Best Computer Engineering Schools Near Pueblo, CO (2026)

Pueblo, Colorado has 3 accredited schools offering computer engineering programs, with tuition ranging from $10,149 to $78,476 per year for indexed programs. Pueblo has a population of about 111,514. Median household income is $55,305 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 22.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In Colorado, the top-earning computer engineering-related role is Computer Hardware Engineer at a median $156,080 annually (BLS, May 2025).


Closest Computer Engineering Schools to Pueblo

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer computer engineering programs near Pueblo, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Pueblo city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Pueblo. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

University of Colorado Colorado Springs

Colorado Springs, CO 44.2 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
48.8 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 97%
Graduation rate 46%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $54,659
Avg net price $15,788/yr
Tuition
In‑state$10,149
Out‑of‑state$24,336
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 68%
  • Programs offered: 67

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Colorado Springs, CO 45.2 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
27.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 18%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $37,180
Avg net price $16,745/yr
Tuition
In‑state$12,750
Out‑of‑state$12,750
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 48%
  • Programs offered: 18

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#3

University of Denver

Denver, CO 99.1 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
70.4 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 78%
Graduation rate 77%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $71,155
Avg net price $36,131/yr
Tuition
In‑state$61,398
Out‑of‑state$61,398
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 88%
  • Programs offered: 116

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Metropolitan State University of Denver

Denver, CO 104.0 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
43.5 BOC Score
Graduation rate 38%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $52,093
Avg net price $15,327/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 66%
  • Programs offered: 107

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#5

Front Range Community College

Westminster, CO 115.0 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
61.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 26%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $45,910
Avg net price $13,031/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 100%
  • Programs offered: 87

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

University of Northern Colorado

Greeley, CO 148.0 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
55.0 BOC Score
Graduation rate 58%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $52,231
Avg net price $17,760/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 75%
  • Programs offered: 77

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#7

Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Fort Collins, CO 161.2 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
69.6 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 89%
Graduation rate 67%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $60,543
Avg net price $21,279/yr
Tuition
In‑state$13,373
Out‑of‑state$34,783
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 85%
  • Programs offered: 144

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Fort Lewis College

Durango, CO 190.5 miles from Pueblo
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
40.7 BOC Score
Graduation rate 47%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $46,349
Avg net price $17,296/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 64%
  • Programs offered: 50

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Colorado schools on the Colorado computer engineering page.


Computer Engineering Wages Near Pueblo

Pueblo is part of the Pueblo, CO metro area (BLS area code 39380). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Colorado statewide.

OccupationMedian WageSourceCOL-Adjusted (US=100)
Computer Hardware Engineer$156,080CO statewide$170,022
Electronics Engineer$88,040Pueblo, CO$95,904
Software Developer$122,780Pueblo, CO$133,747
Computer Network Architect$121,770Pueblo, CO$132,647

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Pueblo at a Glance

MetricValueSource
Population111,514Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income$55,305Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+22.8%Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100)91.8 (below U.S. average)BEA RPP 2024

Other Pueblo-Area Cities With Computer Engineering Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited computer engineering schools are near Pueblo, CO?

Our directory has 3 accredited schools offering computer engineering programs near Pueblo. The closest is University of Colorado Colorado Springs in Colorado Springs, CO (44.2 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is University of Denver (99.1 miles). 3 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying computer engineering roles near Pueblo?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying computer engineering-related roles near Pueblo are: Computer Hardware Engineer ($156,080), Software Developer ($122,780), Computer Network Architect ($121,770). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Colorado statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Fountain instead of Pueblo?

Fountain, CO is 28.9 miles from Pueblo and has its own set of local computer engineering programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Pueblo an affordable place to study computer engineering?

Pueblo’s median household income of $55,305 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Pueblo while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Colorado public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Computer Engineering Programs

Other Programs Available in Pueblo

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Pueblo:

Data verified: August 31, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.