Author ($83,540), Editor ($81,090), English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary ($72,910). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Colorado statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Lafayette instead of Louisville?
Lafayette, CO is 2.9 miles from Louisville and has its own set of local creative writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Louisville an affordable place to study creative writing?
Louisville’s median household income of $149,159 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Louisville while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Colorado public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Creative Writing Programs
Other Programs Available in Louisville
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Louisville:
- Environmental Science programs in Louisville, CO
- Nutrition programs in Louisville, CO
- Theology programs in Louisville, CO
- Library Science programs in Louisville, CO
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Louisville, CO
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Louisville, CO
- Medical Assistant programs in Louisville, CO
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Louisville, CO
- Health Science programs in Louisville, CO
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Louisville, CO
- Entrepreneurship programs in Louisville, CO
- Interior Design programs in Louisville, CO
- Photography programs in Louisville, CO
- Sustainability Management programs in Louisville, CO
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Louisville, CO
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Louisville, CO
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Louisville, CO
- Journalism programs in Louisville, CO
- Public Relations programs in Louisville, CO
- Communication Disorders programs in Louisville, CO
- Speech Pathology programs in Louisville, CO
- Technical Communication programs in Louisville, CO
- Professional Writing programs in Louisville, CO
- Strategic Communications programs in Louisville, CO
- Business Development programs in Louisville, CO
- Construction Management programs in Louisville, CO
- Economics programs in Louisville, CO
- Financial Technology programs in Louisville, CO
- Forensic Accounting programs in Louisville, CO
- Health Information Management programs in Louisville, CO
- Hospitality Management programs in Louisville, CO
- International Business programs in Louisville, CO
- Organizational Leadership programs in Louisville, CO
- Management Information Systems programs in Louisville, CO
- Nonprofit Management programs in Louisville, CO
- Operations Management programs in Louisville, CO
- Public Administration programs in Louisville, CO
- Real Estate programs in Louisville, CO
- Recreation Management programs in Louisville, CO
- Retail Management programs in Louisville, CO
- Risk Management programs in Louisville, CO
- Statistics programs in Louisville, CO
- Taxation programs in Louisville, CO
- Corrections programs in Louisville, CO
- Crime Analysis programs in Louisville, CO
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Louisville, CO
- Criminology programs in Louisville, CO
- Cybercrime programs in Louisville, CO
- Emergency Management programs in Louisville, CO
- Fire Science programs in Louisville, CO
- Forensic Science programs in Louisville, CO
- Legal Services programs in Louisville, CO
- Legal Studies programs in Louisville, CO
- Paralegal programs in Louisville, CO
- Security Management programs in Louisville, CO
- Cloud Computing programs in Louisville, CO
- Computer Engineering programs in Louisville, CO
- Innovation programs in Louisville, CO
- Mobile App Development programs in Louisville, CO
- Software Development programs in Louisville, CO
- User Experience programs in Louisville, CO
- Web Development programs in Louisville, CO
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Louisville, CO
- Machine Learning programs in Louisville, CO
- Supply Chain Management programs in Louisville, CO
- Data Analytics programs in Louisville, CO
- Public Health programs in Louisville, CO
- Human Resources programs in Louisville, CO
- Project Management programs in Louisville, CO
- Special Education programs in Louisville, CO
- Homeland Security programs in Louisville, CO
- Marketing programs in Louisville, CO
- Finance programs in Louisville, CO
- Kinesiology programs in Louisville, CO
- Sports Management programs in Louisville, CO
- Early Childhood Education programs in Louisville, CO
- Elementary Education programs in Louisville, CO
- Biology programs in Louisville, CO
- Communications programs in Louisville, CO
- Graphic Design programs in Louisville, CO
- Human Services programs in Louisville, CO
- MBA programs in Louisville, CO
- Criminal Justice programs in Louisville, CO
- Nursing programs in Louisville, CO
- Business Administration programs in Louisville, CO
- Computer Science programs in Louisville, CO
- Psychology programs in Louisville, CO
- Education programs in Louisville, CO
- Engineering programs in Louisville, CO
- Technology programs in Louisville, CO
- Liberal Arts programs in Louisville, CO
- Healthcare programs in Louisville, CO
- Cybersecurity programs in Louisville, CO
- Accounting programs in Louisville, CO
- Healthcare Administration programs in Louisville, CO
- Social Work programs in Louisville, CO
- Counseling programs in Louisville, CO
Data verified: September 1, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Creative Writing Schools in Colorado (2026)