Best Architecture Schools Near Mount Vernon, NY (2026)

Mount Vernon, New York has 5 accredited schools offering architecture programs, with tuition ranging from $69,888 to $89,538 per year for indexed programs. Mount Vernon has a population of about 72,528. Median household income is $77,171 (Census ACS 2023, 5-year). About 35.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. In the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area, the top-earning architecture-related role is Architectural and Engineering Managers at a median $183,890 annually (BLS OEWS, May 2025).


Closest Architecture Schools to Mount Vernon

The accredited institutions listed below are the closest in our directory that offer architecture programs near Mount Vernon, ranked by BOC Score and straight-line distance from Mount Vernon city center. The list is rebuilt from federal IPEDS data on every site update.

How We Rank Schools

Every school list on this site is ordered by the BOC Score, computed from the most recent school-level data published by the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard and IPEDS). To qualify, a school must be currently operating and accredited by an agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Each eligible school is then scored on five measures, percentile-ranked against schools at the same credential level:

  • Graduation rate 30%
  • Median earnings, 10 years after entry 25%
  • Average net price (lower is better) 20%
  • Retention rate 15%
  • Fully online availability 10%

Schools without enough outcome data appear after ranked schools, without a score. On this page, schools are ordered by distance from Mount Vernon. Advertising never affects these rankings. Read the full methodology.

Ranked by BOC Score — U.S. Dept. of Education outcome data. Advertising never affects rankings.

Sort:
#1

Barnard College

New York, NY 10.0 miles from Mount Vernon
  • 4 year
  • Accredited
70.3 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 9%
Graduation rate 93%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $80,516
Avg net price $28,800/yr
Tuition
In‑state$69,888
Out‑of‑state$69,888
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 97%
  • Programs offered: 56

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#2

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY 10.1 miles from Mount Vernon
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
87.1 BOC Score
Graduation rate 93%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $102,491
Avg net price $21,590/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 98%
  • Programs offered: 180

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#3

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

New York, NY 15.4 miles from Mount Vernon
  • 4 year
80.5 BOC Score
Graduation rate 85%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $83,847
Avg net price $13,269/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 92%
  • Programs offered: 8

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

#4

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY 125.7 miles from Mount Vernon
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
76.9 BOC Score
Graduation rate 85%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $102,051
Avg net price $36,228/yr
TuitionContact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 90%
  • Programs offered: 55

Source:IPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#5

Ithaca College

Ithaca, NY 172.6 miles from Mount Vernon
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
67.5 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 69%
Graduation rate 75%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $63,548
Avg net price $33,926/yr
Tuition
In‑state$53,540
Out‑of‑state$53,540
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 84%
  • Programs offered: 71

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

#6

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred

Alfred, NY 224.9 miles from Mount Vernon
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
70.7 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 76%
Graduation rate 54%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $50,445
Avg net price $15,016/yr
Tuition
In‑state$8,892
Out‑of‑state$16,837
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 69%
  • Programs offered: 61

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Sponsored Ad
#7

University at Buffalo

Buffalo, NY 292.8 miles from Mount Vernon
  • 4 year
  • Offers a fully online program
  • Accredited
75.0 BOC Score
Acceptance rate 74%
Graduation rate 74%
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry $70,814
Avg net price $20,995/yr
Tuition
In‑state$10,936
Out‑of‑state$31,536
Contact
Key stats
  • Retention rate: 85%
  • Programs offered: 193

Source:Accreditor: Middle States Commission on Higher EducationIPEDSCollege Scorecard

Source: IPEDS / College Scorecard (2023 cohort). Browse all New York schools on the New York architecture page.


Architecture Wages Near Mount Vernon

Mount Vernon is part of the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area (BLS area code 35620). Where MSA-level wages are published, the table below shows MSA medians; otherwise it falls back to New York statewide.

Occupation Median Wage Source COL-Adjusted (US=100)
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval $99,710 New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ $88,552
Landscape Architects $94,040 New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ $83,517
Architectural and Engineering Managers $183,890 New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ $163,313
Architectural and Civil Drafters $77,170 New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ $68,535
Urban and Regional Planners $99,150 New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ $88,055
Construction Managers $158,000 New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ $140,320
Interior Designers $76,580 New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ $68,011
Civil Engineers $107,330 New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ $95,320

Source: BLS, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data at the metro (MSA) and state level – not by individual city.


Mount Vernon at a Glance

Metric Value Source
Population 72,528 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B01003)
Median household income $77,171 Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B19013)
Adults 25+ with bachelor’s+ 35.0% Census ACS 2023 5-yr (B15003)
Regional Price Parity (US=100) 112.6 (above U.S. average) BEA RPP 2024

Other Mount Vernon-Area Cities With Architecture Programs


Frequently Asked Questions

How many accredited architecture schools are near Mount Vernon, NY?

Our directory has 5 accredited schools offering architecture programs near Mount Vernon. The closest is Barnard College in New York, NY (10.0 miles), and the farthest of the schools shown is Brookdale Community College (43.7 miles). 3 of the highlighted schools are flagged as offering distance education.

What are the highest-paying architecture roles near Mount Vernon?

Based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data, the top-paying architecture-related roles near Mount Vernon are: Architectural and Engineering Managers ($183,890), Construction Managers ($158,000), Civil Engineers ($107,330). These reflect MSA-level medians where published, with New York statewide fallback for occupations not reported at the metro level.

Should I look at programs in New Rochelle instead of Mount Vernon?

New Rochelle, NY is 2.6 miles from Mount Vernon and has its own set of local architecture programs – see the city’s page. For online programs, distance matters less; for hybrid or in-person formats, comparing both can help.

Is Mount Vernon an affordable place to study architecture?

Mount Vernon’s median household income of $77,171 (Census ACS 2023) is one input. Online programs let students stay in Mount Vernon while attending lower-cost out-of-state schools, and New York public universities often offer reduced in-state online tuition.

How do I verify a program is accredited?

Confirm institutional accreditation via the U.S. Department of Education database (U.S. Dept. of Education database), and check for any program-specific accreditation listed by the school.


Learn More About Architecture Programs

Other Programs Available in Mount Vernon

Compare every accredited online degree program with city-level data for Mount Vernon:

Data verified: September 5, 2026. Salary, employment, and tuition figures on this page are sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS May 2025; Employment Projections 2024–2034) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023 cohort). The source agency and data year are cited inline with every statistic.