Best Art History Schools Near Chanhassen, MN (2026)

Chanhassen, Minnesota has 5 accredited schools offering art history programs, with tuition ranging from $68,104 to $82,991 per year for indexed programs. Chanhassen has a population of about 26,001. Median household income is $138,034 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 64.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area, the top-earning art history-related role is Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists at a median $97,910 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Art History Schools to Chanhassen

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer art history programs near Chanhassen, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Chanhassen city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Chanhassen. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Augsburg University

Minneapolis, MN 17.5 miles from Chanhassen
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
55.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 62%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $58,829
Avg net price $23,873/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 71%
  • Programs offered: 63

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Minneapolis, MN 18.0 miles from Chanhassen
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
83.9 BOC Score
Graduation rate 83%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $69,020
Avg net price $16,778/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 91%
  • Programs offered: 250

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

St Catherine University

Saint Paul, MN 19.2 miles from Chanhassen
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
61.9 BOC Score
Graduation rate 60%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $59,282
Avg net price $19,764/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 79%
  • Programs offered: 81

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

University of St Thomas

Saint Paul, MN 19.3 miles from Chanhassen
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
73.5 BOC Score
Graduation rate 78%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $73,739
Avg net price $29,155/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 87%
  • Programs offered: 109

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#5

Macalester College

Saint Paul, MN 20.1 miles from Chanhassen
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
63.9 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 29%
Graduation rate 89%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $63,878
Avg net price $32,149/yr
Tuition
In‑state$68,104
Out‑of‑state$68,104
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 93%
  • Programs offered: 40

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

St Olaf College

Northfield, MN 33.0 miles from Chanhassen
  • 4 year
67.3 BOC Score
Graduation rate 85%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $65,543
Avg net price $23,874/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 91%
  • Programs offered: 49

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#7

Carleton College

Northfield, MN 33.7 miles from Chanhassen
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
70.8 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 20%
Graduation rate 90%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $75,525
Avg net price $25,407/yr
Tuition
In‑state$68,892
Out‑of‑state$68,892
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 96%
  • Programs offered: 33

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#8

Gustavus Adolphus College

Saint Peter, MN 41.9 miles from Chanhassen
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
64.3 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 61%
Graduation rate 76%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $65,607
Avg net price $22,900/yr
Tuition
In‑state$56,076
Out‑of‑state$56,076
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 86%
  • Programs offered: 42

Source:Accreditor: Higher Learning CommissionIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all Minnesota schools on the Minnesota art history page.


Art History Wages Near Chanhassen

Chanhassen is part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area (BLS area code 33460). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to Minnesota statewide.

Occupation Median Wage Source COL-Adjusted (US=100)
Curators $72,760 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $69,427
Archivists $65,700 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $62,691
Museum Technicians and Conservators $59,820 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $57,080
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators $61,730 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $58,903
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary $77,060 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $73,531
Writers and Authors $76,470 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $72,968
Graphic Designers $65,610 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $62,605
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists $97,910 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $93,426

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Chanhassen at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 26,001 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $138,034 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 64.4% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100) 104.8 (above U.S. average) BEA RPP 2024

Other Chanhassen-Area Cities With Art History Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited art history schools are near Chanhassen, MN?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering art history programs near Chanhassen. The closest is Augsburg University in Minneapolis, MN (17.5 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Macalester College (20.1 miles). 4 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying art history roles near Chanhassen?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying art history-related roles near Chanhassen are: Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists ($97,910), Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary ($77,060), Writers and Authors ($76,470). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with Minnesota statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in Chaska instead of Chanhassen?

Chaska, MN is 3.5 miles from Chanhassen and has its own set of local art history programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Chanhassen an affordable place to study art history?

Chanhassen’s median household income of $138,034 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Chanhassen while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and Minnesota public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Art History Programs

Other Programs Available in Chanhassen

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Chanhassen:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.