Arvada, Colorado has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs, with tuition ranging from $15,666 to $78,476 per year for indexed programs. Arvada has a population of about 122,835. Median household income is $113,396 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 50.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area, the top-earning creative writing-related role is English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary at a median $82,770 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
Closest Creative Writing Schools to Arvada
The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer creative writing programs near Arvada, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Arvada city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.
How We Rank Schools
Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most
recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS).
To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the
U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked
against schools at the same credential level:
BOCSCORE
- Graduation rate 30%
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
- Average net price (lower is better) 20%
- Retention rate 15%
- Fully online availability 10%
Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score.
On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Arvada.
Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.
Graduation rate
56%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$72,105
Avg net price
$18,397/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 73%
- Programs offered: 77
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
60%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$50,416
Avg net price
$29,500/yr
TuitionIn‑state$41,342
Out‑of‑state$41,342
Key stats- Retention rate: 81%
- Programs offered: 74
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
78%
Graduation rate
75%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$69,738
Avg net price
$25,346/yr
TuitionIn‑state$15,666
Out‑of‑state$44,918
Key stats- Retention rate: 90%
- Programs offered: 108
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
54%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$28,720
Avg net price
$29,179/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Key stats- Retention rate: 56%
- Programs offered: 12
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
78%
Graduation rate
77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$71,155
Avg net price
$36,131/yr
TuitionIn‑state$61,398
Out‑of‑state$61,398
Key stats- Retention rate: 88%
- Programs offered: 116
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Graduation rate
26%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$48,341
Avg net price
$11,571/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Source:IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
89%
Graduation rate
67%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$60,543
Avg net price
$21,279/yr
TuitionIn‑state$13,373
Out‑of‑state$34,783
Key stats- Retention rate: 85%
- Programs offered: 144
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Acceptance rate
18%
Graduation rate
87%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
$65,222
Avg net price
$33,375/yr
TuitionIn‑state$70,734
Out‑of‑state$70,734
Key stats- Retention rate: 94%
- Programs offered: 46
Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning Commission · IPEDS · College Scorecard
Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Colorado schools on the Colorado creative writing page.
Creative Writing Wages Near Arvada
Arvada is part of the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area (BLS area code 19740). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Colorado statewide.
| Occupation | Median Wage | Source | COL-Adjusted (US=100) |
|---|
| Writer and Author | $69,100 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $65,312 |
| Editor | $78,670 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $74,357 |
| English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary | $82,770 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $78,233 |
Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.
Arvada at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|
| Population | 122,835 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003) |
| Median household income | $113,396 | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013) |
| Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ | 50.0% | Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003) |
| Regional Price Parity (US=100) | 105.8 (above U.S. average) | BEA RPP 2024 |
Other Arvada-Area Cities With Creative Writing Programs
- Wheat Ridge, CO – 4.8 mi away (31,372 pop)
- Westminster, CO – 5.9 mi away (113,875 pop)
- Golden, CO – 7.1 mi away (20,696 pop)
- Lakewood, CO – 9.5 mi away (154,393 pop)
- Louisville, CO – 9.6 mi away (20,801 pop)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many accredited creative writing schools are near Arvada, CO?
Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering creative writing programs near Arvada. The closest is Regis University in Denver, CO (7.1 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is University of Denver (14.6 miles). 5 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.
What are the highest-paying creative writing roles near Arvada?
Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying creative writing-related roles near Arvada are: English Language and Literature Teacher, Postsecondary ($82,770), Editor ($78,670), Writer and Author ($69,100). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Colorado statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.
Should I look at programs in Wheat Ridge instead of Arvada?
Wheat Ridge, CO is 4.8 miles from Arvada and has its own set of local creative writing programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.
Is Arvada an affordable place to study creative writing?
Arvada’s median household income of $113,396 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Arvada while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Colorado public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.
How do I verify a program is accredited?
Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.
Learn More About Creative Writing Programs
Other Programs Available in Arvada
Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Arvada:
- Environmental Science programs in Arvada, CO
- Nutrition programs in Arvada, CO
- Theology programs in Arvada, CO
- Library Science programs in Arvada, CO
- Applied Behavior Analysis programs in Arvada, CO
- Medical Billing and Coding programs in Arvada, CO
- Medical Assistant programs in Arvada, CO
- Pharmacy Technician programs in Arvada, CO
- Health Science programs in Arvada, CO
- Occupational Safety and Health programs in Arvada, CO
- Entrepreneurship programs in Arvada, CO
- Interior Design programs in Arvada, CO
- Photography programs in Arvada, CO
- Sustainability Management programs in Arvada, CO
- Behavioral Health Science programs in Arvada, CO
- Mental Health Counseling programs in Arvada, CO
- Substance Abuse Counseling programs in Arvada, CO
- Journalism programs in Arvada, CO
- Public Relations programs in Arvada, CO
- Communication Disorders programs in Arvada, CO
- Speech Pathology programs in Arvada, CO
- Technical Communication programs in Arvada, CO
- Professional Writing programs in Arvada, CO
- Strategic Communications programs in Arvada, CO
- Business Development programs in Arvada, CO
- Construction Management programs in Arvada, CO
- Economics programs in Arvada, CO
- Financial Technology programs in Arvada, CO
- Forensic Accounting programs in Arvada, CO
- Health Information Management programs in Arvada, CO
- Hospitality Management programs in Arvada, CO
- International Business programs in Arvada, CO
- Organizational Leadership programs in Arvada, CO
- Management Information Systems programs in Arvada, CO
- Nonprofit Management programs in Arvada, CO
- Operations Management programs in Arvada, CO
- Public Administration programs in Arvada, CO
- Real Estate programs in Arvada, CO
- Recreation Management programs in Arvada, CO
- Retail Management programs in Arvada, CO
- Risk Management programs in Arvada, CO
- Statistics programs in Arvada, CO
- Taxation programs in Arvada, CO
- Corrections programs in Arvada, CO
- Crime Analysis programs in Arvada, CO
- Criminal Justice Administration programs in Arvada, CO
- Criminology programs in Arvada, CO
- Cybercrime programs in Arvada, CO
- Emergency Management programs in Arvada, CO
- Fire Science programs in Arvada, CO
- Forensic Science programs in Arvada, CO
- Legal Services programs in Arvada, CO
- Legal Studies programs in Arvada, CO
- Paralegal programs in Arvada, CO
- Security Management programs in Arvada, CO
- Cloud Computing programs in Arvada, CO
- Computer Engineering programs in Arvada, CO
- Innovation programs in Arvada, CO
- Mobile App Development programs in Arvada, CO
- Software Development programs in Arvada, CO
- User Experience programs in Arvada, CO
- Web Development programs in Arvada, CO
- Artificial Intelligence programs in Arvada, CO
- Machine Learning programs in Arvada, CO
- Supply Chain Management programs in Arvada, CO
- Data Analytics programs in Arvada, CO
- Public Health programs in Arvada, CO
- Human Resources programs in Arvada, CO
- Project Management programs in Arvada, CO
- Special Education programs in Arvada, CO
- Homeland Security programs in Arvada, CO
- Marketing programs in Arvada, CO
- Finance programs in Arvada, CO
- Kinesiology programs in Arvada, CO
- Sports Management programs in Arvada, CO
- Early Childhood Education programs in Arvada, CO
- Elementary Education programs in Arvada, CO
- Biology programs in Arvada, CO
- Communications programs in Arvada, CO
- Graphic Design programs in Arvada, CO
- Human Services programs in Arvada, CO
- MBA programs in Arvada, CO
- Criminal Justice programs in Arvada, CO
- Nursing programs in Arvada, CO
- Business Administration programs in Arvada, CO
- Computer Science programs in Arvada, CO
- Psychology programs in Arvada, CO
- Education programs in Arvada, CO
- Engineering programs in Arvada, CO
- Technology programs in Arvada, CO
- Liberal Arts programs in Arvada, CO
- Healthcare programs in Arvada, CO
- Cybersecurity programs in Arvada, CO
- Accounting programs in Arvada, CO
- Healthcare Administration programs in Arvada, CO
- Social Work programs in Arvada, CO
- Counseling programs in Arvada, CO
Data verified: September 1, 2026.
Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.
← Back to Best Creative Writing Schools in Colorado (2026)